Press enter after choosing selection

10th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
14
Month
March
Year
1972
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

• THE TENTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL: MARCH 14 -19, 1972 SIGNS Tony Ganz & Rhndy Streeter 6 OUT OF INTO Irving Kriesberg 16 THINK TANK Richnrd Lerman 20 PALINDROME Bob Mathes & Roger Randall 35 To encourage the work of the independent directorJ and to promote the concept of THE THREE STONE BLADES Ira Latour 15 PASSAGE Dean Cady 7.5
the film as art, CINEMA GUILD of The University of Michigan and the PULSE Peter D. Spoecker 10 PEACE IS Roger Flinl 30
•
DRAMATIC ARTS CENTER ofAnn Arbor, are pleased to announce the TENTH YOU DON'T DIE HERE Jonathan Else 18 PERFECTION OF TOOLS Conrad G.P. Smith 4.3 ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL. OUT OF SIGHT Si Fried 13.5 PLANNED OBSOLESSONS Doug Wendt 5 OPERA TORITIS Joan Kasich 8.5 POEME ELECTRONIQUE Charles Mishek. J. Kelly, T. Reis 8.5 THANK YOU MARY Ira Wohl 24 POP COP Don Pietromonaco 2.5 LECHR Steve Peck 7 PORTRAIT OF MEREDITH MONK Mark Berger 25
Faced with a $2000 deficit, the FESTIVAL has had to raise the price of admission KRASNER, NORMAN BELOVED HUSBAND OF IRMA Shevard Goldstein 6 PORTRAIT OF PAUL Bruce R. Schwartz 23
to $1.00 per show; $12.00 for the sixteen-show series. We thank you/or your D.C. ill David Davis & Steve Talbot 25 POSING Rnssell Kingston 22
•
understanding and continued support. If you wish to go evenfurther , Festival ALL'S QUIET IN SPARKLE CITY Ross Albert 13.5 PRETENTIOUS FILMMAKER'S FILM Norman Gould 14 T-shirts are available for $2.50, and Festival postcards are available jor $1.00 PRlMARIES/A TURNING POINT IN LUNATIC CHINA Jon Jost 35 per packet oj 12 --each one is different and they are all the rage. SA TURDAY 7:00 PM THE PRODIGAL SON Ben Hilbert 16
PURPLE MOUNTAINS Peter Melaragno 29.30
THE SELECTION COMMITTEE CINEMA METAPHYSIQUE NO.5 Jud Yalkut & Nam June Paik 2.5 QUICK RISE Norman Gerard 4.5

•
WHITE BIRD Lawrence G. Mallory 22 RAIN TUNNEL Jerrold Peil 4
Each film submitted to the Festival was screened in its entirety by a selection COAST TO COAST/LITTLE RED HEN/COUNTRY CHICKEN/GOLLY IT'S GOOD RAPID PROCESS Rosario Laudicina 6.5
committee composed offilm makers and persons knowledgable in the irulependent Jeff Kreines 13 RECITAL Cindy Sullivan 30
Jilm. Their function was to program as many films as possible into the time TO HER John Mahony 18 RECOLLECTIONS Taite Walhnnen 11.5
allotted. Unforturudely. the number of entries exceeded the time available arui RAINDANCE and COLOR FILM Standish D. Lawder 15 & 2 ROLLS BAG Henry Roll 4.5
preferences had to be made. The Awards JurY7 however. may consider any film ME SEE NO TAR Vincenl Scilla 3.5 RUMOR stephen M. SIept 2.5
submitted to the Festival for awards. Members of the Selection Committee were: POR TRAIT Donna Deitch 14 RHYTHMS Thomas Donnelly 21
Kenn Oren Beckmann~ Jay Cassidy~ Ellen Frank, Robert Graham, Stewart Klein, PERDON ... DEL GATO RABONI Luis A. Argueta 7.5 SALLY SIMPSON Ronald Chase 4

Gail Resnick. SAM Margaret Bach 21.5
SATURDAY 9:00 PM SATURDAYS Cellar Door Cinema 5
AWARDS SEASHORE Fred Hudson 8

