Press enter after choosing selection

32nd Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
15
Month
March
Year
1994
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

32nd ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL THE AWARDS

MARCH 15 -20, 1994 Welcome to the 32nd Ann Arbor Film Festival. As the oldest festival of its kind in the United States, the Ann Arbor Film Festival is a showplace for independent and experimental 16mm cinema. The intent of the festival is to encourage the work of the independent filmmaker, to promote the concept of film as art, and to provide a venue for screening as much independent film as time allows. For you the viewer, this festival is a unique opportunity to screen state-of-the-art experimental and independent film in the perfect setting: the Michigan Theater's respect for film guarantees excellent projection on the big screen.
Film entries have arrived from allover the world: Australia, Austria, Canada, England. France, Switzerland, New Zealand, and all around the US. Length of film varies from one minute to two hours. Films are selected into the festival program based on overall quality in technique and creativity. The festival does not program by category. Every show has a mix of every genre submitted including narrative, documentary, animation, and experimental.
The Ann Arbor Film Festival is supported by wonderfully kind and generous members of the Ann Arbor community who donate money, food, time, and in-kind support. Funds for festival operations are financed through filmmaker entry fees, ticket sales, and dollars contributed from local businesses and friends and supporters from around the United States. The Ann Arbor Film Festival is made up of an all-volunteer staff with a board of directors that oversees activities.
This year's Festival is dedicated to the Sarajevo Arts Festival in Ann Arbor: Artists Under Siege and to the artists and filmmakers in Sarajevo who, like us, embrace the arts as a necessity of life. We also dedicate the Festival to Fredrico Fellini the master, Frank Zappa the genius, and to the right to

