Press enter after choosing selection

30th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
17
Month
March
Year
1992
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

30TH ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL

INDEPENDENT &EXPERIMENTAL 16MM FILM
MARCH 17-22, 1992 MICHIGAN THEATER

30TH AN NARBOR FI LM FESTIVAL

As a showplace for independent and experimen•tal 16mm cinema and to encourage the work of the independent filmmaker and promote the concept of film as art, the Ann Arbor community is pleased to present the 30th Ann Arbor Film Festival.
This year's Festival is dedicated to Chris Frayne, a prolific artist, filmmaker, and animator who died in October, 1991 after a valiant battle with MS. A key participant in the early days of the Ann Arbor Film Festival, Chris is one of Ann Arbor's most beloved and notorious characters. He left his identifiable mark all around the community and will be remembered as a most loving, generous, and incredibly talented friend. The annual award for best animated film has been named the Chris Frayne Award, created to keep Chris connected to the festival.
THE SCREENING COMMITTEE The Festival received a total of 284 entries this year. Each film submitted to the Festival is screened in its entirety by the Screening Com•mittee. Because the number of entries exceeds the available public screening time, not every film can be programmed. The function of the committee is to select as many films for the . public screening as time allows. Members of this year's Screening Committee are: Me F1ashmas•ter, Malcom Tents, Oona Mora, MC Shot O'Pea•nutbutter, PC linpan Jive, Ize B. Hurtan, Master Fine and the aide de camp Bone Garson.
SCREENING INFORMATION
All film screenings are at the Michigan Theater.
Showtlmes are Tuesday at 8:30 pm and
Wednesday through Saturday at 7:00 & 9:30
pm, as well as a free screening on Saturday afternoon at 1 :OOpm.
The screenlnga of the Featlval Wlnnera are Sunday night at 5:00, 7:00, & 9:00 pm. lickets go on sale 45 minutes before showtime. Awarded films will be announced at that time.
THE AWARDS JURY The function of the Awards Jury is to: (1) screen all entries that have been programmed" into the public screenings, and others as time allows; (2) distribute the awards money; and (3) suggest the program of awarded films and highlights for Sunday night winners screenings. Decisions regarding awards and the distribution of prize monies are the prerogative of the Awards Jury; their decisions are final. This year's Awards Jury is as follows: Vanalyne Green, video and performance artist who is an instructor of video at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Ms. Green has gained national recognition for her subjective feminist video documentaries. Jonathan Rosenbaum, film critic for the Chicago Reader who has written numerous books and journal articles on a wide range of film-from film viewing to filmmaking, and independent to experimental to commerical cinema. His most recent book deals with the experimental aspect of film artist Orson Welles. Paul Taasle, an independent film and video artist from Los Angeles whose films have been awarded at the Ann Arbor Film Festival over the years. He is. presently working on a project for the Los Angeles Cultural Affairs Department
SPECIAL AFTERNOON EVENTS at 3:00 pm, MICHIGAN THEATER Wednesday, March 18 Jonathan Rosenbaum presents "The Invisible Orsen Welles: A Second Inventory" Thuraday, March 19 The works of Paul Tassie Friday, March 20 Vanalyne Green presents "A Spy in the House that Ruth Built," and her latest video piece "What Happens To You"
These shows are free to the public and are not included in the Festival competition. The artists will be present to discuss their works after the screenings. Everyone is encouraged to attend.
ON SALE IN THE LOBBY 30th Ann Arbor Film Festival T-Shirts--$15 Ann Arbor Film Festival buttons-$1
YOU CAN BE A FILMMAKER Here's your chancel Go to the Special Table in the lobby and make your mark on the clear leader. The finished film will be projected Saturday night at the 9:30 show. Clear leader is donated by Film Craft Lab in Detroit
AUDIENCE PICK CONTEST Vote for your favoril8 filml Win, win, winl Winning names will be selected from the turned
in ticket stubs. $50 gift certificate from Borders Books $20 gift certificate from Falling Wal8rs Books &
Collectibles $20 gift certificate from the Heidelberg Restaurant Video rental gift certificates from Liberty Street Video
Festival Party: Performance Network, Saturday night at midnight. Urbatlona, manl All F ..t1val goera are Invhed to anend.