UFO'S #3 Lillian Schwartz & Ken Knowlton SEWER CROSSING Robert Green 18
CINEMA GUILD $800.00 OUR TRIP TO BUBIEETTA IN MIAMI BEACH Morley Markson 12 SHADOWS Mat Beck 6
ANN ARBOR FILM COOPERATIVE $250.00 HOMECALL David Devensky 10 SIDEISSUE Robert Lohr 10.5
CINEMA II $250.00 INJUN Roy Fridge 9.5 A SIMPLE SONG OF FREEDOM Alan Septoff 4
WABX Radio $200.00 lMAGINElMAGE Josef Bogdanovitch 15.5 SIMON SAYS Anestos Tritchonis 12
DOMINICK'S $100.00 THREE COLLOQUIES Kino Pizzicatto 17 SMILING PHASES Charles Ziff 5
AUNE MANUPELLI $25.00 SERPENT Scott Bartlett 15 SOCIAL SCIENCES 127 Danny Lyon 20
INGRID MANUPELLI $25.00 HEA VENLY STAR Alan Holleb 12.5 THE SOLDIER Leland Anslender 5
UNION JACK PRIZE $50.00 FIG James Herbert 11 SOLILOQUY Jonathan Bainbridge 18

ALONZO MARZETTI DRESSING A WARD $50.00 NEAR THE BIG CHAKRA Anne Severson 15 SOME OF THESE DAYS Martin Ostrow 28 MR. FLOOD'S PARTY $25.00 SOME OF YOUR BEST FRIENDS Kenneth Robinson 40 DEL RIO BAR $25.00 SO WE CAN HA VE A CLASSICAL PERIOD, JUST ONCE HOLD STILL PLASTER OF PARIS $25.00 Thomas Spence 10
SUNDAY 7:00,9:00 and 11:00 PM
•
MEGAFRAMES $25.00 SPECIAL MOVIE FOR DEUTSCHLAND David Boatwright 7
MARVIN FELHEIM $25.00 STAR SPANCLED BANNER Roger Flinl 5

NOTE: Holders of Series Tickets are entitled to attend a single Sunday Program
•
STA TION BREAK Stephen Stept 6
(only) of their choice.
THE AWARDS JURY THE STA TIONMASTER Jonathan S. Kaplan 28
STILL LIFE Samuel Laruisman 17.5
SUNDAY 7..00 Architecture Auditorium, PROGRAM A
The functions of the Awards Jury are (1) to see all of the Festival films that have SUNDAY 7:00 Auditorium A, Angell Hall PROGRAM B STRIPTEASE Jack Anderson 25
been programed for public screening7 arui others if they wish (2) to distribute the SUCK IT UP BABY Loring A. Doyle 1.5
awards money in Ann Arbor (3) to make up the three different programs of award SUNDAY 9:00 Architecture Auditorium, PROGRAM B SUNDA Y Howard Friedman 18
winning films and highlights that are shown on Suruiay, arui (4) to reduce the SUNDAY 9:00 Auditorium A, Angell Hall, PROGRAM C SUNDAY MORNING Len Dell 'Amico 8.5
festival in Ann Arbor to 12 hours offilms that will tour other institutions.

SUSAN, A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF A COUNTRY Gary Burstein 28
S. W.L.A. Rob Thnmpson 8
The Awards Jury are: Kathleen Young~ Al Gardelescu7Pat 0'Nei17 Edgar Daniels7 SUNDAY 11:00 Auditorium A, Angell Hall, PROGRAM A TARZAN'S MARCH John Heinz 3
Ann Benson, Diane KirkPatrick.

