Ann Arbor Film Festival names winners for '91
Ann Arbor Film Festival names winners for '91
The 29th Ann Arbor Film Festival ended Sunday with a screening of award-winning entries, as selected by a panel of three judges.
■ Best of Festival — “Dizzy,” Matthew Buckingham, New York
■ Tom Berman Award (Most Promising Filmmaker) — “New Shoes: An Interview in Exactly 5 Minutes,” Anne Marie Fleming, Vancouver; “Tapas,” Pia Cseri-Briones, Rochester
■ Lawrence Kasdan Award (Best Narrative Film) — “Harry Weinberg's Notebook,” Yariv Kohn, Los Angeles
■ Peter Wilde Award (Most Innovative Film) — “Bravo Papa 2040," Susanne Franzel, Switzerland; “Nice Girls Don't Do It,” Kathy Day-mond, Toronto
■ Micheal Moore Award (Best Documentary Film) — “Stop the Church,” Robert Hilferty, New York
■ Best Experimental Film — “Journalism Conducts a Tour,” Laurie Dunphy, Chicago
■ Best Animation — “Ode to GI Joe,” Gregory P. Grant, Solvang; “Maxwell’s Demon,” James Duesing, Cincinnati; “Choreography for Copy Machine,” Chel White, Portland
■ Experimental Documentary — “The Game,” Mel Halbach, Salt Lake City
■ Experimental Narrative — “Maternal Life,” Jan Millsapps, Daly City; “This State I’m In,” Robert Ziebell, Houston
■ The Judges’ Go For It Award — “The Lone Blackbird,” Susan Hadfield and Ann Roetcisoender, Ann Arbor; “Post No Bills,” Clay Walker & Marianne Dissard, Los Angeles
■ The Official Ron Mann You Wash I’ll Dry Award — “Plates,” Gary Goldberg, New York
■ The Official Heather McAdams Encouragement Award — “Step Off a Ten Foot Platform With Your Clothes On,” Scott Miller, San Francisco
■ The Official Zeinabu Davis X-Ray Award — “Sanctus,” Barbara Hammer, Oakland
■ Look Before You Leap Award — “C’mon Babe (Danke Schoen),” Sharon Sandusky, Chicago; “Stealing Altitude,” Riger Teich & John Starr, Los Angeles
■ Honorable Mentions — “Report From the Loveland,” Peter Pospelov; “Reflections,” Dwight Wilkins, Athens, Ohio
■ Soviet Film Initiative Mention — “Aunt Hallie,” Stephen Mims & Christopher Hammond, Boston
■ Audience Pick — “The Potato Hunter,” Timothy Little, San Francisco
Article
Subjects
Nonprofits
Movies
Films
Film Festivals
Awards Honors Prizes
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Old News
Ann Arbor News
Yariv Kohn
Timothy Little
Susanne Franzel
Susan Hadfield
Stephen Mims
Sharon Sandusky
Scott Miller
Robert Ziebell
Robert Hilferty
Riger Teich
Peter Pospelov
Mel Halbach
Matthew Buckingham
Marianne Dissard
Laurie Dunphy
Kathy Daymond
John Starr
Jan Millsapps
James Duesing
Gregory P. Grant Solvang
Gary Goldberg
Dwight Wilkins
Cseri-Briones
Clay Walker
Christopher Hammond
Chel White
Barbara Hammer
Anne Marie Fleming
Ann Roetcisoender
Michigan Theater