2014 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Around 358 teen writers turned in stories for the 2014 "It's All Write!" teen short story contest. Below is a list of the 2014 winners (and past winners) from the It's All Write! contest, including a list of the 2014 finalists. You can also read the compiled 2014 "It's All Write!" Book as well as a full list of submissions.
Middle School Winners
1st | Zoe Lubetkin | "Jumping for the Young and Rash" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Elena Bernier | "The Elevator" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Mary Collins | "The Gryphon Trainer" | Text-Only Version |
9th-10th Grade Winners
1st | Avis Zane | "Saint Simone Against the Fear" | ||
2nd | Kelsey Towne | "Aspartame" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Jackson Hassell | "The Daedalus Network" | Text-Only Version |
11-12th Grade Winners
1st | Eveline Liu | "a lonely hunter" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Annie Gao | "The Baby Maker" | ||
3rd | Nina Shallman | "At the Pond" |
2014 Finalists in three grade categories:
6-8th Grade:
Elena Bernier "The Elevator" Henry Branch "The Immigrant Kid" Text-Only Version Mary Collins "The Gryphon Trainer" Text-Only Version Heidi Hepler "Why the Opposum has a Pouch" Text-Only Version Mallery A. Bee "Love and Loss: The Way the World Turns" Text-Only Version Hannah Kathryn Cohen "Girls Don't Wear Dog Tags" Text-Only Version Celia Kessler "Paper" Text-Only Version Ryan Klooster "Ice" Text-Only Version |
Emily Lancaster "Nukasāna" Text-Only Version Zoe Lubetkin "Jumping For the Young and Rash" Text-Only Version Celeste Pan "Perfekte Fehl" Text-Only Version Bridget Roberts "Snowman for Sam" Text-Only Version Emma Roth "Jailbird" Text-Only Version Lydia Stevens "Just a Few Folds" Text-Only Version Christopher Zou"Gentlemen Love Money" Text-Only Version |
9-10th Grade:
Aleyah Austin "Lonely Landscapes" Text-Only Version Kate Cohee "Can I Climb Them?" Text-Only Version Sarah DeMont "With Clouds Above Me" Text-Only Version Catherine Garton "When I Fall" Text-Only Version Jackson Hassell "The Daedalus Network" Text-Only Version |
Maariya Mahmood "A Sightless World" Text-Only Version Emerald Norman "Lumina" Text-Only Version Mya Torres "The House of Horrors" Text-Only Version Kelsey Towne "Aspartame" Text-Only Version Avis Zane "Saint Simone Against the Fear" |
11-12th Grade:
Hanel Baveja "Kelani" Annie Gao "The Baby Maker" Katherine Hernandez "Ammunition" Text-Only Version Katheryne Johnston "The Last Piece" Lydia Kibler Evans "The Bird Girl" Text-Only Version |
Eveline Liu "a lonely hunter" Text-Only Version Jacqueline Ose "Under the City" Text-Only Version Ben Ratner "A Different Woman" Text-Only Version Ellen Sauer "Recapitulation" Text-Only Version Nina Shallman "At the Pond" |
2013 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Around 335 teen writers turned in stories for the 2013 "It's All Write!" short story writing contest. Click on the titles below to read the stories. You can also read the entire 2013 "It's All Write!" Book. Below is a list of the 2013 winners (and past winners) from the It's All Write! contest, including a list of the 2013 finalists. Read all other submissions that the AADL received here.