SUNDAY 11:00 Architecture Auditorium, PROGRAM C THAT FABULOUS FACE Joe Zinn 3
•
THAT PRODUCT Obern and Barker 1
Exact titles for each show will be posted at each location.
•
THEN Peter Weiner 8
SPECIAL EVENTS THOSE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS ACQUIRE A GROUPIE
SELECTIONS FROM THE FOLLOWING LIST MAY BE SHOWN AS TIME PERMITS:
Celia Symborski. Bill Pace 10
ITALIAN VIDEO by Lewis Simpson
ABRAHAM AND ISSAC R.O. Blechman 6 THREE WHEELED FAIRYTALE Doe Mayer 20
ABSTRACTION Rosalind Schneider 8 TIME AND A HALF James Benning 17
I WOULD LIKE TO CHANGE THE TITLES OF MY EVENTS TO by Pat Oleszko
Tue: MS. WHISKEY SOUR TOASTS THE TENTH

A CITY TRIP Suzan Pitt Kraning 4 TOMORROW AGAIN Robert Heath 16.5
A FILM John Kenneth Eiker 15 TOUCH DOWN Terry Grabowski & Roy Chariot 6.5
Wed: MS. POLISH-AMERICA, R£VISITED, REVIEWED, REVISED
A FILM BY PETER TRIVELAS Peter Trivelas 12.5 TOWER Darrell Forney 14.5
Fri: PA TTY WAGON

Thu: MS. CONCESSIONS
•
A FILM FOR SALT LAKE CITY Morton Rosenfeld 12 TRAUMSTRASSE Michnel D. Corell 5
Sat: PATTY CAKE

A GAME OF CA TCH Stephen Witty 7.5 TREMBLING CARTOON BAND Yellow Ball Workshop 20
Sun: MSJUDGE

A HARLOW RETROSPECTIVE FerminRamos 3 TROG Allen Koss 11 ':.4 LA MOZART" Marian 1. Siegel 14 TURNABOUT Intermedia Workshop 29
CAR SURFACING By William Finneran ALITZAZAMIN Daniel Pearl 3 TWO'S COMPANY Betsy Grosklos 45 sec.
ALL THE TIRED HORSES IN THE SUN John Eddington 3 UP John MacGruer 10
ALMOST 25 Karl Epstein 21 UP YOUR GRASS Jeffrey Lieber 1

Tue: One car
Wed: Two cars

ALMOST LIKE BEING Gary L. Stevens 15 UNTITLED WITH A PREFACE Donald Watson 12
A MAN WHO NEEDS NO INTRODUCTION Stanley Weiser 15.5 VAMPEER David Devensky 11
Thu: Three cars
•
AMERICAN CAMERA Rodger Darbonne 5 THE VISITOR Richard Harkness 8.5
Sat: Five cars AMERICAN DELUSION Randy D. Long 14 VILA MALIA Ken Quinnell 20

AMERICAN MYTH Priscilla Humay-Witek VLADIVOSTOK VIA LONDON Mario A. DaSilva 14 FILM THEATRE: THERE ARE TWO SIDES TO EVERY MIRROR by Steven Cole AMERlKAPOCALYPSO Len Dell'Amico 23.5 WASH Noel Evans & Thomas Fitzpatrick 7 and Jacqueline Radlow, Co. Between the 7:00 and 9:00 shows on Friday, AN ARKENSTONE FANTASY Don Cambou 6 WASN'T IT A LOVELY FUNERAL Rosenthas, Richard, Sanders 12
Fri: Four cars
Saturday and Suruiay in the Student Lounge. ASHES 1.5 WAYNE BETHARDS Loring A. Doyle 2.45
Christine R. Pihl 1951-1971
A TALE OF TODA Y Fred Gebauer & Phyllis Gebauer 10 WELCOME TO CHICAGO F.E. Sternkopf 3
LOBBY EXHIBITION coordinated by Mariann Powell and Pamela Breitmeyer. Greg Treleaven WHEEL-A-THON Myles Szabo 14

A TAXIA 15
A TRIP THROUGH THE BROOKS HOME Tony Ganz, Rhody Streeter 10 WHERE ARE YOU, JANE JACOBS? Maurice Braverman
ALSO INTRODUCING two new magazines for sale in the lobby at SOp a copy:

AUNT MARY Mary Beams 5 WEINERS AND BUNS MUSICAL Curt A. McDowell 16
ANN ARBOR EYE, a magazine on film, and, FINDERS KEEPERS The Magazine

AUTO-DESTRUCT BUTTON Bruce Wilson 15 WILLOW TREE Marlys Skelton 6
of Esoteric Discoveries. edited and published by Donald G. Jackson.
A UTO-EROTICISM Maurice Fouks 10.5 WORDS Terry P. Grabowski 2.5 THE AUTOPSY Royanne Rosenberg 4.5 XMAS FILM Jeff Kreines 11
FOR BIG SPENDERS, there is a special Festival package called the BONNEVILLE, YELLOW PRINCESS Myles Szabo 10
A VAILABLE FORMS Ronald Rabin 18.5
which includes a Series Ticket, a T-Shirt by Al Gardelescu, 12 Postcards by 12
BALANCE Nathan Garland 8
Assorted Artists. and both magazines. all for just $15.00. Ask for the BONNEVILLE.