THE SCREENING COMMITTEE ~ The Festival received a total of 343 films this year. Each film submitted was viewed in its entirety by the 5-member Screening Committee, who viewed the 105 hours of film every evening over the past six weeks. Because the number of entries exceeds the available public screening time, not every film can be programmed; however, every film entered is still in competition, whether or not it has been programmed.
The function of the committee is to select as many films for the public screening as time allows. Screening Committee members are selected for their love & knowledge of independent and experimental film, as well as for their commitment to the Festival's goals. Members of this year's Screening Committee are: BlisNatasha, Feel It Move It Do It, Hickory Dockory Dick, Rectalinear StreetPatterns, and the StarSpangled Boner.
Andre Elias Abou-jaouc:Ie SOULS INCLUDED 10 5 Bruce Callarmon MEMORY SERVES 28
Deon Alioto THE RETIREMENT 12.5 Alec Carlin IMMACULATE PERCEPTIONS 20.5 Ken Anderlini TANGLED GARDEN. ACT II. SCENE It 135 Jerome Carolfi LOC! LACUNAE 7.5 Geoffrey Anderson EASILY PERSUADED 3 Lemy Cerrone NATURAL HISTORY 12 Ha", Anderson CHANGES IN MEMORY 4 5 • Jean Cheng ACROSS A PAPER OCEAN 11 Sos!thorn Ariyovlcha MY FIRST F!LM 5 WindyChlen ASSIMILATION I A SIMULATION 135 Sosil'hom Ariyovicha TRANSFIGURED NIGHT 5 Mark Chnslopr.er THE DEAD BOYS CLUB 25,5 DaVid Beckman THE SMAlL MIRACLE 11 Stacy Clipp I BECAME MY PARENTS 7 Adorn Balsam WATERDAY 27 LeWIS Cohen & Joshua Oo~ey A CITY OF TONGUES 60 LISa Barcy THE ANGST CAFE 11 Jeremy Coleman WALKING THE TUNDRA 4.5
Robert Barrett THE PROPHET AND THE DREAMER Joseph Como I WfJ.S A TEENAGE FAILURE \6.5
(j
OF DREAMS 36 5 St.£an Conley LOVE LIFE WORK 30 . Thomas Beach THE STORM THAT FOLLOVv'S ME 51 Addron Cook WlLDGIRL S GO-GO RAMA 28 Etizobeth Becker A NEW LEASH ON LIFE 7 Adom Cooper COAT-JACKED 10 Nowell Berg PERSONAL COMMENTS 14 MIChael Costonza MAMA SAID 3 5
Il..rfArf THREADOFVOICE 20 ~
Don Cex AFTERTHOUGHTS 22 Joson Berlin GONE 9.5 Chns Craven THE ADVENTURES OF RICK ROCKER 5 Will Berhnet HERESAyl 89 Daniel Watson Cref"lIn MUSIC MAJOR 24 Jonathon Bermon THE SHVITZ 46 Pio Cseri-8nones LA NINA. LA PINTA. & THE SANTA MARIA 17 Etizabeth Berry APORIA Terence Cummings BREAI(\I.JATERPOINT IS 5
{IT GaETH BEFORE DESTRUCTlON\ 22 tl David CunnIngham AS t DREAM 425 MIChael Betarcourt VOICE OF GOD 6 Philip DaVIS BY "'HE EDGE OF THE SEA 27 Anna Biller THREE EXAMPLES OF MYSELF AS QUEEN 265 Amadeo DePelma & Jean-Paul Tesolrn ZVla Bird WHAT MEETS THE EYE 30 5 .. 4 UTOPIA PARI(\I.JAY 12 Troy Blosser BROTHERS AND LOST SOULS 46 Sebosllan Dellers ':'HE SUN ITSELF SEES NOT 3 Paul BojOCk DON T CALL ME 18 Erik Deu~chmon LEP" ALONE WITH NIGHT 8.5 Juhan Boyance TO OVERLOOK BEAUTY , 9 5 Gene DMag;ro HAPPY ENDINGS 15 Som Bouo HOLIDAY ON THE MOON 3' 5 Don D60"te AF~ERLIFE Q 5 AHson Brandin OASIS 18 Nathan AO'or ::I5Oro KELVINS FROST 335 Dlelmor 8I'ehm BliCKLUST 16 Roberto 00"10' OERITrlEOSIS 10 Jcy Srodme/'kel ABRACADABRA 29 NkItthew E'" e's -:',JBv 155 Ann MOfle Jade Bryan CUTIlNG THE E;)G~ 0' A. ~!?EE 8iQD 15 Sorry EllSwDr"" JACrne GREENER 11.5 Robert Doniel Fbwe~ WAR-HEADS 15 Ion Kerkhof LA SEQUENCE DES BARRES PARALtftfS 8 Tim fv\oIoney INILDMAN AMOK 2.5
Bema Ozunal NIGHT CAFE 9.5 Andrew Fort DO 14 Gary Kibbins P&NOT-P 27.5

Janice ~rgolis FIRST LADY OF THE REICH 50 Myra Pod XXXTASY: TWO DAYS IN TI-£ UFE OF A SAINT 30
Kathy Garneau RULES FOR ROMANCE 19.5 Andrae Kiesermen PALOMARIN 22
Craig Marsden ADVANCE BASE 15.5 Alfonso Perabeles THE DATE FROM HELL 4 Robert Gates ELECTROMOTIVE FORCE d Karl Kimbrough THE PIANO 10
Jane Martin SILENT SENTRIES 26 Matt Perry SlMJtACRUM 18.5 Tony Gault PICTURE # d 5.5 Justin King RAtv1SAY 26,5
Ben;omin Jamie ~xfieId ABOVE AVERAGE 6 Loch Phillips ONE MORE THING 14 Jennifer M Gentile ONE EYE LEADS 10 Susie Klein NOCTURNE 2.5
ScottDixonMcDowei FIDDUN' 19.5 Chris Philpott SILENT DNA 24
¢
Sheldon GtelSSer SURVIVOR'S GUILT 14 Jocqueine Kler SUPER-8 COWGIRl 13
S E Mcintosh THE BIRO'S EYE VIEW 9 Christopher Poole UNDER A DARK BLUE SKY 31 YilOk Gol OP€N SKY 11,5 Jason Kliot tATE FALL 24
Stuart McKenzie ENDS MEAT 14.5 John Price OUTLET 4srnon Goulet CHROMA COlA 3.5 Lawrence Komer ONE THING I KNOW

