Press enter after choosing selection

4th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
9
Month
March
Year
1966
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

THE FOURTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL-March 9-13, 1966
To encourage the work of the independent producer and to promote the concept of the film as art, the CINEMA GUILD of the University
of Michigan and the DRAMATIC ARTS CENTER of Ann Arbor
take pleasure in presenting the FOURTH ANN ARBOR FILM
FESTIVAL.
WEDNESDAY, March 9, 7:00 P. M.
CONFESSIONS OF A BLACK MOTHER SUCCUBA
by Robert Nelson
FOUND FILM by Cynthia Liddell UP-TIGHT, L. A. IS BURNING, ... by Ben Van Meter YELLOW HORSE by llruce Baillie
Intermission 10
TEXTURES OF THE GREAT LAKES by Karl Lohmann Jr.
FLUXFILMS. ANN ARBOR. PART I: DISAPPEARING MUSIC FOR FACE by Chieko Shiomi SMOKING by Joe Jones
FLUXFILM NO. 5 by John Cavanaugh
Pausf!o 2
(NO) PEACE IN THE VALLEY by The Prime Movers
WEDNESDAY, March 9, 9:00 P. M.
FLORA by Benjamin Hayeem
PENNY ARCADE by Harry Hurwitz

Intermission 10
STILLBORN, New York University
DUO CONCERTANTES by Larry Jordan
PART I: THE CENTENIAL EXHIBITION
PART II: PATRICIA GIVES BIRTH TO A DREAM
BY THE DOORWAY

EARGOGH by Dav Lederberg
THURSDAY, March 10, 7:00 P. M.
DEPARTURE by Abbott Meader
1864 by Denys McCoy, Harvey Foster, and Rea Redifer
FLUXFILMS, ANN ARBOR, PART II:
FLUXFILM NO. 15, Anonymous
NINE MINUTES by James Riddle
FOUR by Yoko Ono
ONE by Yoko Ono
SHOUTING by Jeff Perkins

FIVE O'CLOCK IN THE MORNING by Pleter Vanderbeck
END AFTER NINE, Anonymous
Intermission 10
DAN AND JOANN by Carlos Bustamante
UPPER U. S. by Ronald A. Nameth
FOWL IS FARE by Peter Weiner

THURSDAY, March 10, 9:00 P. M.
FACES OF AMERICA by Ed Emshwiller
THE MEMORIES OF MISS ZED by William Earle
HOUSE by Wally Wright

KING BAGEL by Werner Bundschuh
THE MANNEQUIN by Dr. Jerrold Peil
Intermission 10
NOTHING HAPPENED THIS MORNING by David Bienstock
WARGAMES by Donald Richie
WE SHALL MARCH AGAIN by Leonard Lipton
THE SOWER by George KIing
VIGIL by Abbott Meader
FILM #4 (HOLLYWOOD BLVD.) by Baylis Glascock

Pause and announcement 2
THE FLJCKER by Tony Conrad
FRIDAY, March ll, 7:00 P. M.
HEXUS by Milton Cohen
YANTRA by James Whitney
OH DEM WATERMELONS by Robert Nelson

Intermission 10
COLOUFILM by Ben Van Meter
THE DREAM MERCHANT by Larry Jordan
QUIXOT E by Bruce Baillie

FRIDAY, March ll, 9:00 P. M.
TUNG by Bruce Baillie
ADAMS FILM by Lawrence Janiak:

THE YELLOW BALL CACHE by Yvonne Anderson
SCHMEERGUNTZ by GWlVor Nelson and Dorothy Wiley
Intermission 10
JENNIE AND THE POET by George Manupelli MATCH GIRL by Andrew Meyer
**********************************************************
Program changes will be announced; late arrivals will be scheduled as time permits.
**********************************************************
SATURDAY, March 12, 7:00 and 9:00 P. M.
IN PERSON: UP-TIGHT WITH ANDY WARHOL
AND THE VELVET UNDERGROUND

FILMS:
VINYL by Andy Warhol starring Gerard Malanga
LUPE by Andy Warhol starring Edie Sedgwick
SUNDAY, March 13, 7:00, 9:00, and 11:00 P. M.
Announcement and replay of the award-winning films and film highlights of
THE FOURTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL
********************************************************** Awards in Ann Arbor this year will be:
FIRST PRIZE: $300.00 SECOND PRIZE: $200.00 THIRD PRIZE: $100.00
THE MOSS TENT AWARD: A lightweight high-count poplin Moss
Mountain Tent to the film that best serves the interests of !lnaturell in an unrestricted sense of the word. Donated by Moss Tents, Inc" Ann Arbor.
THE PRIX DE DE V ARTI: $25. 00 to the best film in the festival
having either the most or the least to do with the subject of pizza. Donated by Dominick's Pizza: Pizzas and Submarines to the Arts; Dominick DeVarti, Prop.
********************************************************** The Awards Jury in Ann. Arbor this year will be:
Betty Manupelli, Paul Lohmann, Albert Mullen, Gordon Mumma, and Cynthia Liddell
**********************************************************
SPECIAL THANKS:
To Tom Leonard, Chairman of the Festival Administrative Board and to the Challenge Lecture Series and Cinema IT
*********************************************************
SPECIAL EVENTS:
CINEMA AT MIDNIGHT: Experimental 8mm Films
Canterbury House, 308 N. Division, Ann Arbor
Friday and Saturday, March 11 and 12, 1966
Admission: 50~

*********************************************************
Following the screenings in Ann Arbor
additional screenings will be held at the following places:

MILWAUKEE ART CENTER, March 18-19 ($200.00 in awards) WEBSTER COLLEGE, March 25-27 ($200.00 in awards) KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, April 5-7 ($200.00 in awards) UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI, APril 13-15 ($200. 00 in awar\fs) SCHOOLS OF THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO, APril 21-23 ($200.00 in awards) RICHMOND PROFESSIONAL INSTITUTE, APril 28-30, May I ($200.00 in awards) PRESIDIO THEATRE, S. F., May 7
($75. 00 in fees: winners and highlights in Ann Arbor)
CINEMA THEATRE, L. A., May 14
($75. 00 in fees: winners and highlights in Ann Arbor)
UNICORN THEATRE, La Jolla, Calif., May 21
($75.00 in fees: winners and highlights in Ann Arbor)
RHODE ISLAND ART FESTIVAL, May 27-29 ($500. 00 in awards)
Address all inquiTies regarding the
FOURTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL tour to: MICHAEL EISLER, 120 Crest St., Ann Arbor, Michigan
***.*******************************************************
ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL
g~~rf83Manupelli
Ann Arbor, Michigan
313-665-6270

Download PDF