THE BIRTH OF APHRODITE Leland Auslender 12
In all 341 films were submitted with a total running time of 78.8 hours. The average
(I.E., A BLANK-NOTHING WHATSO EVER-AND TO BE ACCORDINGLY
age of the film maker is 28.8.
THE PROGRAM
RENDERED ON PROG. ETC.) Morgan Fisher 10.5 THE BOARD Tony Ganz 5TUESDAY 7:00 PM
THE FOLLOWING FILMS WERE ENTERED BUT NOT RECEIVED AS OF THE THE BOXER Bob Thurber 19 BOUQUET Ken Rudolph 9 DATE OF THIS PRINTING, MARCH 12.
AETHER Diana Krumins 4
THE BUSINESSMEN Walt Odets 27
PARTICLE REMOVAL SERIES Dave McCullough 4 BANANA TRAPPING IN THE INNER CITY Alan Kraning 15
CAMP Belle Firdman 10
INCLINE Lynne Cohen & Aruirew Lugg 10 THE BEDROOM Anna-Lena Keating 9
GIRAFFE BOARD David Dodge 5.5 CARNIVAL Nick Niciphnr 11 CHANGES Robert Manning 18
THE FLIGHTS OF ALEXANDER TUMONT MAXIMIL SENAT OHM OLIVER CRYSTAL REFLECTIONS Norman P. Johnson 4.6

CELLAR DOOR CINE MITES Cellar Door Cinema 20
CHESTER GRIMES David Hancock 30
Vincent Grenier 15 EXSEMABFI: CONEY #1 Bob Parent 15
•
CHICKEN SOUP Kenny Schneider 14 CHILDREN OF GOVINDA Rhoellen Adams 15
LLANITO Danny Lyon 61 FOR ONE THIN DIME Arthur Hirsch & Sam Block 13
G.I.T.S. SHITTY Herman Gradilodoff 15
CHRIS Rogers Turrentine 8 CIRCLES Doris Chase 7
TUESDAY 9:00 PM LATER THAT SAME NIGHT Will Hindle 10
LOVE IT OR LEAVE IT! Tom Palazzolo 14 CLIMAX Michael Norton 3
BIBLETONES PRESENTS THE ROPE TONES Richard Turner & Bruce Williams 2 SAINT FLOURNOY LOBOS-LOGOSAND THE EASTERN EUROPE FETUS
COLLABORA TION WITH CHALK AND STRING Lydia Hunn 3
CO-CO PUFFS Ira Wahl 17 Will Hindle 12
THE CONFERENCE Steve Simmons 10
DIR TY BOOKS Linda Feferman 17 SOME THING IS Jerry Aronson 8
CONSPICUOUS CONSUMPTION Jon ~'auer 12
OHIO David P. Robinson S SPAGETTI Herman Gradilodoff 10
COTTON EYED JOE John McDonald 12.5
ENERGY WORKS Paul Owen 5 TIME IS THE ASSASSIN John Eddington 12
DAWNING Saruira J. Jones 4
BOWL, GARDEN, THEATRE, MARBLE GAME Suzan Pitt Kraning 7 THREE MOTOR TRIPS Panther White 8.5
DA YLIGHT Barry SPinello 22
CHOICE CHANCE WOMAN DANCE Ed Emshwiller 44 UNCLE SUGAR'S FLYING CIRCUS Warren Bass 3
THE DEATH OF BURLESQUE Paul Fillinger 12 VARIA TIONS ON A CELLOPHANE WRAPPER David Rimmer 7
DESTROYING ANGEL Abbott Meader 4TUESDAY 11:00 PM
DEJA VU Warren Bass, Bert Deivert 6.5
FOLLOWING THE SCREENINGS IN ANN ARBOR, THE AWARDS JURY DOG LICENSE Bill Langdon & Paul Jessel 1 WILL REDUCE THE FESTIVAL TO 12 HOURS OF FILMS AND THESE
DELBERT'S STORY Kristin Rowley 4.5
DEVIL'S BARGAIN Tim Hunter 50
PEAR I James Herbert 27.5 WILL TOUR OTHER INSTITUTIONS. LOCAL JURIES WILL A WARD A
THE DIVINE COMPREHENSION David Devensky 30
BLUE STREAK Mark Rappaport 16 MINIMUM OF $350.00 AT EACH PLACE. THE TOUR SCHEDULE IS AS
THE EAR Vincent Grenier 14
GOODBYE BILLY, AMERICA GOES TO WAR 1917-1918 R.C. Raack, W.F. Malloch FOLLOWS:
E.G.C.R. David Blander 20RH. Griffin 25 11:49 Norman Bloom 8 THEM FROM THERE Peter Jepsen & Sandy Zirulnik 10
•
EMULSION OF SORROW J.A. Keller END OF A SUMMER'S DAY Robert Fortier 8.5
SPRING SUN DANCE Ron Finne 19 ST. VINCENT COLLEGE, March 24-26
UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, March 31-AfJTil 2
END OF THE ART WORLD Alexis Rafael Krasilovsky 47~5
WEDNESDAY 7:00 PM KENT STATE UNIVERSITY, April 7-9
END OF THE SEASON Bennet Tramer 24