Ashley MCKinney ROUNDABOUT 27.5 Chino Blue Productions IT LL HAVE BUNKING EYES & A
Chris Graham LIFE BEFORt ME 3d.5 Tstom Koshibo DESERT FLOWERS 20
Tara McVIcar PANIC: A TAX 10 MOVING MOUTH 88 Julian Grant BUST A MOVE 90 Dove Ked SHELTER 30,5

Abbott Meader MY LIFE IS NOT THIS STEEPLY Stephen Ream & Victoria PlurTYTler PLEASUREVILLE 12.5
J Scott Grant & Camden Morse NATURt MOOTE 5 Milodo Kovac TI-E DANCE OF LIFE 8.5
SlOPING HOUR 8 Charles Rocher FLORIDA 17
Suzame Grtffin SECRtT VOICES 24 James Kreul INTIMACY 3
DavId 1v1eIito PAL.INDRO~ 10.5 Marco Ricci CHICAGO MNUTES 9.5 Joseph Grossberg INSECT 5 Eric Kt.XIond ONCE UPON A TIME...FOREVER 11 Doug Miles BEST EATEN COLD 18 blue hadoegh THE GOING 31
Kwoi DARK SUN; BRIGHT SHADE 55 Jeanette Montalvo PANDORA TAKE(S) A HiKE 4 G8Hajim FIRST DAYS ON EARTH 19 Eve LaDue HEARD ON HIGH 27
Christopher Morrison 9 MILES FROM PAVEMENT 21 George Hole AH. CHARITY 9 Jeremy Lambros MAtRlY DOATS 6 Douglas ~DOGS WITH WRINKLED FACES 20 Amy C Halpern FALLING LESSONS 62.5 Lodd LantOl'd TWO OR THREE OF THESE LlTILE THINGS 10,5

David M.Jnro BUlLETHEAD 13 ~1~~~JIFLORA 25.5 ~
~
Jeremy Handler STRANGERS AND NEIGHBORS 15,5 Greg Lanier LIVING IN FEAR 15 Jamie Nagler MEAT 7 lc;sRuiz MANINAMERICA 11 .5
Iqbal Hans PHRENSY 4 Mark Lowrence CUMBING FENCES 19 laura Napier TWO WOMEN: A SISTERS' DIALOGUE 15 Dave Ryan MIND'S I 11.5
Bnan Hecker APP.ASSlONATO 17 Patti Lewis VIRGINIA 10.5 B Nosh SEE IT NEW SERIES: PART MSEEING BY INlRE 24 Renee Sobath CONSENSUAL. HALLUCINATION 5.5
Benjamin Hershleder TICKITS 18 Bernard lhert WRITING ON THE STREET 27 Vincenzo Natali MOUTH 13.5 Cory Sachs SH: AIN'T CRYING ANYMORE 15
Olexa Hewryk REMINISCENCE 4 Constantine Umperis ROBERT MANHOlECOVERMAN 21.5 Peter Nelson GOOOESS 6.5 Robert Sorkies DREAM-MAKERS 10
James Hicks PROJECT FROM A TRIP TO CHINA 6.5 Mark Locke THE INTENSE CONSEQUENCE OF Josoeh Neulight THE NUMB 11.5 Adam Schell LE FANTEISMO DE 8080 17
Henry Hills & Soty Silvers UnLE LIEUTENANT 6.5 ~ CHICKEN WIRE 12 • Joan Nidzyn NO ANSVYER FOR IT 11.5 Greta Schiller MAXINE SUllIVAN: LOVE TO BE IN LOVE 48.5
Jon Hefferman SALLY IN THE GARDEN 7 Kim Longinotto DREAM GIRLS 5 1 Christopher Novak # 14 3 Joel Schlemowitz CHANNELED ENERGIES 3.5
Philip HoHman TECHNILOGIC ORDERING 31 Mauro Losa AKELARRf: (T~ WlTCHCRAFO 9.5 Michael Patrick O'Hara DONUTS, PEOPLE AND Stephen Schmidt SPEECHLESS 18
Jim Hubbard THE DANCE 8 Rose lO\oVder Q UIPROQUO 13 THEIRDR£A~ 22 Ingid Schulz PORCUPINES 10
Alison Humenuk LOVE KNOTS 31 Andrew Lund MY DAUGHTER'S SON 17 Sean O'leary EXIT: THE LAST NEW JERSEY ORNE-IN 10.5 Jupiter Sen HOT IN HUNSlEY 50.5
ISADEADENDJOB 12 Enle VOlSburd TRANSt..1UTATIONS 45 Aion Velie THE KllLlNG JAR 21 5

