Press enter after choosing selection

25th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
10
Month
March
Year
1987
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

THE FOLLOWING FILMS WILL BE SHOWN AS TIME ALLOWS: ~~~:. SHADES OF MEANING Andy Moore 10 AID TO THE ARTS OF NICARAGUA
.--------------------------------~---------------------------~--------------------------------------------------------------~.
:~a:~~·~~;. A SINGING STREAM: A BLACK FAMILY CHRONICLE AWARDS 25th ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL

ABC Doug Miller 6 •• t:~·" ...•• Tom Davenport 58 Through the sale of artworks, the group has been raising
ABDUCTION Adele Friedman 23 .:::'.. :.~. SOON SPRING WILL COME Edgar A. Barens 30 funds to purchase art materials to deliver to the child-The Tom Berman Award $1000
AFTER THE PAINT HAS DRIED Rohesia Hamilton Metcalfe 15 :':;.... posters for $1.00 . I' \ , The Marvin Felheim Award $100 BREAKTHROUGH: A PORTRAIT OF ARISTIDES DEMETRIOS Ii)! \ f' TOURIST TRAP David Witt 5 a. YOU CAN BE IT Eames Demetrios & Donald Bull 45 (~-J7--:;:-J.~---t=i TRACKS Les Kanekumi 34 a. Marvin was one of the founders of the Ann C.(\FE DEJA VU Cynthia Pusheck 11 ",_~'-:::"':':';:;'L') 1::!: THE TUMBLEWEED KID David Scheerer 14.5 C"d Film Festival. His wisdom, strength and humor
CHORAL FANTASY Gary Popovich 28 O. EPRom H TWO SOLDIERS Jacob Bertucci 30 ::c Here's your chance to be a filmmaker! Go to the special guided the Festival for seventeen years. He CLAY TOUCHE Diana Bosworth 3 ~ UNCERTAIN FAITHS Modern Images Productions Q) table in the lobby and place your mark on the clear was both benefactor and critic but most of all
leader, The finished film will be projected Saturday
CHUCK DAVIS, DANCING THROUGH WEST AFRICA Gorham Kindem 28 ~ UNICORN Donna Cameron 18 CO our friend .
night. Clear leader donated by Film Craft Lab.
CITY NUMBER SEVEN Suzanne Mitus 6 ~ THE UNTAUGHT LESSON Dan Moran
f3E
OTHER AWARDS
. COFFEE Robert Arnold 7.5 ~ UP AGAINST THE LOOKING GLASS Bru~!'~orrall 13 ._---------------------------•
. " CCONTRAPUNCTUS Lhaureln Companeitz 3 _ ~ VAULTING Paul Tavianini 5 Cinema Guild $600OYOTE TRACKS C ar es Woodman 28 . -= _-:~~ ~ WHEN YOU LIVE LIKE THIS Bruce McKay 5 FESTIVAL OFFICERS
~
Ann Arbor Film Cooperative 300
CRYSTALS Peter Lipskis 4 ~ WHITE AND LAZY Rob Schweber 30
Film Projection Service 150
DAILYREST'S DESTINY Bryan Root 21 ~ WITHOUT GENEVIEVE Jim McDermott 11 Board of Directors: Ruth Bradley, Linda Pantry, Angie
§8

Schoolkids Records/SKR Classical
A DAY AT THE RACES Miriam Kelen 5 1r WOMAN IN THE WOODS Lorie Loeb 4.5 Pozo, Claywood Sempliner, Robert Ziebell
'"
~ ~~ John Caldwell 150
A DAY LIKE'ANY OTHER Susanna Styron & Azhar AI-Ugdah 33 WOODSHOCK Lee Daniel & Rick Linklater 7 Festival Director: Annette Wilson
cl cC):~ Ann Street House III
DOIN' THE SHUFFLE WITH MY BABY Richard Gutter 20 WHITE BIRCH Jeanne Badman 17.5 H M Ch'
, E ~ ouse ,anager: , ,rl.s Coakley , c....
0 630 Club 101
DUSKDARK Ml.lo Yelesiyevich 2 YOU YES YES YES Blal.'ne Bartell 3 ~ Promotl. /p bl t D 1 \\)~
, '" cr , 0':' U l.':l. y: an Brue 1 & Ann Manikas .,,,Contact: Jan McMannis, Screening Connie Samaras & Alice
~'~'

""'~~"/.,/! Echols Loose Tubes Video 40
THE LAST OF SUMMER David D. Williams 16 ~~~ Programmer Phil Hallman

Diane Kirkpatrick 30
LELAND Evan L. Johnson & Rob Darmanin 10 Cinema II & Ann Arbor Film Coop Agenda Productions 25
LET'S FIGHT FOR ZIMBABWE National Film Institute of March 27 -29 ---Virginia Commonwealth University Community Access

