Press enter after choosing selection

6th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

6th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program image 6th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program image
Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
6
Month
March
Year
1968
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

SIXTH ANN ARBOR fiLM FESTIVAL, MARCH 0-10, 1968
To encourage the work of the independent producer, and to promote the concept of the film as art, CINEMA GUILD of The University of Michigan, in cooperation with the DRAMATIC ARTS CENTER of Arm Arbor, is pleased to present the SIXTH ANN ARBOR fiLM
FESTIVAL.
Awards in Ann Arbor this year will be:
First Prize, $3 00. 00 Second Prize, $200.00
Third Prize, $100. 00 The Prix DeVarti, $50.00
A Prize by Peter and Charlotte Darrow, $50.00 A Prize by Aune Manupelli, $25. 00 A Prize by Ingrid Manupelli, $25. 00 A Prize by Plaster of Paris (a boutique, Ann Arbor), $25. 00 A Prize by Guild House (United Campus Christian Fellowship), $25.00 Two Awards to University of Michigan Students by the University Activities
Center, $55. 00 each award
UAC is also the sponsor for the guest jurist, film maker, Ron Nameth, who will chair the Awards Jury.
Also on the Awards Jury are: Wyn Cortes, Professor of Art History, Eastern Michigan University; Samia Halaby, Professor of Painting, The University of Michiganj Anne Wehrer, Pres~dent, the DRAMATIC AR~S. CENTER performer and Field Representahve, the ONCE Group (femmme lead in ~dy Warhol's BIKE BOY); and Michael Venezia, painter, arranger of stock metals.
THE PROGRAM:
WEDNESDAY, March 6, 7:00 p. m.
AMER'S IN REAL TROUBLE, Thomas Palazzolo 15
THE BREADTH OF THE BONES, Alan Barker and Dave Wilson 11
HAPPY BIRTHDAY FELISA, Jeff Dell 10
75 AND STILL CL@NING, Jay Cassidy 6
33 12043 171, Charles Nelson 12
SLOW DOWN, Alan Burks 3

Intermission 10
THANKS A LOT, Howard Kaplan 15
THE COAT, Sandra Wentworth Bradley 8

THRETOBACCHUS, Marcus Krigbaum 8
CHRISTMAS IS NAKED TURKEY, Benjamin Hayeem 10
THE ETERNAL HAT, Charles RotmillO

WEDNESDAY, March 6, 9:00 p. m.
UNTITLED, Chris Munger 5
CAYUGA RUN, Storm DeHirsch 18

I'M FALLING IN LOVE WITH MYSELF, Michael Stern 3
SAUSALITO ARTS FESTIVAL, James Tichy 5
SI SEE SUNNI, Charles Levine 6 1/2
SECTION 8, C. Kenneth Higdon 6 1/ 2
HARRIS GROCERY, David Churches 19

Intermission 10
CATSUP, Tana Hoban 3
THE AWAKENER, Myron Ort 14
THE RETURN, Jerrold Peil 53/ 4
MAZDAVILLE, Taylor Hardwick 9
GODZILLA: THE LAST LAOCOON, Michael Stern 4 tape
PEYOTE QUEEN, Storm DeHirsch 8
SECRETS FROM ONE, David Mosen 5 1/ 2

THURSDAY, March 7, 7:00 p. m.
DODGE CITY, Jeff Dell 4
GOD IS DOG SPELLED BACKWARDS, Dan McLaughlin 4 1/ 2
ALLA RICERCA DEL MIRACOLOSO, Gerard Malanga 32

CLAUDE, Dan McLaughlin 3
(NO TV SHOWINGS)
HEADACHE, Steve Gebhardt 9
MAINSTREAM, Jerry Abrams 7 1/ 2
SECTION 6, C. Kenneth Higdon 6 1/ 2

Intermission 10
DIE ZWEITSCHER MASCHINE, Ron Finley and Gail Gutradt 3
BLACKOUT, Aldo Tambellini 8 1/ 2 silent (16 fps)
THE ELEMENTS, Michael Wiese and Steve Arnold 7 sUent (16 Ips)
THOMAS TRISMEGISTUS, John Heinz 5