~RIZE DONATIONS

Ifhis year's Festival a llocated S7CXXl to be awarded in prizes. The following donations were
raised within the communrty and go directly to the filmmakers in the form of cosh awards
Any remaining prize funds are applied to future Festival awards.

Judy Kazis & Berman Family 12SO Woody Sempliner 100
Lawrence Kasdan 5CXJ David Cohen 75
Michael Moore 500 Uberty Films 75
Afterwords 500 FPS 75
The 630 Club 304 George Fisher 55
Denny Hayes 2SO Adrian Cleypool •Adrian's Screenprint 50
Sheldon Cohn -W B Doner Co. 2SO Crazy Wisdom 50

John Caldwell & Susan Kalinowski 200 Daniel Moerman 50 Lawther/Graff NO VIOLENCE! 151 Dave & linda Lawson 50 Labour Foundation for Non·lnstitutional Diana Raimi 50
UVlng lSO Dr Heidi Chiego SO Glenn & Teresa Mensching 111 Forrest Alter 50 Ann Arbor Film Coop 103 Frank Beaver 50 Barry M & Meira Miller 100 Scio Systems. Inc 50 Arbor Springs Passing Water Award 100 John Hankins & Fran Roth

Complete Chiroprac~c & Massage John Minock SO Mark & Sue Paris SO
Therapy 100 ~
Film Projection Service 100 00 Mar~n Piszczalski SO Ellen Wilt 100 Gt'\ Matthew C. Hoffmann Jewelry De~gn SO Ned's Book Store 100 PJ's Used Records SO

('\vO
Harold Barkin 100 VG stuart Klein SO Ira & Nancy Konigsberg 100 TIm Artist SO uDerek Demaree & Pete Castro 100 In Memory of Bryant Anderson 40 Jay Friedman 100 Ed. Carol & Anna Delahanty 40 Jessy Grizzie & Julie Wuu 100 Johnson Controls founda~on 40 Jim Freudenberg 100 Vicki Engel 35 JimRees 100 Anthony & Marilena Ventura 25 John. Deb & Miles Gaydos-Ne~on 100 Cinema Guild 25 Lars Bjorn & Susan Wineberg 100 Mark Hardin 100 The 33rd Ann Arbor film Fes~val would like to Peter & Cynthia Ruffner 100 Increase Its prize fund to $8000. Hyou wish to Peter Michalowski & Deanna Relyea 100 contribute to the prize fund, Robert Stevenson 100 send your tax-deductible donation to: Shehan Agency 100 Ann Arbor Film FesHval Schoolkids Records 100 P.O. Box 8232 Ann Arbor, MI 48107