•
TENTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL AT ST. XAVIER COLLEGE, APril 14-16 THE ABYSS Susan Lavery 7 WALKER ART CENTER, April 21-23
ENVIRONMENT Don Anawalt 26
EUGENE Marian I. Siegel 24
THREE ESSAYS ON FREEDOM Miklos Gyulai THE CELLULOID BAG -THIRD N.I.U. FILM FESTIVAL, April 28-30
EXCEPT THE PEOPLE Abigail & Jon Child 20
THE HAIRCUT Good-Wein Productions 5 UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, May 5-7 ACT OF CONTRITION Diane T. Graham 4.5 MILLS COLLEGE -CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY MUSIC, May 12-14
EXSEMABFI:FESTA #1 Bob Parent 27
PRODUCTION STILLS Morgan Fisher 11 FESTIVAL OF CYCLISTS Byron Grush 4 BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY, May 19-21
FOR SALE Ronald Kauffman 7.5 URBANA COLLEGE, May 26-28

GOSPEL PLOW Don Llyod 3
FROGS Charles Salmore 27

FOUR PLUS TWO Pat Saunders 3.5 UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI, June 23-25 FREDDY Annie Taylor, Burke Moody 9.37 BROOKLINE, MASSACHUSETTS, July 7-9GARDEN/JARDIN Christopher Nulter 5.27
FRESHMAN Lawrence Seligman 12.5
•
HER BIG HEART Jay Cassidy & Fred LaBour 32 (Non-competitive in Ann Arbor)

FROM DUST J. EPps, and J. Jackson 24 There are several open dates for the Festival Tour. Interested persons FOUR MINUTE ANIMA TION FILM Karl Krogstad 5
may contact JANET PARKER. Office of the bean, College ofArchitecture and WEDNESDAY 9:00 PM DeSign. University of Michigan, Ann Arbor 48104.
GALLERY Ken Rudolph 7 GAME Abigail Child and Jon Child 4Q
GARDEN Michael Stusser 15.5
DOROTHY PROVING GROUND Vaughn Obern & Barker 1
In addition, Mr. Mike Getz of UNDERGROUND CINEMA-12 customarily
GEORGE RICKEY -MAKES KINETIC ART Richard A. Matthews 32
ANYTHING YOU WANT TO BE Liane Brandon 8
attends the festival and selects films for presentation at leading theaters
GRA VEL SPRINGS FIFE AND DRUM Judy Peiser 12ANIMATED PAINTINGS Jeff Wein 5
throughout the country. Last year 8 different programs offilms were
•
THE GREAT ODOR OF SUMMER David Lenfest 9
CONFESSIONS Curt A. McDowell 16
screened at about 20 theaters. Participating filmmakers shared nearly
HAIR WASH STUDY NO.1 Ronald L. Billen 3DEATHSTYLES Richard Myers 60
$12.000~00infees. A similar arrangement is expected this year.
•
HAIRY KARl Christine R. Pihl 9
FREE GINGIVAL GRAFT! Veterans Administration Dental Training Center 12.5
HAND Bill Bedford 7
WEDNESDAY 11:00 PM