Middle School Winners:
1st | Cynthia Jia | "The Soles of Our Shoes" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Sofia Kwok | "Beach Glass" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Mary Collins | "The Invasion of Lizzy Burnell" | Text-Only Version |
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st | Marie Martelli | "The Gourd Tree" | ||
2nd | Milo Davidson | "The Prisoner's Dilemma" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Steven Schulte | "Sunstep" | Text-Only Version |
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st | Allison Light | "Going Once" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Josie Benson | "Buoyancy" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Leah Awkward-Rich | "Breach" | Text-Only Version |
2013 Finalists in three grade categories:
Middle School:
Amy Daley "Summers at Lily Manor" Text-Only Version Ian Gates "Collage of the Mask" Text-Only Version Catherine Garton "Glazed Over" Text-Only Version Julia Graham "A Dark Cloud Around the Moon" Text-Only Version Elise Hoffman "Freedom" Text-Only Version Ellie Howell "Breaking Ice" Text-Only Version Tanvi Jaikamal "Friends" Text-Only Version Delace Jia "The Contest" Text-Only Version Zane Jones ”Misled” Text-Only Version |
Nicole Knauer ”Bittersweet Notes” Text-Only Version Miranda McCarthy ”Philosophy of Stars” Text-Only Version James Read ”Terrible Top” Text-Only Version Erika Smith ”The Assassin” Text-Only Version Carson Snyder ”Unknown Love” Text-Only Version Zoe Stephan ”Letters to Julia” Text-Only Version Mary Xu ”Fairy Tale” Text-Only Version Hannah Zonnevylle ”The Rapid Escalation of Tragedy” Text-Only Version |
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Elise Blaauw ”An Empty Hanger” Text-Only Version Cody Caplette ”The Feeling” Text-Only Version Woojung Jo ”Choose Your Own Fortune" Text-Only Version Sarah Elizabeth Kimsey ”With Possible Side Effects" Text-Only Version Sharon Lee "Citizen Lydia Harrow" Tashi Stewart ”The Dead Sisterhood" Text-Only Version Waleed Vaid ”With Every Hardship Comes Ease" Text-Only Version Catherine Valdez ”Colony Collapse Syndrome" Text-Only Version Katherine Weber ”The Little Things" Text-Only Version |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
Hanel Baveja "Ambassadors of Nostalgia" Matt Chervin ”Amidst the Lilies" Text-Only Version Rishindra Chinta ”Shrimposium" Mari Cohen ”Ringtones and Reasons" Text-Only Version Alexa Derman ”On Atticus" Text-Only Version Megan Estey”One Million Realities" Text-Only Version Maeher Grewal ”Where the Moon Does Not Rise in Argentina" Text-Only Version Yoojin Hahn ”But Howard is Not a Character" Text-Only Version Christian Koch ”Different World, Same Story" Text-Only Version Kate Lipman ”Eden's Forest" Text-Only Version Thomas Morin ”Chalk" Text-Only Version Madeline Woods ”The Great Appliance Rebellion" Text-Only Version |
2012 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Around 350 teen writers turned in stories for the 2012 "It's All Write!" short story writing contest. Click on the titles below to read the stories or get the entire [2012 "It's All Write!" Book].
Middle School Winners:
1st | Elise Blaauw | "Expressionless" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
2nd | Sarah Kopacz | "Like Summer Rain" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
3rd | Kristen Hayden | "Shades" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st | Hannah Blaaux | "The Glass Cage" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
2nd | Leon Pescador | "When the Sky Falls" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
3rd | Madeline Woods | "The Rapid Evolution from Dumpee to Dumper" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st | Madeleine Bradford | "Everything but Wings" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
2nd | Josie Benson | "Black Walnut" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
3rd | Vanessa Decker | "Sadie's Eyes" | [PDF] | [Text-Only Version] |
2012 finalists in the three grade categories:
Middle School:
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Rebekah Barfield ["Justice Among the Pines"] [Text-Only Version] Helen Blaauw ["The Glass Cage"] [Text-Only Version] Emily Clark ["The Color Red"] [Text-Only Version] Rebekah E. Cline ["Secrets of the Greatest Age"] [Text-Only Version] Meaghan Haling ["Lucky Archer" ] [Text-Only Version] Mary Hasty ["Thesus"] [Text-Only Version] Maria Meier ["Stolen by the Wind"] [Text-Only Version] |
Leon Pescador ["When the Sky Falls"] [Text-Only Version] Dana Shin ["Bits and Pieces" ] [Text-Only Version] Wendy Weston ["Beloved"] [Text-Only Version] Madeline Woods ["The Rapid Evolution from Dumpee to Dumper"] [Text-Only Version] Vincent Zahm [“Invincible”] [Text-Only Version] Sherry Zhang ["Ensnared Within the Binding Phantasm"] [Text-Only Version] |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
2011 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Over 340 teen writers turned in stories for the 2011 "It's All Write!" short story writing contest. Click on the titles below to read the stories or get the entire 2011 "It's All Write!" Book.