AWARDSFILMS -1992
Best of the Festival Award $1500 Marvin Felhelm Award $500 Lawrence Kasdan Award $500
FRIDAY 9:30 ORAL HYGIENE David B Fain Newhall CA 3.5
TUESDAY 8:30

SAMSARA Ellen Bruno
San Francisco CA 29.5 The Ann Arbor Film Festival estab•Best Local Filmmaker Best Narrative Film lished this award to recognize that Marvin Felheim was one of the The Festival is pleased to have the This annual award honors the memory
SOLITARY AND ABHORRED Steve Bade San Francisco CA 16.5
TALES FROM MY CHILDHOOD Francisca Duran Toronto 9 filmmaker the judges select as having founders of the Ann Arbor Film support of this filmmaker, who got his of our friend Peter Wilde, who gave AFTERLIFE Joel Roman Mendias West Hollywood CA 13THE HEREAFTER Tag Purvis Miami Beach FL 5 created the most outstanding overall Festival. As a film scholar at the start in Ann Arbor. This annual award the Festival its standards for high•
JUPITER Phyllis Bulkin Lehrer New York NY 5.5 MADCAP Philip Denslow Venice CA 2
entry. University of Michigan, his wisdom and is endowed by Mr. Kasdan. quality projection. The award goes
DISTANT WATER Carlos Avila Los Angeles CA 30 THE HOUSE OF SCIENCE Lynne Sachs San Francisco CA 30
strength guided the Festival for 17 towards the film that most respects ARISTOPHANES ON BROADWAY Zack Stiglicz Chicago IL 9 DOWN IN THERE Robert Gibbons Colorado Springs CO 2 Tom Berman Award $1250 years. Both benefactor and critic, Michael Moore Award $500 the integrity of the projected image. BEYOND IMAGINING Wendy Weinberg Philadelphia PA 30.5 A POWERFUL THANG Zeinabu irene Davis Chicago IL 57.5 Most Promising Filmmaker Marvin was our friend. His contribu•Best Documentary Film RED SHOVEL Leighton Pierce Iowa City IA 8 Tom Berman was a University of tions to the Festival are commemo•Documentary filmmaker Michael Best Experimental Award $500 EMPIRE OF THE MOON John Haptas & Kristine Samuelson SATURDAY 1:00 Michigan film student and an early rated by this annual award. This year Moore is giving back to the Festival An annual award for the best experi•
Cambridge MA 17 THE MOUNTAIN Hanna Elias Tarzana CA 37 supporter and close friend of the the award is made possible through what he received in inspiration from mental film. This year the award is Festival. His brilliant early films won the support of the Arts Foundation of the hundreds of films he's viewed over funded by the Eastman Kodak Co.
MIRROR MIRROR Jan Krawitz Stanford CA 17 CALM CALM CALM CALM Caroline Koebel New York NY 7 many awards. He was much loved Michigan. the years at the Ann Arbor Film Festi•
THE NOSE Eric Sherman Los Angeles CA 14.5 BROKEN ANGEL Margot Niederland Brooklyn NY 11.5
here. This annual award is given in val. Proceeds from his film, Roger and Remaining prize monies will be dis•HOW TO BE AMERICAN Krystoff Przykucki Los Angeles CA 7
Chris Frayne Award $500 Me, fund this annual award for best tributed at the judges' discretion. If WEDNESDAY 7:00 OUT Peter Todd London ENGLAND 7.5