PJ's Used Records 25
Mozambique & Film Institute of Angola 60 Communication Arts and Design Vern

Fleming & Associates 25
LIES MY TV TOLD ME David Sokal 13 325 N. Harrison St. Schoolkids Records

Gistinger & Gistinger 25
LI'fERARY PICTURE Rosemary Ricchio & Dan Shulman 21 Richmond, Virginia 23284 Dan Bruell

Ed & Lisa Clark Fine Tuning Bodywork 25 A LITTLE BIT MORE Milo Yelesiyevich 3 Contact: Clifton Dixon Dale & Nancy Austin
',Natalie/Andy Tuchman 25
MERRY-GO-ROUNDS Robert Dunlap 5 Alan Maniaci

Mr' & Mrs OJ Anderson 25
MICHAEL Gabriel Giralt 10 April 3 -5 Filmworks The Del Rio

Ricks American Cafe 25
THE MIND'S EYE Roger R. Summerhayes 72 Kent State University Ruth Bradley
West Side Book Shop 25
MINEI Barbara Wilk 4 Kent, Ohio 44244 Performance Network
Freund & Co Investments 25
MlRARI Paul Flinton 4 Contact: Richard Myers Wolverine Party Store
Generations 25
MR. PRESIDENT Nan Helm 30 Bells Pizza Mary & Don Hunt 25 ~
MR. PUMPKIN Daniel Erickson 11 April 14 Berks Filmmakers Inc./ Albright College Red Hot Lovers
Si'-ms Store 25

MOONDANCE Phil C_. Cummins 3.5 Albright College Monahans Seafood
~tthew Graff 25
MOTHER OF GOD Scott Guitteau 23 13th & Exeter Street Edens Foods

A
WIHT -Channel 31 25

NADJA 'Michael James 11 Reading, Pennsylvania 19603 The Bagel Factory
Al Dente/Washtenaw Windsurfing 25
A NAME FOR HER DESIRE Jacob Berger & Stephanie 18 Contact: Gary Adlestein, Dir. International Wolverine Inn Best Western Pizza Bobs 25
NICARAGUA: HEAR-SAY/SEE-HERE Jeffrey Skoller Film Series at Albright/Program Barry Bousma & friends

The Blue Front 25
NIGHT WITHOUT FEAR Laurie Meeker 38 'Director Berks Filmmakers Cinema Guide
Wazoo Records 25
NO HORIZONS T. Miller 8 The Chenille Sisters
Borders Books 25

NO ROOM ON THE ISLAND Mark Gross 28 \ April, 24 -26 ---Madison Filmmakers Collaborative Southside Grille
Village Corner 25

NO PLACE LIKE HOME Mary Filice 27 I 853 Williamson Street Bell Tower Hotel Evening Star Futon 25 NOSTALGIE DE LA BOUE Thomas Knickerbocker Madison, Wisconsin 53703 Film Craft Huckleberry Party Store 25 ODYSSEY Barry J. Hershey 15 Contact: Steve Westerlund, Coordinator Ed Weber

Kathy App 25
Anne Moray for patience

OKLAHOMA IS O.K. David Saltzman 6
Michael McGraw 25
Annette Funicello for perseverence

ON THE EDGE The Young Alberta Filmmakers Bruce Sweet 25
ON .,.,._
OPENING DAY FULLBACK Mark Tamar 15

ONE FISH, Two FI,SH Colleen Griffen 21

------~~~--------------------•
STAGE Vicki Honeyman for pizzazz Comtec 25
Frank Beaver 25

PASSING INFLUENCE Sharon Sandusky 3
Michigan Theatre House Organist performs Tuesday, Wednesday ,
Printing by Partner's Press Herb Eagle 25
& Thursday before the 7:00 & 9:00 shows.

THE PHYSICAL ASPECTS Paul Leonardi 32
8
Ira Konigsberg 25
T-Shirts by Zeke MalloryPLEAS Andre Burke & Susan Pollack 18 Stuart McDougal

La! performs At The Laundromat Friday at 7:00 pm. Soundtrack for Clear Leader Film showing provided by Ed

POINTS IN SPACE Elliot Caplan & Merce Cunningham 56
Don Stauffer 20Special

PORTRAITS PT. 1 David Michalak 2 Mr. B elevates to celebrate Our 25th on Saturday nl.'ght
Precision Photographics 20POSES Gary Fleder 11 7:00 show. aft,er the

!
Buzz Alexander 20

POSTMAS~ER Gene Bernofsky 19
Peter Bauland 20

RAIN OF THE LION: AN URBAN FAIRYTALE Daniel Polsfuss 23 Rebop 15
David Michalak 6 Shoe bO' ....ith ___
Collected Works 15

THE REAL WORLD James Peterson 21 side cut ......Y
Bob White Realty 10
'

