Press enter after choosing selection

11th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
13
Month
March
Year
1973
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

WATERCRESS Constance Beeson 7
WHITELIGHT (MOVING VARIATION #1) Patrick W. Ryan 4.5 SATURDAY 1 :00 PM WHAT WOULD YOU DO Paul Braun 8
WHAT FLIRTING COSTS ME Richard R. Schmidt 25 RHAPSODY ON A THEME FROM A HOUSE MOVIE Lorne Marin WASHED IN THE BLOOD George Riggs 7.5 CHOW FUN Sally Cruikshank 4.5 YANKEE CRAFTSMAN Wendy Wood 18 JUST A GIGOLO C, Semp1iner 16 YOO-YOO PARADISE Al Wong 17
A little soldier's salute
• YOU HAVE BETRAYED THE PEOPLES OF THE WORLD
:~R::E W::R:: :;:::::~~ YOU.
HANDSTRINGS Barbara Scharres 4.5
AND DONE AS MUCH TO DISILLUSION AMERICANS WITH THEIR GOVERNMENT AS

THE TRACK Richard Sanders Rosenthal 12 ANY ACT; ANY GROUP; OR ANY PERSON, at any time. _ft. . THE FOLLOWING FILMS WERE ENTERED BUT NOT RECEIVED AS OF THE DATE OF THIS PRINTING,
ORB Larry Jordan 4.5
DO THEY RUN A LOT? Martin W. Nicholson B ~MARCH12.

A. --T~E FESTIVAL COMMITTEE
FOR HIM Valerie Blitz 3.5

"",,;!!fli~.JfF' THE ELEVENTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL, March 13 -18, 1973
""-: fr To encourage the work of the independent director, and to promote the concept of the film as art, CINEMA GUILD of the University of Michigan and the DRAMATIC ARTS CENTER of Ann Arbor, are pleased to announce the ELEVENTH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL.
THANK YOU.

Large, two-color, signed, Festival posters by the reknown graphic artist,
Eugene Tellez, are available at the CINEMA GUILD desk and at PLASTER OF PARIS
for only $1.00, please. Also available are Festival buttons -collectors items
at only 25¢.

ALSO FOR SALE at the desk, in the lobby, etc.: PAT OLESZKO FILM FESTIVAL DOLL
(25¢) by Steven Cole; NEW AGE SNACKS (25¢) by Steven Cole; FESTIVAL POLAROIDS

(75¢) by Sarah Brown and Assistant.
Admission to the Festival remains $1.00; Series (16 shows) $13.00, while entry

A fees were raised to $5.00.
"-h~$'THE SELECTION COMMITTEE
"", ,, P-Each film submitted to the Festival was screened in its entirety by a selection committee composed of film makers and persons knowledgable in the independent film. Their function was to program as many films as possible into the time allotted. Unfortunately, the number of entries exceeded the time available and preferences had to be made. The Awards Jury, however, may consider any film submitted to the Festival for awards. Members of the Selection Committee were: WIDGE POWELL, LOUIS WOJNAROSKI, MICHAEL LEE PARSONS, ROBERT ILLINOIS, REGINA BALTHAZAR, KATIE REIFMAN, JAY CASSIDY.
AWARDS
CINEMA II $650 CINEMA GUILD $525 ANN ARBOR FILM COOPERATIVE $450 WABX RADIO $100 DOMINICK'S $100 DEL RIO BAR (for a local film) $50 THE ROXY THEATRE, Toronto $50 (When in Toronto, attend the Roxy, only 99¢) MR. FLOOD'S PARTY $25 AUNE MANUPELLI $25 INGRID MANUPELLI $25 ARBOR SPRINGS WATER COMPANY $25

A.
PROJECTION SERVICES $25
MEGA FRAMES $25
PLASTER OF PARIS $25
KAiHARINE K. SKLAR $25
ANONYMOUS $25
MARVIN FELHEIM $25
DIANE KIRKPATRICK $25
DIXIE GAS HOUSE $27,26 and a lid