Best Animated Film they do not choose to award a prize MIRRORED HOMESCAPES Roy Cross Saskatchewan 18.5 TIMES SQUARE Steven Siegel New York NY 15 A key participant in the early years of in a particular category, the judges I Hollie Lavenstein Chicago IL 5 ROADSIDE EULOGY Louis Pepe Philadelphia PA 15 the Festival, Chris Frayne's spirit and are free to distribute the prize money LOST CAT Chris Brown San Francisco CA 27 CONVERGENCE Lange L Hong New York NY 3.5 approach to life was reminiscent of his
~~.~a~.they ... fit. ~
SIMOUN Mary Slaughter lows City IA 3 FAITH & PATIENCE Sheila M Sofian Newhall CA 5.5 cartoon characters. His friends and family have endowed this prize with
AMERICAN STREET Michael Kuetemeyer Philadelphia PA 17 LOST AVENUES Bill Morrison New York NY 6 the hope that Chris' spirit will continue MEH-NA-MEH-NA Dpuglas T Hoppe Chicago IL 10 TO BE BORN AGAIN Marta Rodriguez Bogota COLOMBIA 31.5
through this annual award for the PLACES TO STAY Edie Steiner Toronto 20 MONA'S PETS John D Allen Atlanta GA 32.5
animated film.
OUT IN THE GARDEN Vincent Grenier Ithaca NY 15
~~"
GEOMETRIA Jane Milroy Vancouver BC 4 SATURDAY 7:00 ::-____~wn. EISENSTEINS MOTHER DOING THE DISHES Doug Loranger WEDNESDAY 9:30 Iowa City IA 3
ALSO ENTERED: FINAL ASSIGNMENT Karl Staven 2 MOUSE AND CHEESE Pot.IAMAS Pal Surma 19 THE FRED AND CHARLIE STORY PIONEERS OF X-RAY TECHNOLOGY (A FILM ABOUT GRANDPA) THE TOURIST Robb Moss Boston MA 59.5 FLESH COLORED CRAYONS Byron Glush 3.5 MY ALCHEMY Deborah Stratman 5.5 Andrew Hooks, Thomas J Lepri. K C Wigle 2.5
(Will be shown as time permits;
FOOD CHAIN David Anolik 4 NEVER TRUST A STRANGER THE GENE POOl Loren & Kerry Weeks 12
Ann Marie Fleming Vancouver BC 17 THAT SINKING FEELING Cindy Canejo Los Angeles CA 2.5
though not programmed, they are
FRANKIE CAPRI, ONE-MAN BAND: MUSIC FOR Laurent Ohres_ 23 THE GREAT SAMPSON Jason Singer 11.5TIME EXPIRED Danny Leiner New York NY 29 LEAVINGS Robert Rayher Chicago IL 19 in competition,) ALL OCCASIONS Craig McTurk 16.5. NIGHT'S WINDOW Lila Bruce 17 THE HOUR IS LATE Tony Glazla 29.5 A HERD LOST IN THE RED WOOD Sebastian Dellers Basel SWITZ 5 GIVE AIDS THE FREEZE Cathy Joritz Dortmund GERMANY
2 FULL MOON BLUES Andrew Stein 16 NOWHEREVILLE RenM Kayon 27 THE LAST LAUGH Guy Sappington 36 . 5 MINUTES OF INFAMY Eric McGInty 52.5 FUR AND FEATHERS Cella Kendrick 8 OBLIVION Scott J Gil 14 THE LEGEND OF SHOKAR Payman Pahlavan
PAPER CRANES Peter Reed New York NY 19 CORN SMUT Jennifer M Gentile San Francisco CA 6
A CROC Tale Donovan 6 FUTURE PERFECT Stefan Forbes 49 ON THE WING Lila Cupery 3 & Andrew H Naldl 24.5 APARTMENT 25 Jerome T Cook Oakland CA 6.5 THE HOWIE RUBIN STORY Rod Cohen Los Angeles CA A DAY IN THE LIFE OF A WIZARD GARBAGIO Jim Maxey & Robert Segress 9.5 ONLY NATURAL Bart Mallard 19.5 THE LONELY HARVEST Palrick Gleason 22.5 AUlson Naiman 20 GIFTS IN BROCA'S AREA Dan BaIley 23.5 ORIGiNAl SIN Stefan D Kogler 16 THE MAN WHO LOVED CARTOONS
BULLETS FOR BREAKFAST Holly Fisher New York NY 78
A DEADLY DANCE Richard Caraballo 22.5 GOOD MORNING DR. FREUD PAINTING NORA Mart: Wlchengrad 26.5 B8lbara Geary 12.5 SATURDAY 9:30
A ONE MAN WOMAN Andrea Sharp 25.5 Michene Handelman 8 PAST THE LIMEN Diana McKenzie 4.5 THE MONA LISA Kalhy Baur 2 THURSDAY 7:00 AMERICAN BREAD & BREASTS Karsten Bott Chicago IL A TALE FROM FORT TYRON PARK GOODNIGHT ELIZABETH Randl Barros 8.5
PAYING RESPECTS MJ RobInson 30 THE PARTY'S OVER Jim Rag..,. 118 Donna Ayako Tsufura 23 HEART'S DESIRE Don Maxwell 7.5 PERIPHERAL VISIONS Stelan Forbes 4 THE ROOM Relah Ec:kaIeln 5
GLiTIER Paul Winkler Sydney AUSTRALIA 25.5 PERPETUAL MOTION Karen Aqua Cambridge MA 5
A TALE OF TWO SKIPPYS Lori Adair 18 HICI Frank RamIrez 4 PERUGIA AMBULAMATOGRAPH THE SAVAGE SLEEP Osceola Reletoll 14 SACRED, SACRED IN MEMORY OF Kathleen Elise Judge Chicago IL 4 TENDER, SLENDER & TALL Lesley Ellen Brooklyn NY ADDED LESSONS Tom Palazzolo 75.5 HIGHWAY 44 Henryk Bartul 28 Dana GonIon 40 THE SHORT, BUT BRILLIANT LIFE OF ADOBE ANGELS Robert Chinn 118 HITMAN Brady Cannel & Pamela Collurn 17.5 PLAYING THE GAME Kerry J..-, 23 SEYMOUR BARUCH Joe Vinciguerra &
DOLL SHOP Christine Rasmussen Los Angeles CA 11 MANUAL LABOUR Mark Nugent Chicago IL 16.5
ALL THINGS ASIDE Scott A Smith 13.5 HOLE N G Smith 17.5 PORTRAITS OF THE MEMORY Chris Nelson 18.5 SELECTIVE MEMORY Art Zipperer Eureka CA 9.5 THE MATCH THAT STARTED MY FIRE Cathy C Cook AND I ALWAYS WILL Elyse Ranart 31.5 HOODWINK JeHery Pansker & Owen O'Toole 6 Gaston Blraben 48 THE SaUARE ROOT OF NEGATIVE THREE ANDY'S GOT A GIRLFRIEND Dan Moran 42 I DON'T KNOW, WHAT DO YOU WANT TO DO? PRE-HYSTERICAL DAZE Gavrlio GnaIa\Ilch 7.5 Francois Miron 8
IN THE EYES OF THE IGNORANT Rebecca L Abbott Hamden CT 20 Milwaukee WI 18.5
ARE THERE FAIRIES DANCING ON THE Pacello, Cannon, Allen, & Sharp 8 PRIMITIVE John Calma 10 THE STORY OF MIRIAM AND LEONARD
UPON A TIME Deborah Stratman Chicago IL 10
CONFESSIONS OF A SOUTHERN PUNK Dome Pentes