HA VERIM Margaret Bach & Judith B~ttelheim 15 HAZEL HAZEL HAZEL HAZEL HAZEL Gregory J. Peterson 30
FOR THINE IS THE POWER AND THE GLORY,FOREVER Martin Goldstein &
HEROES Frederick Becker 90
HIGHWAY TO THE LAKE Albert Lasker 24 HINDEWHU (WHISTLE) Harry William Saffren 2.3
Tom Roy 1.25
SELF-PORTRAIT Barbara Scharres 3
IN THE RIVER Taka Limura 20

•
HIS NAME IS WONDERFUL Jeff Kreines F HOW CAN YOU TELL THE DANCER FROM THE DANCE Jerry Jofen & KennethPAMELA AND IAN DaVid Greene 87.5
and Kenneth Field 13
HOW MANY MORE Terry P. Grabowski 2.5
THURSDAY 7:00 PM HUNGRY EYE Karl F. Cohen 6.5
I, AM DOG Rick Hancox 7CONSTRUCTION JOB Standish Lawder 6 ILLUMINATION NUMBER ONE Monk Brewer 10 INCARNATION IN CAR NATION Robert M. Rowley 15
MEDITATIONS Jordan Belson 6
EVERYDUCK VERSUS THE SPECTRE OF COMMUNISM Krista Turner & Tom Beers 6 INES Richnrd A. Coffey 10
ONO Daniel Seymour 18
INFLORESCENCE John Gruenberger 7GEMINI FIRE EXTENSION Andrew Lugg 5
IN ONE FACE AND OUT THE OTHER Jerome Mandell 54.5
BEST OF YOUR LIFE Tony Ganz~ Rhody Streeter 8 Training Center l3BELT Peter Wilde & Ken Beckmann 4
INVASION OF THE ZEEK-O'S Frank Leto 7
DREAMWOOD James Broughton 45
IN VIVO STAINING OF INTRA-ORAL DYSPLASTIC CHANGE Veterans Administration
SERGEANT SWELL Chuck Menville & Len Janson 16 Dental Training Center 8.5
ISRAEL ... NA TION OF DESTINY J. Michael Hagopian 28• THURSDAY 9:00 IT'S HAPPENING Robert S, Fuller 16.5
I'VE NEVER SEEN IT Richard R. Schmidt 2
FA THER AND SON John Kenneth Eiker 2 JAUNE (YELLOW) Vincent Grenier 16CRY, DR. CHICAGO George Manupelli 96 (Non-competitive in Ann Arbor)
JENKINS Sam McClelland 18.5
JERSEY John C. Columbus 3
• THURSDAY 11:00 PM
JOEL'S SONG Ken Valentine 33 STIFF PLASTER COATS, cast plaster 34" high, WILLIAM FINNERAN 1972
JOURNEY Kevin Riordan 9TUB FILM Mary Beams 2
THE JUDGEMENT Arnold Leibovit 6.5
TRACE Andrew Lugg 7
JUMP ROPE Computer Image Corporation 7
NEXT Jerrold Peil 3.11
PEAR II James Herbert 22.5

