Press enter after choosing selection

Ann Arbor Comic Arts Festival (A2CAF) 2018

When

Saturday June 16, 2018: 11:00am to 5:30pm

Where

Downtown Library

For Whom

All Ages

Description

 

The Ann Arbor Comic Arts Festival (A2CAF) is a celebration of comics, graphic novels, and the people who love them. This year’s event will feature over 50 of your favorite artists and authors, including Judd Winick (the Hilo series, Pedro and Me, & DC comics), Maris Wicks (Primates, Science Comics: Coral Reefs, & Human Body Theater), Mark Siegel (Five Worlds & Sailor Twain), Rafael Rosado (Monsters Beware), Zac Gorman (Rick and Morty, Costume Quest) and more!

Kids, teens, and adults can participate in over 25 awesome cartooning workshops and creative games. Kids can also vote in the sixth annual Kids’ Comics Awards, the only comics awards chosen by kids. The winners will be announced during a ceremony on Sunday afternoon featuring puppets, supervillains, and more!

The Festival will continue on Sunday, June 17 from 12:30 pm to 5:30 pm.

 

ann arbor comic arts festival

Saturday, June 16th Schedule of Events

All events take place at the following locations:

Ann Arbor District Library: Main Branch - 343 S. Fifth Ave
Robot Supply & Repair - 115 East Liberty Street
Ann Arbor Art Center - 117 West Liberty Street
Vault of Midnight - 219 S. Main Street

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Kickoff Event - Iron Cartoonist! (Library: Multi-Purpose Rm)
Super Awesome Kids Spot! - Dog Man Hats (Library: Youth Story Corner)

12:00 – 12:15 pm
The Dwayne McDuffie Award (Library: Multi-Purpose Rm)

12:00 – 3:00 pm
Getting Crafty with Comics in the Secret Lab (Library: Secret Lab)
Screen Printing with Modati Studios (Library: Secret Lab)

12:00 – 6:00 pm
Artists Alley (Library: 1st Floor)

12:30 – 1:00 pm
Quickdraw with Anne Drozd & Jerzy Drozd (Robot Supply & Repair)
Quickdraw with Joshua Buchanan & Joe Foo (Ann Arbor Art Center)
Quickdraw with Zack Giallongo & Bruno Hohn (Vault of Midnight)
Quickdraw with Madeline Zuluaga & Charles Brubaker (Library: 1st Floor)
Signing - Mark Siegel (Library: 1st Floor)
Signing - Judd Winick (Vault of Midnight)

1:00 – 2:00 pm
Design a Branching Story Mini Quest, with Rob Stenzinger (Ann Arbor Art Center)
Make a Mini-Comic, with Matt Feazell (Ann Arbor Art Center)
Get Real: Making Comics about Science, with Maris Wicks and Jim Ottaviani (Robot Supply & Repair)
Art Block Begone! with Lucy Bellwood (Library: 4th Floor Mtg Rm)

1:00 – 3:00 pm
Face Painting (Library: Youth Story Corner)

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Quickdraw with Joshua Buchanan & Meggie Ramm (Robot Supply & Repair)
Quickdraw with Gregg Schigiel & Joe Foo (Ann Arbor Art Center)
Quickdraw with Madeline Zuluaga & Ali Cantarella (Vault of Midnight)
Quickdraw with Bruno Hohn, Ellie Moody & Jesse Kauffman (Library: 1st Floor)

2:00 – 3:00 pm
Signing - Maris Wicks, Jim Ottaviani, Anne Drozd, & Jerzy Drozd (Vault of Midnight)

2:30 – 3:30 pm
Drawing Dynamic Linework, with Brandon Dayton (Ann Arbor Art Center)
How to Write Comics, with Mark Siegel (Robot Supply & Repair)

3:00 – 4:00 pm
Presentation - Judd Winick (Library: Multi-Purpose Rm)

4:00 – 5:00 pm
Signing - Judd Winick (Library: Secret Lab)
Signing - Maris Wicks, Jim Ottaviani, Anne Drozd & Jerzy Drozd (Library: 1st Floor)
Jenny Robb - Stories from the Museum: Billy Ireland, Bill Blackbeard, Bill Watterson and More (Library: 4th Floor Mtg Rm)

 

Comments