LAWN?... Robert Daniel Flowers 25.5 I HATE MY ROOMMATE Chanan Beizer 10.5 REALLY DEAD Dan Dinello & Sharon Sandusky 4 Owen Renfroe 11 BEAUTIFUL TRUTH Jeff Bloomer Carleton MI 10.5
AT CROSS PURPOSES Brad Carey 7.5 I WISH I WAS ANDY WARHOL Julie Martin 5 RELICS Elthlrnioe HaIzIa 14 THE SUDDEN WALK Barron,Currle, & BABA YAGA Michael William Johnson 7 rLL TALK Loch Phillipps 9 REMOTE CONTROL Rose Bond 1.5 MacNevln 19.5
Charlotte NC 21.5
ZERO HOUR Dana Plays Syracuse NY 30c" THE SQUARE ROOT OF NEGATIVE THREE Francois Miron
BATHROOM A CAPELLA Michael Wheeler 8 IN A SENSE I CONDIMENT Lara Shapiro 17.5 RETRO VIVA Kehh FuI10n 8.5 THE UNFORGIVING MINUTE Palr1ckNew 8 Montreal QUE 8 BICYCLE SWIMMER BLUES Matt Deschner 4.5 IN THE BEGINNING: A WORD PLAY RETURN TO DEPARTURE:THE BIOGRAPHY OF THE WALKER Fred Weill 13.5 BLONDES Cynthia Smnh Johnson 12 Sarah Gross 6 A PAINTING OR WATCHING PIGMENT DRY THE WLDMAN Barry Kushelowlz 27
THURSDAY 9:30 COMP FILM Screening Committee Ann Arbor 3

BREAKFAST IN AMERICA JeH Caruana & IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER Paul Wamer 30 AND OTHER REALISMS Kirk Tougas 81.5 THINKING OF WOLVES Prisdlla Olson 3.5
IS THERE ANYTHING SPECIFIC YOU WANT ME TO TELL YOU ABOUT? CLEAR LEADER FILM Audience Participants Soundtrack: Ed Special Bettina Fabos 23 INFARCT Nino Rodriguez 13.5 SEASON OF THE LIFTERBEES THIS PHOTOGRAPH IS MY PROOF