RODNEY'S BOX, John Heinz 5
6-18-67, George Lucas 5

AMERICA'S WONDERFUL #2, Bob Giorgio 7
THURSDAY, March 7, 9:00 p. m.
GORILLA OF MY DREAMS, James Cicarelli and Garry Hood 2
SANDLEWOOD, Jan Onder and Ed VanCleef 8
WELCOME TO THE GOOD LIFE, James Cicarelli and Garry Hood 3

LAUGHING BEAR, Mark Sadan 5 1/ 2 tape
ADVERTISING IS A LONG WORD, Robert Estrin 11

WHERE HAVE THEY GONE, Herbert Kosower 4
OMBRO CINEMA-LA DANSE, Herbert Kosower 3
BE-IN, A FREE SPACE FILM, Loren Sears 6

Intermission 10
PROfiLES CAST LONG SHADOWS, Robert Sperry 27
MALANGA, A. Keewatin Dewdney 3
LA LUMIERE, T. Toukhanian 3 1/ 2
MENAGERIE, Yvonne Andersen, Marjorie Lenk (instructors) (made by Children, students at the Lexington School of Modern Dance 22
FRIDAY, March 8, 7:00 p. m.
SUPERMAN AND THE STRIPPERS, Sylvia Dees 5
DIE, John Schofill 5 silent (24 fps)
THE EVERYDAY NEARLY, Nancy Brown 12 silent (16 Ips)

~RA:GA DOLL, Maur.i'Ce Anlar-~
THE LAST DAYS OF SPRING, Lawrence Booth 25
Intermission 10
TRIBAL HOME MOVIE #2, Loren Sears 6 silent (16lps)
FFFTCM, Will Hindle 4 1/2
HEXAGRAMS, Byron Grush, Jr. 41/2
SOUL FREEZE, Bob Cowan 25

LOTUS WING, Jerry Abrams 17
FRIDAY, March 8, 9:00 p. m.
~I~~~~~~'i~~ ~g:s~~~' J~~~~~I~~i11a2g John Strawbridge 8
PULP, Bruce Green 8
NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE, Burton Gershfield 6
A VIEW OF THE HANGING, T. Berman and R Halper 15

Intermission 10
MONTEREY POP FESTIVAL IMPRESSIONS, John Sunier 61/ 2
RITUAL, Michael Brown 3
BffiD, Bruce Green 2
THX 1138 4EB, George Lucas, Jr. 15

NIGHT SHIFT, Matthew Robbins 7
SOUL TRIP NUMBER NINE, Michael T. Zuckerman 17

INEVITABLY, D. Vernier and I. Jeter and WHAT'S IT ABOUT , A. Wurtzel and L. Brown will be added as time permits.
A SPECIAL SATURDAY MATINEE HAS BEEN ADDED TO THE FESTIVAL THIS YEAR. SCREENINGS BEGIN AT 2:00 P. M. AND WILL LAST UNTIL ABOUT 5:00 P. M. ADMISSION IS AT THE REDUCED RATE OF $. 50. AMONG THE fiLMS THAT WILL BE SCREENED ARE :
DELLA AND THE SNAKES, Robert J ones 10
BRAVE NEW WORLD, Peter Weiner 3
LUV IN DETROIT, Cyril's Studio Gallery 6 magnetic