WALLACE and ELI ZABETH STEVENS IMMEN $25

=~THE AWARDS JURY
~,, ~

The functions of the Awards Jury are (1) to see all of the Festival films that have been programmed for public screening, and others if they wish (2) to distribute the awards money in Ann Arbor (3) to make up the three different programs of award winning films and highlights that are shown on Sunday, and
(4) to reduce the Festival in Ann Arbor to 11 hours of films that will tour other places.
The Awards Jury is: ANNE SEVERSON, JOHN CALDWELL, SUSAN ZEIG, STUART KLEIN, and FRED LaBOUR
..............................................................................

e
THE PROGRAM
TUESDAY 7:00 PM

e
ASSASSINATION RAGA Max Crosl ey & Lawrence Ferl i nghetti 13 MR. TRI-STATE Jeff Kreins & Tom Palazzolo 12 THOUGHT DREAMS Barbara Linkevitch 3 GILGAMISH Vincent S, Coll ins 4 HIPPODROME HARDWARE Red Grooms 45 AUTOSTOP Roberta Cantow 15
TUESDAY 9:00 PM
TROLL TROOP Yellow Ball Workshop 20 APOTHEOSIS Lillian Schwartz & Ken Knowlton BETTY TELLS HER STORY Li ane Brandon 20 PAINT Chuck Hudina 5 CRUEL AND UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT Charles J. Bailey 15 THE FUTURE OF AN ILLUSION (Part II) Dana Gordon 15.5 TOO MUCH COFFEE AND NOT ENOUGH SLEEP Bob Rogers and Laurence Wri ght BEST OF MAY 1968 Jay Cassidy 3

,c 0 .;:" TUESDAY 11 :00 PM
, ,-WAITING FOR COMMERCIALS Jud Yalkut & Nam June Paik 8
CELS Susan Pitt Kraning 6
PLUM James Herbert 17
MATINEE Arthur Hirsch 13
MAKING OUT William Farley 6
PLOW, DRAG AND SKID Andrew Lugg & John Orentlicher
SCENE ONE: TAKE ONE Ronald Chase 30

,e WEDNESDAY 7:00 PM
ALLISON Richard Myers 8
SYMETRICKS Stan Vanderbeek 8
THE THIRTIES Richard King 18
BALLET ADAGIO Norman McLaren 10
GOOD GRIEF! Mike Jittlov 4.5
WATERWORK James Cagl e 11
HATS OFF TO HOLLYWOOD Penelope Spheeris 23
THURSNIGHT Rafael Elortegui 9

~WEDNESDAY 9:00 PM
"~ SPIDER Gary Anderson 8
PESCADOS VIVOS Susan June Felter 19.5
IKE'S WOMAN Jerry Biehl 3.2
CORRESPONDENCE Bob Mathes 3
THE DINNER PARTY David Hamburger & Harold Ceaser 4.5
MATRIX III John Whitney 10
THE LAST LAUGHTRACK Steve Peck 26
SEPTEMBER llth 1972 Mari on Cajori 12.5

WEDNESDAY 11 :00 PM
SPACE HOLD Amy Zell Ellsworth & Allan T. Pietras FRONT AND BACK Lynne Cohen & Andrew Lugg 9 CHAKRA Jordan Be 1 son 6 GINO'S PIZZA Steve Finkel & Warren Bass 18 MATRIX James Cagle 7.5 1944 Wayne Wang & Richard R. Schmidt 14 THE MAPLE SUGAR FARMER W. Craig Hinde & Robert E. Davis 28.5

" e."", THURSDAY 7:00 PM
~~~
" . DRAWING FOR AN EXHIBITION Jane Kirkwood
THE MAGIC BEAUTY KIT Ira Wohl 15
1970 Scott Bartlett 30
(SIC) Prudy & Rebecca Hampshire .5
ONCE UPON A TIME THERE WAS A QUASI EMPTY DISPLAY CASE A. Duran 42
LITTLE GENITALIA Barry Bri 11 iant 3

THURSDAY 9:00 PM

A
BURLINGTON ZEPHYR Alan Kraning 2.5 KIM'S FILM Mike Covell 8.5 THE JAIL Michael Anderson, Paul Jacobs, Saul Landau, Bill Yahraus 80
"'-.. =-THURSDAY 11 : 00 PM
~ ,/

Download PDF