Best of the FesHval Award $1500 The Ann Arbor Film FesHval established ~is award to recognize the filmmaker the judges select as having created the most outstanding overall entry.
Tom Berman Award $1250 Most Promising Filmmaker Tom Berman was a University of Michigan film student and an early supporter and close friend of the Feswal. His brilliant early films won many awards. This annual award. endowed by the Berman Ifamlly. ~ given In Tom's memory.
Marvin Felhelm Award $500 Best Local Filmmaker Marvin Felheim was one of ~e founders of ~Ann Arbor Film Fes~val. As a film scholar at the University of Michigan. his wisdom and strength guided the Festival for 17 years. Marvin's contrlbutlons to the Festival are commemorated by this annual award. This year the award is made \pOssible through ~support of the Arts Founda~on of Michigan.
Chris Frayne Award $500 Besl Animated Film A key parftcipant in the eariy years of ~Fes~val. Chris Frayne's spirit and approach to life was lremlniscent Of his cartoon characters. His friends and the Frayne family have endowed this prize Iwith the hope that Chris' spirit will continue through this annual award for the best animated film.
Lawrence Kasdan Award $500 Best Narrative Film The fesftval is honored to have ~support of this popular filmmaker. who got his start in Ann Arbor at the University of Michigan. This annual award for the best narrative film is endowed by Mr. Kasdan.
Michael Moore Award $500 Best Documentary Film

Documentary filmmaker Michael Moore is giving back to the Festival what he received in ~nspiration from the hundreds of films he's viewed over the years at the Ann Arbor Film Festival. 'jProceeds from his film , Roger and Me, fund this annual award for best documentary film.
Marie Shannon THE CREATIVE PROCESS 6 Mortijn Veltman LAND Of LINCOLN 45 Lisa Wood Shapiro ANOTHER STORY 18 Mort~n Veltman THE SPIDER & THE FLY 45
JimSheeham PENNY FLATS 13.5
Jeff Vilenclo IMAGES 10 5 JeH Shepherd WORKING WEST 20 JeH Vilencla SMUSH 8
David Sherman REVOLVER 8 Serge VbdlfTllroH MECHANICAL FATIGUE 13 Thone Shubaly WEST ANO EfJ.ST 105 Ench Vogel REFLECTED 75 Ene Shukovsky YEAR XERO 16.5
Dean Word SHINE 20
Peter Shultz EDGC 26 Enc Wosserman THE BODY 175
Peter Sinen SPEED RACERWELCOME TO THE WORLD Anlla Weiner THE RHUMBA LESSON 5 OF VIC CHESNUT 30 Betsy Weiss WALLS COME DOWN 10 Caro~ne Skaite GARDEN VARIETY 14 5 Mcaeb Weiss WHAT DOES LOVE LOOK LIKE 105 anne Skyler & Todd Walker OLDTIMERS 17 ~red Wells OUR LOBSTER DINNER 22.5
iIvonus Slaughter UN INCONTRO I AN ENCOUNTER 22 Andrew Werdentsch CHIMES 20
II~am Tyler Smith LLOYD. ELISE & JENNIFER 155 Elizabeth Wiatr CHAPBOOK OF THE NON-EMINENT 20
hris Smith MAMMALS THAT GNAW 12 Carl W;eoemonn TRACK AND DERANGE 3 5 hris Srrlllh TOM WI-lEElER 105 GarrICk Wril(le THE TALE OF FATHER MIGUEL 25 tl hristopher Smith PILFERER 15 TlITIOIeon Wilkins BELOW ANGEL WORLD 11
Lynn Smitn PEARlS DINER 145
Gerret Williams HELICOPTER 30
irando Smith WILDERNESS' THE lAST STAND 54

Stephen Winter HERE BE DRAGONS 125
ebra Solomon MRS MATISSE 45
Doug WOlens HAPPV LOVING COUPLES 45
ilipSolornon CLEPSYDRA 145 ~