KITCHEN MAGICIAN Intermedia Workshop 12
KRAZEB Stephen Bezark 6
PRELUDE TO THE DEATH OF A PREGNANT MAN Herman Gradilodoff
LAST JEW Ron Taylor 12THE SECRETE OF LIFE Victor Faccinto 14 LEAH Jon Jost 32
SOMEBODY UP THERE HATES US Peter Rosen & Peter Hoffman 28 THE LEANING TREE John C. Carlisle 18 THE LEGAL OPERATION Richard R. Schmidt 6.5
• FRIDAY 7:00 PM LIFE WITH VIDEO Willie Walker 15
THE LIGHT Sal & John Giammona & farle Tuttle 5.5
CRYSTAL VISION John Gruenberger 3.5
LIMIT YOUR FAMILY Conrad G.P. Smith 1
CINEMA OF THE BLIND Geoffrey Stevens 6

CALL ME STEVE Michnel Stern 20 LOIN DU QUEBEC/FAR FROM QUEBIfC K. Tougas 15
LOST SONGS Don Crafton 5 LOVE LETTERS Karl Cohen 5.3
DISCOUNT HOUSE Al Wong 22
THE DISPOSSESSED George Ballis 33
GAY PARADE Sol Rubin 17

THE MAGICIAN Charles Krausie 3
MA TeH GAlvIE Norman Bloom 3.3
EXCERPT Andrew Lugg 5
MA THEMA TICAL INTEGRA TION Conrad G.P. Smith 4.06 McDONALDS IS YOUR KIND OF PLAOr: Jeff Kreines 9
MEATLOAF Don Cirillo 32
• FRIDAY 9:00 PM
METAMORPHOSIS Thnmas Donelly 9
TR UCK Michael D. Corell 3 METROMA TIC Merlin Peck 4.5

THE WHALE Ron Finne 7 MICROCOSMOS William E. Warriner 14
WINTER SOLDIER Winterfilm 100 THE MICROSCOPIST Howard P. Shubitz and Jon Frye 2.5
MID-AUGUST David McKendall

MILK Ronald Kauffman 5.5
• FRIDAY 11:00 PM MOBIUS Neelon Crawford 18
SPECIAL FESTIVAL THANKS TO:
PSA Buddy Paul 1.5

MOIST DREAM Len Richmond 6.5 RALPH WILLIAMS, MICHIGAN GRAPHICS, WHITMORE LAKE, who does
SEMI-TRUCK Chris Frayne
MONA Kevin Duffy 19 such beautiful Festival printing under such great duress.
SOLSTICE Walter Ungerer 36

MOTHER'S VISIT Anonymous 5 AND TO IRVING SMOKLER, past Treasuer of Cinema Guild, whose HUNTING FOR GRANDMA Dennis W. Sinclair 10 magic with a ball point pen has kept both th€: Cinema Guild and the Festival
MY VER Y OWN SEASON Betsy Grosklos 2.5
ORION Maggi Payne 6 solvent for many years.

NEXT TO ME Rick Hancox 5
HONEYMOON HOTEL Rhody Streeter, Tony Gunz
19 BYGONE SWEETHEARTS David Boatwright & Anne Severson 32 AND TO ELLEN FRANK, JANET PARKER, ROBERT GRAHAM, AND JAY CASSIDY, SIL VER TURKEY Warren Haack 22
NO DEPOSIT, NO RETURN Lawrence Seligman 8 Festival Manager.
PORNOGRA FOLLIES Curt McDowell 30
NO MEAN TRACKS John Hill 17 FESTIVAL DIRECTOR George Manupelli
NOSOTROS VENCEREMOS Jon Lewis 11.5 P.O. Box 283, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48107 (313) 665-6270.

• SATURDAY 1:00 PM ON SHOELACES V. Pershing 6.5
ONE DAY CHRIS AND FRANKY Harry Saffren and John Lafont EAT AT DOMINICK'S: Pizza and Submarines to the Arts, and now your THE RIGHT CHOICE Veterans Administration Dental Training Center 6
ONE FORTY TWO SOUTH PROSPECT STREET R. Greg Hoey 10 favorite beverage. ~
ME IN MINE Tom Berman 3

THE ONE WITH THE LIGHTS Chris Mickey 6
SABA TO FIORELLO Stuart Knsher 9 Leonard S. Leaman Jr. 11 ~
ONE YEAR'S SPRING Goodbye, Hazel.
TIME OFFED Doug Wendt 13 ORFEO Caroline Leaf 11

Download PDF