Yau Ching New York NY 11.5 Ann Arbor 5
BREAKING THE ICE Jonathan Nordlicht 23.5 INKLINE Temah Nelson 2.5 EugeneJarec:kl24 David Ackerman 28

BUG JUICE Tamah Nelson 2 INSIDE SILENCE Heather Cook 6.5 SHALL WE DANCE Brian Sloan 15.5 THREADS OF SURVIVAL Ka1hryn Vander 25.5 INTERIOR SCHEMES Sheri Wills 9.5 SHELF LIFE Mark Allen 30.5 THREE CANDLES Paul Gunzler 23.5 INTO THE-HEART Henryk Bartul 39 SHORT RANGE APPARENT MOTION TIDE Hak-Soon Kim 5.5 IT IS ALWAYS DARKEST BEFORE THE PAWN DIana McKenzie 5 TIME EXPOSURE Bob Makara 26.5
Kurtlsa Lofstrom 36 SNUFF PATROl Shannon J Goldman 211 TIM E 'TIL LIGHT Marianne Connor 19 JUST WORDS Louise Bourque 10 SOUVENIR Judy Kriger 4.5 TRESPASSES Matthew P Herron 27 KILL THE DIRECTOR GeoHrey Mandel 24 SPIN CYCLE Eric A Marano 16.5 TRIBULATION 99: ALEN ANOMALIES UNDER KINESTASIS KOREAN CINEMA Jungtae Lee 7 SOUISH Jeff VUenda 4.5 AMERICA Craig Baldwin 49 LAST DAY Larry Madaras 4 STEEPLECHASE Michael G Nelson 9.5 TRIPLE 'E' WIDTH Andrea Uris! 5 LATE FOR SCHOOL MarkFeljo 9 SUMMER 1990 Robert F Gales 3.5 TROUBLE IN PARADISE Greg Francis 32.5 LEARNING TO FLY Paul J Kotkovlch 10 SUSIE'S BOY Arthur EgeU 23 TWIN DREAMS Christopher Krele 7.5 LICENSE TO KILL, PART MCMXC Teresa Lang 3 SWIFT NUDES Richard Newton 4 TWO SANE MEN Glenn Allen & LINKS OF A BROKEN CHAIN Laura K Stokes 4 SWITCHBLADE Daniel Schaublln 20.5 TImothy TIcehurst 15.5 LlaUID GLASS Eduard Erslovas 10 . TEN MUSICIANS Jason Sklaver 41.5 UNDER A DIFFERENT SUN Steven Chase 25.5 LITTLE SUCK·A-THUMB David Kaplan 15.5 THE AFFAIR Robert DeLeskie 25 UNDERTOW Robert Wnhers 30 LIVING ROOMS Nicole Ma & Amanda Ma 24 THE ANIMAL SPORTS NETWORK Chris Craven URBAN IMAGES Mark Douglas Donaldson 2.5 LONG EYES OF EARTH Lawrence F Brose 11.5 & Jeffrey W Lonigro 5.5 USHER Gary Goldberg 11.5 LOOK Susannah Copl 5 THE AUTHORITIES Richard M Lewis 10 VATICAN WORLD Tom Clesleika & LOOK AT ME GeoHrey L Breedon 17 THE BEATING CHAMBER Scott Saunders 7 Tom Palazzolo 21.5 LOST PROPHET Michael de Avila 75 THE BIG HAIR EliSabeth Bentley 8 VELO Dirk Van Call 3.5 LUCK OF THE DEVIL Mark Summers 14.5 THE BODY IS MY TEMPLE Nino Pezzela 6.5 VELVET ELVIS Shari R Berman 11.5 MEAN TIME Herb Padilla Jr 14.5 THE BRAVEST MAN ALIVE Peter levitt 15 VENUS RISING Lee Anthony Smith 23 MEDIA DARLING Thad Povey 9 THE CELEBRITY Steven Saylor 29 VISTA POINT Chris Maybach 13 MEET THE MONTOYAS Andy PodeU 25.5 THE COLOR OF DREAMS Bruce Jay Olson 5 VIVA SPIDERMAN James Krieg 11 MEGAMORPHOSIS David Kalal 6 THE DEATH OF MR FRICK & OTHER WAITING FOR DE BIL Igor Alelnlkov 24 MESSENGER Marshall Zweig 2 HARDSHIPS Mark Edgington 35 WHEN I WAS A KID I WANTED TO BE AN MISSIONARY MAN Mark Voelpel 29 THE DEODORANT SALESMAN BREAKS A ASTRONAUT Paul Turano 23 MONA'S PETS John D Allen 32.5 SWEAT Jason Freeland 33.5 WHISPERS James Rosenow 45 MOTHER NEEDS A REST Valerie Watson 16.5 THE DIARY OF LYNDON LAROUCHE WILMA AND THE WEDGIT: A DREAM LOST MOTHER TONGUE Irina Lelmbacher 4 Michael Johnsen 7.5 Sheela Alhreya 12
11 MOUNTAINVIEW Marta Renzi 26 THE FETCH J S Maceachern 10.5 YOU Vincent Grenier 15.5 THE FIELD Mark Juergens 15 ZINJANTHROPUS Gordon Pewer 19.5