UPON THIS NATION, Fred Snyder 5 THE UNANSWERED QUESTION, David Hoffman 5
EPISODES, William Earle 12 magnetic
WINDOWS, Allan Siegel 12 AN AESTHETIC QUALITY, Vaughn Obern 4
THE INNER ARGH, Herbert Jean deGrasse 10
THE MATCHSELLER, Laurie Lewis 12 1/ 2 magnetic
EVERYMAN, Warren Bass 20
R. 34, Jack Chambers 30
ENVIRONMENT, Ivan Majdrakoff and Al Wong 12
ZOK, Cyril'S Studio Gallery magnetic COLOR MEDIA-COOL, Cyril's Studio Gallery 10 magnetic
EVERYBODY KNOWS FAY WRAY, Richard Myers 25
SANCTUS, David Lebrun 18
THE ONDT AND THE GRASSHOPPER, Connacht Davis 10
DIG, Frank Paine 1
SATURDAY, March 9 , 7:00 p. m.
A NEW THEATRE WORK by Alan Finneran 15 THE DIGGERS, Attila Domokos 10 THE DECISION, Roy Nolan 2
SHOW LEADER, Bruce Baillie 1
VALENTIN DE LAS SIERRAS, Bruce Baillie 10 THE BILLARD SLUM, Andrew Lugg 19
Intermission 10
OFFON, Scott Bartlett 10 DIPLOTERATOLOGY OR BARDO FOLLIES, George Landow 18
THE BED, James Broughton 19
SATURDAY, March 9, 9:00 p. m.
MR. GLABBER, David Dodge 5 BUDDHA'S PARTY, Ian Joel 11
JANUS, Sandra Wentworth Bradley 8
GYMNOPEDIES, Larry Jordan 6
TWITCHY, John Craig 3
NOGANEA (NOW VENUS), Mark Sadan 12
IntermiSSion 10
7362, Pat O'Neill I 0 . FLOWER CHILD, Andrew Meyer 18 CHINESE fiREDRILL, Will Hindle 24 THE LIBERATION OF THE MANNIQUE MECHANIQUE, Steve Arnold and
Michael Wiese 15
SUNDAY, March 10, 7:00 p. m.
L'S G A by:
FILM, Ron Nameth T APE , Salvatore Martirano READER, Mike Holloway
Repeat scr eenings of the SIXTH ANN ARBOR fiLM FESTIVAL AWARD WINNERS AND HIGHLIGHTS.
SUNDAY. March 10, 9:00 p. m.
Same as above.
SUNDAY, March 10, 11:00 p. m.
Films only.
12TH ANNUAL WORLD 8MM (AND SUPER 8MM SINCE 1966) fiLM FESTIVAL: THE CANTERBURY HOUSE.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH il AT MIDNIGHT. OPEN COMPETITION.
THURSDAY, MARCH 7 AT MIDNIGHT. VIRTUALLY UNRESTRICTED COMPETITION.
VALUABLE CASH PRIZES. ADMISSION $. 25
FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA: COMMANDER CODY AND HIS LOST PLANET AIRMEN AND THE INNERGALAcrIC TWIST QUEENS.
A NOTE TO FILM MAKERS
As you know, following the screenings in Ann Arbor, additional screenings of the festival films take place at leading institutions and theatres through•out the country.
The festival program will tell you whether or not your film was screened in Ann Arbor, while the following will tell you if your work has been sent
on tour:
TITLE: ________________ Yes . No
TITLE..·_________________ Yes . No
TITLE·~.________________ Yes .No

Films not accepted for screening in Ann Arbor and films not sent on tour will be returned post-paid and insured on March 11, 1968.
Although the ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL has never made editorial comments about films or film makers, I personally would like to thank the wonderful film makers of California for their support. Not often the subject of an endorsement, these artists to me are the main reason why there is an independent cinema of any substance and quality today. (G. M.
TOUR SCHEDULE:
FESTIVAL OF NEW CINEMA: UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS March 14-10, $250. 00 in awards Norman Gambill 409a Architecture University of Illinois Champaign, Illinois 61820
SECOND ANNUAL DENISON FILM FESTIVAL March 22-24, $250.00 or more in awards Steve Feke Box 762 Denison University Granville, Ohio 43023
UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI March 29-31, $250. 00 in awards Steve Gebhardt 1847 Walker Street Cincinnati, Ohio
KENYON FILM MAKERS FESTIVAL April 4-7, $250.00 or more in awards Joel Fisher Box 17 Gambier, Ohio 43022
KENT FILM FESTIVAL
April 8-12, $250.00 or more in awards
Richard Myers
School of Art
Kent State University
Kent, Ohio 44240

VERMONT FILM FESTIVAL
April 18-20, $250.00 in awards
Richard Janson, Chairman
Department of Art
University of Vermont
Burlington, Vermont

ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, CHICAGO
April 25-27, $250.00 in awards
Pete Ward
447 West Webster
English Basement
Chicago, Illinois

QUIXOTE--ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL:
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN--MADISON
May 2-4, $250.00 in awards
Morris Edelson
315 North Brooks
Madison, Wisconsin 53715

YALE FILM FESTIVAL
May 10-12, $250.00 or more in awards
Standish D. Lawder
Assistant Professor
Department of History of Art
Yale University
Box 2009, 59 High Street
New Haven, Connecticut 06520

ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL: ST. XAVIER COLLEGE
May 17-19, $250.00 in awards
Thorn as Deegan
English Department
St. Xavier College
103rd and Central Park
Chicago, Illinois 60655

ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL: SAN FRANCISCO STATE COLLEGE May 24-26, $250.00 or more in awards David Dobkin c/ o Motion Picture Guild Film Division San FranCisco State College 1600 Holloway San FranCisco, California 94132
BERKELEY -ANN ARBOR -UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA CENTENNIAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL May 24-25 and May 31-June 1, $250.00 or more in awards John Scholill 1708 Grove Street Berkeley, California 94709
ANN ARBOR"FlLM FESTIVAl:: >'\T OGUNQUIT June 28-30, $250.00 in awards ~.r~.. ~~~rf~2F. Kunkel Ogunquit, Maine 03907
Those films that are awarded major prizes in Ann Arbor, or are designated by the Ann Arbor Awards Jury as "Highlights" of the festival, have been scheduled for special one-night screenings at the theatres listed below. These films will be divided into two separate programs and film makers paid a flat rate amounting to apprOXimately $1. 00 per minute of running time. Film makers so selected will be contacted following the festival in Ann Arbor regarding the necessity of a second print. This phase of the tour has been developed with the generous cooperation of Mr. Mike Getz. Dates will be announced later.
PRESIDIO THEATRE, San FranCisco CINEMA THEATRE, Los Angeles WORLD THEATRE, Columbus VOGUE THEATRE, Denver VALLEY ART THEATRE . Tempe ACADEMY THEATRE, Champaign CONTINENTAL THEATRE, Cleveland GUILD THEATRE, Memphis PLAZA THEATRE, New Orleans FINE ART THEATRE, Fresno TOWNE THEATRE, Sacramento DON PANCHO'S ART THEATRE, Albuquerque ART THEATRE, Dayton WESTWOOD THEATRE, Toledo ART THEATRE, Akron FOSTER ART THEATRE, Youngstown
@@@@@OO@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@OO@,'@@@@@@,'@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
In addition, Mr. Will Hindle of television station KQED, San Francisco, is planning two-four hours of broadcasting to promote the ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL in the area.
Also, representatives of the Museum of Modern Art will view the festival at the Yale Film Festival and make a selection for presentation at the Museum. Film makers so selected will be contacted by the Museum regarding the terms involved.
SPECIAL CREDITS:
The SIXTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL GIRL is CANDY BROWN. Photographs: George Manupelli
LOBBY EXffiBIT:
AUSTRALIA by Mary Ashley PHOTOGRAPHS by Marlene Venezia LEASED METALS by Michael Venezia
Materials loaned by Wolverine Steel Service
through the cooperation of Donald DuBois PARTICLE PIECE by Walter Delaney SCULPTURE (I 1/ 2" x 12' x .002) by Walter Delaney BOXES AND PHOTOGRAPHS by Roberta Bloom PAiNTINGS by the students of Samia Halaby, Art 301 WAX OBJECTS -CLAY OBJECTS, Art 10'7
Printing for the festival is done by master lithographer Ralph Williams, Michigan Graphic Corporation, Whitmore Lake.
Typography by Big-Little Telephone Book Reduction Services, Inc.
Mailing address for the festival is: George Manupelli Box 283 Ann Arbor, Michigan 48107
(313) 065-6270
Secretary for the festival is Mrs. Jean Martin, (313) 'lD4-OJf7.

ON SALE:
A special festival issue of LOOKING GLASS only 109 And CINEASTE--No. J and 4 only 501' each
ALL PROGRAMS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Download PDF