Press enter after choosing selection

2008 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest

Click on the titles below to read the stories or get the entire 2008 "It's All Write!" Book.

Middle School Winners:

1st Mari Cohen "Purple" PDF Text-Only Version
2nd Lydia L. Brown "Bittersweet" PDF Text-Only Version
3rd Caroline Elliott "Notes of Amadeus" PDF Text-Only Version

High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:

1st Regina Rose Kazanjian "Loways and Highways" PDF Text-Only Version
2nd Lindsay Fischer "Everything is Connected" PDF Text-Only Version
3rd Sussy Pan "Breaking the Birthday Curse"    

High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:

1st Eva Colás "Searching" PDF Text-Only Version
2nd Lindsey Maxon "Networking"    
3rd Josh Ballard "Premonitions of a Janitor" PDF Text-Only Version

 

2008 finalists in the three grade categories:

Middle School:

 

Christina Bartson "Blind"
Ann Huang "The Lake"
Susan Lamoreaux "A Pet Fern"
S.M. Lazarsfeld "Trading Queen"
Mindze E.C. Mbala-Nkanga "The Wardrobe"
Natalie Nagpal "The Draakan Trilogy: Vioris"
Sarah Starman "A Black and White Memory"
Eugene Zen "The Chocolate Covered Fiasco"

High School 9th/10th Grade:

Yazen Alshunnar "The Wall"
Gabrielle Blakemore "Only as You Make Them"
Kate Brown "Traveling"
Stephanie Chueh "The Strange Disappearance of Alonzo Montgomery"
Carlina Duan "Steps"
Jakob Hildebrandt "St.Joe"
Katelyn Horning "Why Would it be Murder???"
Noah Kaczor "Churchill"
Sandra Periord "A Date with Disaster"
Hehui Quan "The Fortuitous Day of David Virens"
Stephanie Steele "Surfing Tournament"

High School 11th/12th Grade:

Emily Brown "Boredom Can Be Dangerous"
Isabella Decker "Available May Through October"
Elinor Epperson "Cats With Bright Orange Homes"
Kerry Flannagan "Dr. Sherman and the Quahog"
Harper Jocque "We Who Stand and Speak of Culture"
Dmitri Kapousta "Self-Made Prophet"
Jen Pittman "Model"
Rebecca E. Punch "Chiaroscuro"
Noam Samuel "Day of Atonement"
Kaylie Schaufele "To The Next Step"
Matt Sherry "Your Friendly Neighborhood Extortionist"
Nathan Shumway "Fantasy and Fire"
Julia Tang "Under the Weather"
Raymond P. Viviano "The Contrast"

2007 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest

Middle School Winners:

1st Ben DeVries “Why I Failed My Math Exam-A Confessional”
2nd Mari Cohen “The Truth Prisoner”
3rd Dylan Schepers “Jack Summers”

High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:

1st Paul Princen “Generation Gap”
2nd Alex Gradwohl “Seeking Strength”
3rd Jordan Pemberton “It Rained Last Night”

High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:

1st Jackie Cohen “Something Else”
2nd Estelle Drent “The Fifty-Dollar Fish”
3rd Isabella Decker “Adam and Laura”

2007 finalists in the three grade categories:

Middle School:

Josie Ruth Cohen “Karen’s Clone”
Rebecca Dyck “Just in Time”
Betsy Mansfield “An Immigrant’s Journey”
Priyanka Menon “Empathy or Hope”
Andrew Paulissen “The Sithills”
Jasmine Powell “I’ll Be Waiting”
Samantha Rudelich “Will”

High School 9th/10th Grade:

Lindsay Fischer “Symmetrical”
Mira Fishman “Chickpeas”
Constance Lam “The White Carnation”
Naomi Lin “The Many Days in a Minute”
Charles Lu “Helping Out”
Lindsey Maxon “Purpose”
Nowal Nasir “The Bargain”
Kelly Newman “The Day Ed (Almost) Died”
Joon-Hyock Oh “The Great Barrier Reef”
Allison Reid “Jimmy Meets Mother Theresa”
Bailey Yi “Washed Away”