HarneNe Yom DAN THE MAN TRAFFIC JAM 2 5
ebecca Sonnenshine IDAHO IJ 5
Tekaya Yamazaki I M NOT COOKING TONIGHT 70 k~~~=r T:~~~~ES86
Akram Zaotaro BEi=ORE SHE REACHES GRANDMA S PLACE 55 ~~~~c;~~tlSC~16~~A~fTALLDRINKS 10 Matthew Zacharias & Greg Fodell KIM 3 EncZalo ANEARlV1W1l1GH~ 2' 5
Steven Subotnick CALLING CARDS 2 Robert Zmmermor SHUBERT S LAST SCR6JADE 26 Javier Szermon S'vVANGAN -THE lAST ROAD o'v1OVIE 34
~~f:~~~Che~~~S B~~LLE~SPACE INTER-VIEW
185 Jonathon Ulman DOG YEARS OR WHY THE ROAD

TUESDAY 8:00
IN THE AQUARIUM Robert Beebe Los Angeles, CA 14.5 FOGARTY'S EASEL Matt Winch Chicago,IL 14.5 ANIMATED FILM Judith Campbell Pittsburg, PA 2 FIVE SPOT JEWEL John O'Hagan New York, NY 33 DOCTOR ALZHEIMER'S MEDICINE SHOW Richard Schatzman Son Francisco, CA
LOS MUERTITOS Isabel Herguera Valencia, CA 11 SATYA Ellen Bruno Son Francisco, CA 26.5 RED WHITE BLUE AND YELLOW Angelo Chou Son Francisco, CA THE SMELL OF BURNING ANTS Joy Rosenblatt Son Francisco, CA STALKING STOCKINGS Blis Hanousek Athens,OH 5 12.5 21.5
WEDNESDAY 3:00 AWARDS JURY SCREENING'

Barbaro Sternberg presents 'Our Visible Structures -Inner Spaces: a look at her films in terms of their treatment of inner and outer spaces, the particular and the universal, subjectivity-in-relation, rhythm and layering and repetition. Films to be screened are Transistions (1982), A Trilogy (1985), and Tending Towards the Horizontal (1988).

WEDNESDAY 7:00

MIZU SHOBAI (WATER BUSINESS) Lana Lin New York, NY 12 THE GREEN CHILD Sky-David Santo Fe, NM 5.5 OVERVIEW Nicole Cattell Ann Arbar, MI 8 WARM Wrik Mead Toronto,ONT 4 ARRHYTHMIA Debra Callabresi & Kellylynn Moren North Hollywood, CA 5 TIME TO CHECK THE RADIOS Bruce Knopp Rutherford, NJ 5 IMAGINING INDIANS Victor Masayesva Hotevillia, AZ 84.5

WEDNESDAY 9:30

OBSERVATIONS ON CERTAIN SENSATIONS AT 37°45' N, 122°23' W
Stefen Ferreiro Cluver Son Francisco, CA 31 THE NIGHT VOICE Sarah Webster Venice, CA 12 BYWANDERING FIELDS Susanne Cockrell Berkeley, CA 8 WHERE IS MEMORY Chris Gallagher Vancouver, BC 97

THURSDAY 3:00

AWARDS JURY SCREENING'
Jules Engel presents a program of his films featuring one live action film Coaraze, and
six animated films: ACCident, Gallery 3, Villa Raspigliosi, Landscape, Rumble,
and The Meadow.

THURSDAY 7:00

LA REINA A~onso Alvarez Oakland, CA 9 A SAUCER OF WATER FOR THE BIRDS Ann Shenfield North Fitzroy, AUSTRALIA 9 THICK LIPS THIN LIPS Paul Lee Toronto,ONT 5.5 DESCRIPTION OF A STRUGGLE Tony Pemberton Brooklyn, NY 24.5 ENOUGH Emily Hubley Maplewood, NJ 5 WORK Mark Alexander Talimadge,OH 18.5 THE WOMAN WHO WAS MISTAKEN FOR A BALLERINA Christina Clum Greensboro, NC 9 SIREN Roslyn Broder Chicago,IL 9.5 FOLK ART FOUND ME Alex Busby Mississauga,ONT 30