Middle School Winners:
1st | Samantha Puckorius | "Clark and Davidson" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Carissa Skye | "Nexus" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Dani Smotrich-Barr | "Raindrop" | Text-Only Version |
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st | Madeleine Bradford | "I Will Not Forget to Speak" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Emily Xiao | "Importance of Being Intact" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Erin Baughn | "To Fix the World" | Text-Only Version |
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st | Alexia Antoniou | "TAPS" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Ben DeVries | "Running" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Logan Kilpela | "Herra's Nation" | Text-Only Version |
2011 finalists in the three grade categories:
Middle School:
Matthew Boone “Fading Angel” Elena Chambers “Conquering Samantha Hudson” Connor Dehring "Baseball and Bullies" Genera Fields "The Girl That Hated Fairy Tales” Hannah Foster "Finding the Light” Emma Gillies "Arala's Tale” Ross Grogan-Kaylor "Raid on Seafort” Cynthia Jia "Feathers" Alban Jimenez "You Can Go Home on the Moving Train--I Will Build the Tracks" Sarah Beth Kimsey "Maurice's Departure" |
Eli Kirshner "Theft of No Value" Sarah Kopacz "Where We Belong" Kate Lukomski "Bella" Erica Noble "Mark's Story" Sloan Olsen "Never Thought I Was” Paloma Paez-Coombe "The Glass Bottle” Madi Rhea "Rain in the Forecast” Nate Simon "Fifty Feet” Alma Thompson "Fort Independence” |
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Rebecca Amidei "Flawless" Stephanie Boyd "The Freshie" Iona Grosu "Passing Trains" Aglaia Ho "The Song of the Butterfly" Quinn Johns "Bread and Circuses" Piper Kachman "The Beginning of the End" Kate Lipman "Mammoth Games" |
Lydia Munz "Ropeburns and Cigarette Scars" Kaitlin Ruiz "Taking the Leap" Abby Shotwell "Perfection as a Science" Gabrielle Vuylsteke "The Blind Girl and the Protegee" Wendy Wiland "Wings" Sid Wilder "The Visit" |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
Jing Chai "My America" Mark Cortes "Unsatisfied Customer" Michelle Grifka "Surprises" Alyssa Holmes "Photo Album" Hannah Kagan "The Sound of Silence" Logan LeDuc "Brittle" |
Brianna Matava "Window Washer" Andrea Nicholson "Selfish" Victoria Parr "Outside of God's Shadow" Emmeline Ringquist "Greetings" Kim Tran "Minotaur in the Darkness" Margaret Whittier-Ferguson "Stop Bath" |
2010 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Over 250 teen writers turned in stories for the 2010 "It's All Write!" short story writing contest. Click on the titles below to read the stories or get the entire 2010 "It's All Write!" Book.
Middle School Winners:
1st | Ifeoma Irobunda | "The Garden Gnome" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Jessica Liu | "Hana" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Hanel Baveja | "My Brother, Isaac" | Text-Only Version |
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st | A. Bishel | "The Bird Syndrome" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Rose Condon | "Canon In D" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Erin Baughn | "Switched" | Text-Only Version |
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st | Allison Burg | "Cappuccino Girl" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Kayla Stoler | "It's Like a Sanctuary" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Jasmine An | "I Care" | Text-Only Version |
2010 finalists in the three grade categories:
Middle School:
Emily Austin “Mrs. Mugglewump” Caitlin Bowen “Monster” Christy Choi “Reading Beauty" Erika Dunkelberger “The Ride” Claire Fishman “Found and Lost” Quinn Johns “The Siege of Alesia” Noah W. Luntzlara “Arcade” |
Marissa Martzolff “Following Moss and Stars" Grace McGibbon “Death, Divorce, Doughnuts & Red Ferraris” Rishika Ramireddy “A Second Chance” Andrea Scheffler “Death in Her Eyes” Tanner Smart “Rogues Revealed: A Tale of Traitors & Heroes” Jacqueline Way “Getting Up” |
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Maggie Bonar “Revolution’s End” Jing Chai “The Sailor Moon Card” Maxwell Klausner “A Step into Manhood" Christa Kuck “Bailey” Susan LaMoreaux “Swimsuit Situation” Kristen Lee “At the End” |
Jessica MacDonald “Heaven Isn’t a Place” Summer Moore “Hyperactive Hyperbole” Aminah Muhammad “Mommy’s Girl” Brittany Newell “The Tuckers” Yunhan Wei “Karma” Belinda Zoller “The Number” |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
Gabrielle Cohen “In a Line” Nasha deBryun “Nadia” Kelly Falkowski “Card Tricks” Michelle Grifka “Fresh Start” Zubin Zhan “Ephemeral” Katie Knoll “Pieces” |
Nathan Lannan “Damaged” Alyssa Liljequest “Imposter Navigator” Ian Macdonald “My Hero” Jennifer Pampreen “Weightless” Megan Shiplett “Razzmatazz” Rachel Stokes “Descent”" |
2009 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Over 200 teen writers turned in stories for the 2009 "It's All Write!" short story writing contest. Click on the titles below to read the stories or get the entire 2009 "It's All Write!" Book.