High School 11th/12th Grade:

Luis Anderson “Corvus”
Amit Ashkenazi “Kings and Servants”
Evan Granito “The Beard”
Emily Grove “Arys”
Sarah Hodin “Raindance”
Lauren Koski “Stains”
Emma List “Mission Accomplished”
Angela Marchand “Otto”
Sabrina Na “Timeless”
Lizzie Rivard “Washed Away”
Andy Seiler “Nets”
Julia Upfal “The Wedding”

2006 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest

Middle School Winners:

1st Lindsay Fischer “Alien Girl”
2nd Timothy G. Rhein “Escape to Denmark”
3rd Isabel McKay “A Slanted Roof”

High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:

1st Eva Colás “Morning Again”
2nd Maya Lamm “Saved”
3rd Sabrina Na “Daisies in the Garden”

High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:

1st Emmaleigh Mia Paul “How to Make Empenadas”
2nd Jenneva Scholz “The Gift”
3rd Eva Miller “A Romance”

2006 finalists in the three grade categories:

Middle School:

Kristy Abrahm “Takato Miato”
Calina Duan “Entwined”
Derek Fead “The Best Kind of Injury”
Maggie Grundler “A Little Catching Up”
Laura Immonen “Me, the Blizzard, and a Turtle”
Lissa Kryska “Dopey and Seven Princesses”
S.M. Lazarfeld “Lonesome”
Teddy Perry “Mammoth”
Abby Pianelli “The Secret”
Allison Sharrar “A Brighter Future”
Nick Sorscher “The Firestone”
Walaa Tout “Guilty for Greed”
Christy Vanek “Wake Up”
Margaret Whittier-Ferguson “Seeds”
Eugene Zen “Giants Ants Attack”
Annie Zhang “A View From the Handing Platform”

High School 9th/10th Grade:

Margaret Agnew “The Siren’s Eye”
Megan Brooks-Planck “The Glass Factory”
Emily Brown “Moving On”
Sam Dochoda “The Iron-Pawed Wolf”
Sian Dowis “Dopey”
Chris Jalilevand “The Remote”
Hallie Morris “Lilacs for Sara”
Priyanka Murthy “The Party”
Elizabeth Przbyiski Deatrick “Freedom Lake”
Mary Taylor “Regarding the Plums”
Jennifer W. Woolley “And Ending With Pearls”

High School 11th/12th Grade:

Leah Bromberg “Riding Love”
Daniel Burgener “Weaving Death”
Jackie Cohen “Eccentricity”
Anneka Goss “The Tidepool”
Alistair Hayden “When Two Worlds Collide”
Marisa Huston “The Jesus Lights”
Catherine Opalka “Eight Hundred Feet”
Martin Tinkerhess “Midnight Blues”

2004-05 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contests

2005 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest

Middle School Winners:

1st Mary Gallagher “Madoc”
2nd Julia Durham “The Story of My Life”
3rd Victoria Linder “Racing the Tides”

High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:

1st Jaclyn Cohen “Sparks”
2nd Lily Baker “Mr. Horace”
3rd Geoffrey McFarland “Priorities of a Country Witch”

High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:

1st Kati Shanks “Passing Judgment”
2nd AbdiAziz Ali “Run From the War”
3rd Nicole Stagg “Expecting”



2004 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest

Middle School Winners:

1st Laura Wellman “The Painter”
2nd Lizzie Rivard “One December Morning”
3rd Firas Shalabi “Lunch Up High”

High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:

1st Camille Bonham “Pineapple is the Best I Can Do”
2nd Jenneva A. Scholz “Secrets”
3rd Lin Yang “The Orange Tree”

High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:

1st Nicole Stagg “On Tethered Wings”
2nd Adam Markovitz “Plumbing the Depths”
3rd Erin Pianelli “Code Blue”