THURSDAY 9:30
IF YOU LIVED HERE, YOU'D BE HOME BY NOW

Morino McDougall Son Francisco, CA 11.5 DRIVE THRU DETROIT David DeOtte Ann Arbor, MI 2.5 ELEVATED SHORES Paul Winkler Sydney, AUSTRALIA 22 GO TO HELL Ruth Peyser New York, NY 7.5 SENTINEL Ryusuke Ito Chicago,IL 18.5 EYEBALL Adam Kahan Son Francisco, CA 20.5

THURSDAY 11:00

AIR CRIES, "EMPTY WATER" Carl Brown Weston,ONT 123

FRIDAY 2:00 (
AWARDS JURY SCREENING'
Zack Stiglicz presents 'Visions of the Mole Body in A~ernative Films by Mole

Female Artists", a curated program including his own films: Pompeii (1993). Coiled (1992), and Aristophanes on Broadway (1990), and other films.
FRIDAY 7:00
BRIDGES Don Muchow Brooklyn, NY 11.5
KARAIBA Leo Beatriz Zagury Newhall, CA 13
UNTITLED Shannon Sounders Ann Arbor, MI 3
JASMINE Tim Kirkman Raleigh, NC 11.5
LANDSCAPE WITH THE FALL OF ICARUS Christopher Sullivan Chicago, IL 21.5
WHERE ARE YOU GOING Doni Minnick Los Angeles, CA 16
ROTE MOVIE Dirk De Bruyn Vancouver, BC 11.5
PASSAGE A L'ACTE Martin Arnold Vienna, AUSTRIA 12
DRIFTER Sasithorn Ariyavicha New York, NY 8
WHEN ABORTION WAS ILLEGAL: UNTOLD STORIES
Dorothy Fadiman Menlo Pork, CA 28
FRIDAY 9:30
GEOGRAPY OF THE IMAGINATION Jon Andrews Alpine, UT 15
THE GARDEN PARASOL Brett Ingram Greensboro, NC 13
MURMURATION Elizabeth Murray Vancouver, BC 8
ANNIE Christine Ferriter Los Angeles, CA 7.5
THE MAN INSIDE Blue Kraning Minneapolis, MN 30
CONDOMNATION Anne Chambe~ain Carbondale,IL 8
MORNING TIDE Birgitte Mortensen & Moria Rodriguez Philadelphia, PA 17
60'S CAN-CAN Eugen Buehler Pittsburgh, PA 2.5
MUMMER Alexander Sokoloff Venice, CA 8
Y. I. M. E. R. Franco Marinai New York, NY 6
DANCE Gory Goldberg New York, NY 18.5
THE NEVERMIND Brenda Kovrig Toronto,ONT 5.5
SATURDAY 1:00
POND'S EYE Jock Beck Rocky River, OH 12
SWEETBLOOD Steve Sanguedolce Toronto ,ONT 13.5
PLENTY Clore Crespo Hollywood, CA 6
PLAYGROUND Vincenzo Natoli Toronto,ONT 10.5
THE WIND Drew King New York, NY 6.5
I AM NEW ZEALAND Bob Makara Warren, MI 29.5
IMPRINTS Cam Williams Carbondale,IL 2.5
NO HUMANS INVOLVED Simeon Hutner West Hollywood, CA 23
PAST HISTORY Katharine Asals & Fernando Iturra Toronto,ONT 14
YOU NEVER WORRY Gregg Bierman Staten Island, NY 20
POVERTIES Lourie Dunphy Chicago,IL 28
BENEATH THE SURFACE Jennifer Johns Carbondale,IL 26
SATURDAY 7:00
THE DEATH TRAIN Bill Morrison New York, NY 18
IMAGES OF BROKEN FACE Colin Borton Jamaica Plain, MA 7.5
THINKING OF HER Tom Palauolo Chicago,IL 3
SATlJRN Robert Schmidt Albony, NY 25
WORMHOLES Gregory Godhard Sidney, AUSTRALIA 5
COCONUT/CANE & CUTLASS Michelle Mohabeer Toronto,ONT 31.5
FRANK'S COCK Mike Hoolboom Toronto,ONT 8
ON THE WEAVE OF CONSTRUCTION Greg Buyalos New York, NY 6
SATURDAY 9:30
THE EVIL SURPRISE Francois Miron Montreal. QUE 16
RED DOG Robert Gibbons Colorado Springs, CO 3.5