FESTIVAL STAFF Festival Director: Vicki Honeyman Conference Director: Elizabeth Cox Student Interns: Sarah Peterson, David Pharris, Kate Phelan, Jennifer Slajus, John Stevenson Office Assistant: Pete Castro Publicity Coordinator: Kaitlin Hanger Screening Coordinator: Jeff McCabe Screening Technician: Richard Smith Best Boy: Michael Woodruff Fundraising Coordinator: Vicki Honeyman Art & Theater Decor Coordinator: Orin Buck Tour Coordinator: David Pharris Postering Coordinator: Pete Castro Reception Coordinator: Karen Downing Poster, T-Shirt, Ads, etc design: Don Hammond Ticket & Slide Design: Dan Bruell House Manager: Joe Tiboni Festival Projection Staff: Walter Bishop, Barry Bouwsma, Scott Clarke, Frank Uhle Festival Eyes: Ken Bawcom, Matt Fedorchuk, Vicki Honeyman, Tim Jackson, Jeff McCabe, Joan Risgin, Richard Smith Board of Directors: Steve Bergman, Cynthia Greig, Joan Risgin, Terri Sarris, Joe Tiboni Extra SPecial Thanks to: AI ·Sound Investments· Valusek, Don "whatta guy· Hammond, Blossom Foods, Liberty Street Post Office, Kitty Blatt, Jim Kruz, Joe DeMatio, Shady Tree Service, Kim Salarski, Ann Delisi & Martin Bandyke of WDET-FM, Ken Garber, John Dodt, Leslie Raymond, Mark Murrell, The Performance Network, Film Craft, Jocelyn Wolfe, Susan & Lars, ushers, posterers, everyone else AND especially the customers of Vicki's Wash & Wear Haircuts for their patience.
IN THE SPOTLIGHT Reception: Master of Ceremonies -John Smeenge; Music -The 2:00 Jazz Ensemble with Shannon Gibney, John Dunn, Victor Lams, Tim Rood, &Dan Downs; Catering: donated by Blossom Foods.
John Lauter -Michigan Theater house organist will perform each evening.
On stage before the shows: Friday -Fetch (Sandy Ryder & Jon Smeenge); Saturday -Dr. Arwulf Arwulf & Anne Marie Stoll of the Performance Network.
FESnvAL FILMMAKERS AT THE MATRIX GALLERY Hancklrawn & computer animation installations by experimental filmmakers James Duesing, Paul Glabicki, & Deanna Morse at the Matrix Gallery, 212 Miller. Hours: Thurs & Fri 5-9pm; Sat & Sun 11am-3pm.
ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL TOUR Following the Festival in Ann Arbor, four hours of film are selected for the Ann Arbor Film Festival Tour. Each film on tour will receive $1 .00 per minute per screening. Tour stops at this date (additional tour dates may be added):
Apri13&4 Emerson College Boston, Massachusetts Contact: Jim Boyd
April 9110 Kent State University
Kent, Ohio Contact: Cindy Penter

April 16 -18 Columbia College Chicago, Illinois Contact Lisa Formosa
April 24 Saginaw Valley Film Society
Saginaw Valley State University Midland, Michigan Contact Hilary Bassett
May1&2 Cincinnati Film Society Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact Martin Schwartz
May6&7 Colby College
Waterville, Maine
Contact Michael Mar1ais
May 12 Cuesta College San Luis Obispo, California Contact Marta Peluso
May 15 & 16 University of California Davis, California Contact Roger Hankins
June 6 & 7 Fontana Festival of Art & Music Shelbyville , Michigan Contact Janet Karpus
June 30 & Ann Arbor Summer Festival
July 1 Top of the Park Ann Arbor, Michigan Contact Susan Pollay
31st ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL March 16-21, 1983 yikesll see you therel

PRIZE DONATIONS

The following Individuals and businesses make our prize fund possible. We thank them for their generosity.