Middle School Winners:
1st | Christy Choi | "Stynkchro Boy" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Christina Bartson | "Four Rolls of Toilet Paper" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Kaitlin Daida | "Brothers, Calendars, and Lies" | Text-Only Version |
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st | Lexie Bartell | "Day at the Museum" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Honora Wood | "Trinity" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Kaitlin Daida | "Charlie's Sleep" | Text-Only Version |
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st | Rebecca Cao | "Great Beauty" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Lindsay Fischer | "The Pebble Factory" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Michele Jobst | "It" | Text-Only Version |
2009 finalists in the three grade categories:
2008 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Click on the titles below to read the stories or get the entire 2008 "It's All Write!" Book.
Middle School Winners:
1st | Mari Cohen | "Purple" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Lydia L. Brown | "Bittersweet" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Caroline Elliott | "Notes of Amadeus" | Text-Only Version |
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st | Regina Rose Kazanjian | "Loways and Highways" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Lindsay Fischer | "Everything is Connected" | Text-Only Version | |
3rd | Sussy Pan | "Breaking the Birthday Curse" |
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st | Eva Colás | "Searching" | Text-Only Version | |
2nd | Lindsey Maxon | "Networking" | ||
3rd | Josh Ballard | "Premonitions of a Janitor" | Text-Only Version |
2008 finalists in the three grade categories:
Middle School:
Christina Bartson "Blind" Ann Huang "The Lake" Susan Lamoreaux "A Pet Fern" S.M. Lazarsfeld "Trading Queen" |
Mindze E.C. Mbala-Nkanga "The Wardrobe" Natalie Nagpal "The Draakan Trilogy: Vioris" Sarah Starman "A Black and White Memory" Eugene Zen "The Chocolate Covered Fiasco" |
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Yazen Alshunnar "The Wall" Gabrielle Blakemore "Only as You Make Them" Kate Brown "Traveling" Stephanie Chueh "The Strange Disappearance of Alonzo Montgomery" Carlina Duan "Steps" |
Jakob Hildebrandt "St.Joe" Katelyn Horning "Why Would it be Murder???" Noah Kaczor "Churchill" Sandra Periord "A Date with Disaster" Hehui Quan "The Fortuitous Day of David Virens" Stephanie Steele "Surfing Tournament" |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
Emily Brown "Boredom Can Be Dangerous" Isabella Decker "Available May Through October" Elinor Epperson "Cats With Bright Orange Homes" Kerry Flannagan "Dr. Sherman and the Quahog" Harper Jocque "We Who Stand and Speak of Culture" Dmitri Kapousta "Self-Made Prophet" Jen Pittman "Model" |
Rebecca E. Punch "Chiaroscuro" Noam Samuel "Day of Atonement" Kaylie Schaufele "To The Next Step" Matt Sherry "Your Friendly Neighborhood Extortionist" Nathan Shumway "Fantasy and Fire" Julia Tang "Under the Weather" Raymond P. Viviano "The Contrast" |
2007 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Middle School Winners:
1st Ben DeVries “Why I Failed My Math Exam-A Confessional”
2nd Mari Cohen “The Truth Prisoner”
3rd Dylan Schepers “Jack Summers”
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st Paul Princen “Generation Gap”
2nd Alex Gradwohl “Seeking Strength”
3rd Jordan Pemberton “It Rained Last Night”
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st Jackie Cohen “Something Else”
2nd Estelle Drent “The Fifty-Dollar Fish”
3rd Isabella Decker “Adam and Laura”
2007 finalists in the three grade categories:
Middle School:
Josie Ruth Cohen “Karen’s Clone” Rebecca Dyck “Just in Time” Betsy Mansfield “An Immigrant’s Journey” Priyanka Menon “Empathy or Hope” |
Andrew Paulissen “The Sithills” Jasmine Powell “I’ll Be Waiting” Samantha Rudelich “Will” |
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Lindsay Fischer “Symmetrical” Mira Fishman “Chickpeas” Constance Lam “The White Carnation” Naomi Lin “The Many Days in a Minute” Charles Lu “Helping Out” Lindsey Maxon “Purpose” |
Nowal Nasir “The Bargain” Kelly Newman “The Day Ed (Almost) Died” Joon-Hyock Oh “The Great Barrier Reef” Allison Reid “Jimmy Meets Mother Theresa” Bailey Yi “Washed Away” |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
Luis Anderson “Corvus” Amit Ashkenazi “Kings and Servants” Evan Granito “The Beard” Emily Grove “Arys” Sarah Hodin “Raindance” Lauren Koski “Stains” |
Emma List “Mission Accomplished” Angela Marchand “Otto” Sabrina Na “Timeless” Lizzie Rivard “Washed Away” Andy Seiler “Nets” Julia Upfal “The Wedding” |
2006 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Middle School Winners:
1st Lindsay Fischer “Alien Girl”
2nd Timothy G. Rhein “Escape to Denmark”
3rd Isabel McKay “A Slanted Roof”
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st Eva Colás “Morning Again”
2nd Maya Lamm “Saved”
3rd Sabrina Na “Daisies in the Garden”
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st Emmaleigh Mia Paul “How to Make Empenadas”
2nd Jenneva Scholz “The Gift”
3rd Eva Miller “A Romance”
2006 finalists in the three grade categories:
Middle School:
Kristy Abrahm “Takato Miato” Calina Duan “Entwined” Derek Fead “The Best Kind of Injury” Maggie Grundler “A Little Catching Up” Laura Immonen “Me, the Blizzard, and a Turtle” Lissa Kryska “Dopey and Seven Princesses” S.M. Lazarfeld “Lonesome” Teddy Perry “Mammoth” |
Abby Pianelli “The Secret” Allison Sharrar “A Brighter Future” Nick Sorscher “The Firestone” Walaa Tout “Guilty for Greed” Christy Vanek “Wake Up” Margaret Whittier-Ferguson “Seeds” Eugene Zen “Giants Ants Attack” Annie Zhang “A View From the Handing Platform” |
High School 9th/10th Grade:
Margaret Agnew “The Siren’s Eye” Megan Brooks-Planck “The Glass Factory” Emily Brown “Moving On” Sam Dochoda “The Iron-Pawed Wolf” Sian Dowis “Dopey” Chris Jalilevand “The Remote” |
Hallie Morris “Lilacs for Sara” Priyanka Murthy “The Party” Elizabeth Przbyiski Deatrick “Freedom Lake” Mary Taylor “Regarding the Plums” Jennifer W. Woolley “And Ending With Pearls” |
High School 11th/12th Grade:
Leah Bromberg “Riding Love” Daniel Burgener “Weaving Death” Jackie Cohen “Eccentricity” Anneka Goss “The Tidepool” |
Alistair Hayden “When Two Worlds Collide” Marisa Huston “The Jesus Lights” Catherine Opalka “Eight Hundred Feet” Martin Tinkerhess “Midnight Blues” |
2004-05 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contests
2005 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Middle School Winners:
1st Mary Gallagher “Madoc”
2nd Julia Durham “The Story of My Life”
3rd Victoria Linder “Racing the Tides”
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st Jaclyn Cohen “Sparks”
2nd Lily Baker “Mr. Horace”
3rd Geoffrey McFarland “Priorities of a Country Witch”
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st Kati Shanks “Passing Judgment”
2nd AbdiAziz Ali “Run From the War”
3rd Nicole Stagg “Expecting”
2004 "It's All Write!" Short Story Contest
Middle School Winners:
1st Laura Wellman “The Painter”
2nd Lizzie Rivard “One December Morning”
3rd Firas Shalabi “Lunch Up High”
High School 9th/10th Grade Winners:
1st Camille Bonham “Pineapple is the Best I Can Do”
2nd Jenneva A. Scholz “Secrets”
3rd Lin Yang “The Orange Tree”
High School 11th/12th Grade Winners:
1st Nicole Stagg “On Tethered Wings”
2nd Adam Markovitz “Plumbing the Depths”
3rd Erin Pianelli “Code Blue”