BUI DOl, LIFE LIKE DUST Ahrin Mishan & Nick Rothenberg Malibu, CA 29 MIDDRIFFINI Sabrina Schmid Elwood, AUSTRALIA 20 BLUE HAT Leighton Pierce Iowa City, IA 5 SOAPY SOAPY SAMBA Mark Yardas Los Angeles, CA 13.5 MIDNIGHT SON Jerome TCook WMe Lake, Mill STREET Michael Dwass New York, NY 1.5 LENNY MINUTE 1 Glenny Standring Wellington, NEW ZEALAND 12.5 COMPILATION FILM Screening Committee 6 CLEAR LEADER FILM The Artists in the Audience 5

'AWARDS JURY SCREENINGS
All screenings by the Awards Jury are at the Michigan Theater and are free to the public. They are not included in the Festival competition. Everyone is invited to attend.

DONATIONS TO FESTIVAL OPERATIONS
The Ann Arbor Film Festival would like to thank the following individuals
and businesses whose generosity supported this year's Festival.
We encourage you to thank them by supporting their businesses.

The 630 Club
Angelos Restaurant
ATYS
The Bagel Factory
Boyd's Coffee Store
The Burro
Busch's Valu Land
The Campus Inn
Casa Dominick's
Casey's Tavem
Cava Java
The Earle
Foto 1
The Gandy Dancer
General Wine & Liquor
Gratzi
Great HaNest Bakery
Peter Honeyman & Sheila Jeffrey
Kiss Me Screaming
Kroger Stores
Meijer'S
Mercury Signs -Mitch Morandy Monahan's Seafood Market
The Moveable Feast
o & W Distributors
Palio
Pawly's Tavern
Prickly Pear Cafe
Red Hawk Bar & Grill
Robby's At The Icehouse
Jennifer Roberts

, Mark & PV Roby Russell Video SeNices Say Cheese Cheesecake Bakery Schoolkids Records Shady Tree SeNice Silver Foam Distributing Co, Michael & Kim Sperl U of M Department of Communication U of M Program in Film & Video Studies Vintage to Vogue Washington Street Station Warren & Beth Widmayer Zingermans

The Screening Committee says THANK YOU in a big way to these restaurants and friends who kept them fed during the 105 hours of screening ailihe festival entries:
Bevs Caribbean Kitchen The Del Rio Shahrayar Restaurant Tio's Restaurant Elizabeth Cox & Matt Fedorchuk Ken Bawcom Connie Crump & Jay Simrod Cynthia Greig John Gutoskey & Peter Sparling Ann Krause Virginia & Ray Dickie Joan Risgin Richard Smith

ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL TOUR
FollOWing the Festival in Ann Arbor, four hours of film are selected for the Ann Arbor Film
Fesllval Tour, Each film on tour will receive $1,00 per minute per tour stop,
Tour locallons at thiS date (addilional tour dates may be added):

March 31 a. Api'll 1
Colby College
WatelVllle, Maine
Contact: Abbott Meader

Apfll8a.9 InnerStage 301 Winston-Salem, North Carolina Contact: Argo Thompson
April 21-22
Kent State University
Kent. Ohio
Contact: Cindy Penter

, April 29 a. 30 Emerson College Films From the Margin
Boston, Massachusetts
Contact: Nancy Campbell

May14a.1S Foothill College Los Altos, Califomia Contact: KFJC-FM, Dan Gumlng
May 19a.2O University of California Mamorlal Union Art Gallery Dav~, Califomla Contact: Roger Hankins
JuneS The Film Center at The School of the Art Insfttute of Chicago Chicago, illinois

Contact: Balbara Scharres
June 19 a. 20 Ann Arbor Summer FesHval Top of the Pail

Download PDF