THE RED CAR Peter Lipskis 4 ~
4\ The Conservatory 5REMEMBER THE WITCHES Laurie Meeker 22
Robert Gibson 5

RESTLESS Martin Dale 4.5 TO THE ANN ARBOR POST OFFICE LIBERTY STREET STATION

I.:,tr

ROCKPILE Paul Richmond 32 , CONGRATS K-MART CORP. FOR THE ANAMALOUS.SHARING OF OUR 25th ANNIVERSARY
tfij ,

SECONDHAND SMOKE Randy Wright 16
, SERIAL METAPHYSICS Wheeler 'Dixon 20 -\"

~1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.1.u.I.I.I.I.I.I.I•••••••••••••••••••I.I.I.nwn••••••~•••I.I.I••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

WEDNESDAY FREE SHOWING 2:00 ••,
We dedicate the 25th Ann Arbor Film Festival to

THE FATHER, LE DAUPHIN, OUT OF THAT LOVE HAS DRAWN YOU, JONNY AND
and staff of the past 25 years and to the perpetrators of Festivals

THE RAW MEAT, MAGENTA/ GELB, NEGATIVE MAN, CITRUS FRUIT 2, SUPER 8
in the 25 years to come. Juror Dean Snider will discuss his work. The following films will be
IN l6MM, M, and S 1. die e Peopl
Once th
screened in 35mm:
. e saw it th
THE SELECTION COMMITTEE
ey COuld nor ler ir
WHY AM I SO SHY, LISA SEZ, SPACE ~OLL, AN FRIDAY 7:00NIGHT COULD LAST FOREVER, RETURN TO INFANCY,
film submitted to the Festival was screened
Selection Committee composed of filmmakers and persons

NIGHTCLUB Michael Gitlin 4
in the independent film. Their function was to

STALIN'S SICKLE Costa Botes 26
WEDNESDAY 7:00
films as possible into the time allotted.
HER SOIL IS GOLD Annette Mangaard 10
number of entries exceeded the time available and preferences

MASTER OF CEREMONIES Christopher Sullivan 9
to be made. The Awards Jury, however, may consider any

COUNTER CULTURE Carisa Kaplan 12
I DARE YA Rik J oe l Carter 5
to the Festival for an award. Members

CERRIDWEN'S GIFT Rose Bond 9. 5 LOOPFILM Dirk De Bruy n 5 ttee were: / . LOUISIANA PURCHASE Michael Holbloom 10
MIME LEGEND Sheldon Gleisser 16
SILVER INTO GOLD Lynn Mueller 24
THE ANVIL & THE HAMMER Barry Feinberg 40
Kathy App, Chris Coakley, Beth Hay, Jeff Knorek,

CINDERELLA SNEEZE A.R. Garfield 3
Ann Manikas, Annette Wilson

THERE'S A GIRL I KNOW Vilma Gregoropoulos 50 MIN CONTRACT E. Woolf 4

FRIDAY 9:00
NAMIBIA: INDEPENDENCE NOW! ' Chr istine Choy & Pearl Bowser 45
THE AWARDS JURY

AUGUST AFTERNOONS De anna Morse 5 AFTER WINTER: STERLING BROWN Haile Gerima

The function of the Awards Jury is to 1) see all the Festival WEDNESDAY 9: 00 PLENA Ramon Rivera & Manuel Jordan 1
that have been programmed for public screening, and others COMMON OBSESSIONS Robert Ziebell 10
w~sh, and 2.) distribute the awards money in Ann Arbor, and 3) make up DO NOT ENTER: THE VISA WAR AGAINST IDEAS Robert Richter & IN TRANSIT Craig Lane/Bill Herger 6.5
d1fferent programs of award-winning films and highlights that are Catherine Warnow 58 THAT AWFUL FEELING OF WEIGHTLESSNESS Cliff Bryant 8
shown on Sunday, and 4) select films to tour other institutions.

SPIRAL Emily Breer 12
THE GRASSHOPPERS Chihyen Yee 28
WIND CHILL FACTOR Martha Davis 4
The Award Jury is: ('~ THE DAY OF THE PARADE Roy Neville 6
,~,> CINDERELLA Ericka Beckman 25

FRIDAY 11: 00
Karola Gramann Director, Oberhausen Film Festival, West Germany

YOUR DREAM CAN KILL YOU Karl Nussbaum 10
ROADKILL Lisa Andreini 7
Herby Smith Appalshop Films, Whitesburg, Kentucky ~ ROCKETKITKONGOKIT Craig Baldwin 30

WEDNESDAY 11 : 00
FORTUNATE SON Harry J. Killas 20
'0." '"ido. =~O, c>~~;; 'll!~~~:~", "'.c" '",_'=___:~~:R:_~:"

Download PDF