Katherine & George Frayne (Chris Frayne Award) 500 Cinema Guild 300 Hugh Broder-WB Doner & Co 250 Eden Foods (Chris Frayne Award) 250 Fran Adler (Chris Frayne Award) 250 Dennis Hayes 200 The 630 Club 156 John Stout-Filmforum 150 Kitty Blatt & Steven H Kahn (Chris Frayne Award) 120 Plutonium V. Nasby 107.12 Glenn & Teresa Mensching 101 Mark Hardin 100 Shehan Agency 100 FPS-Keith Clark We Loved U 100 LaBour Foundation for Non-Institutional Living 100 J Derek Demaree 100 Richard & Linda Greene 100 Ellen Wilt 100 Ann Arbor Film Coop 100 'I!I(;~J.~~~ Afterwords 100 Ross-Beakes Street Body Shop (Chris Frayne Award) 100 Schoolkids Records 100 Jay Friedman 100 Ewald Motion Pictures, Inc 100 Ira & Nancy Konigsberg 100 Harvey's Place 100 Sonny Boy 100 Isabella Liddell Art Award 250 Peter Michalowski & Deanna Relyea, Susan Wineberg & Lars Bjorn, Harold Borkin FPS (Peter Wilde Award) 75 John, Deb & Miles Gaydos-Nelson 75 Dr Martin Piszczalski 60 Lawther/Graff NO VIOLENCE I Award 52 Gerry Fialka 50 Liberty Films-Doug Rideout 50 Peter Honeyman & Sheila Jeffrey 50 Diana Raimi & John Dryden 50 Adrian's Screenprint 50
.-:~\~
-~

DONATIONS FOR OPERATIONS
The Ann Arbor Film Festival would like to thank the following Individuals and busi•nesses whose generous support has made this year's Festival possible. We hope you will thank them too by supporting their businesses.
AI Dente Pasta Angelos Restaurant Bagel Factory Borders Books Casey's Tavern The Del Rio Virginia & Ray Dickie Dominick's Restaurant ERIM Falling Waters Books &
Collectibles
Finetuning Bodyworks (Ed & Lisa Clark) PJ's Used Records 50 Daniel Moerman 50 Nancy Stokes 50 Susan Pollay 50

Tasha Lebow (Chris Frayne Award) 50 Jay Cassidy (Peter Wilde Award) 50 Forrest Alter 50 Robert Stevenson 50 Jessy Grizzle & Julie Wuu 50 Mark & Sue Paris 50 Scio Systems 50 John Hankins & Fran Roth 50 The Peaceable Kingdom (Chris Frayne Award) 50 Adrian's Screen print (Chris Frayne Award) 50 Duke Gallery-Ned Duke (Chris Frayne Award) 50 Frank Beaver 50 Arbor Springs Passing Water Award 50 Don & Laurie Gonyea 50 Crazy Wisdom 50 George Fisher 50 Peter Yates & Anne Frantilla (Chris Frayne Award) 50 Audrey Simon & David Chapman (Chris Frayne Award) 35 Kaaren J Klingel (Chris Frayne Award) 30 Bemadette & Gino Battaglia (Chris Frayne Award) 30 Tim Artist 29 Ed Pierce 25 Lee Berry-Prism Productions 25 Anne Moray (Peter Wilde Award) 25 West Side Book Shop (Chris Frayne Award) 25 Dr Heidi Chiego 25 Hart Productions 25 Kathleen Ford Duke (Chris Frayne Award) 20
All prize money Is raised within the commu•nity and goes directly to the filmmakers. If you would like to contribute to the prize fund, send your tax-deductible donation to: Ann Arbor Film Festival
P.O. Box 8232
Ann Arbor, MI 48107

THANKS EVER SO MUCHI
Foto 1 Geppettos Jerusalem Garden Kolossos Printing Steve Kuzma Photography Monahan's Seafood Market
o & W Distributors Pizza Bob's Peter & Cynthia Ruffner Russell Video Services Say Cheese Cheesecakes Schoolkids Records Shady Tree Service Tio's Restaurant Total Type & Graphics U of M Dept 01 Communications Washington Street Station

Download PDF