Press enter after choosing selection

Calendar -- June 14, 1974

Calendar -- June 14, 1974 image Calendar -- June 14, 1974 image Calendar -- June 14, 1974 image
Parent Issue
Day
14
Month
June
Year
1974
OCR Text

CALENDAR

Fri 4

Moon in Aries

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- Eugene O'Neil Weekend: "Long Day's Journey Into Night", Arch Aud., 7 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*Cinema II -- "Playtime", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Sojourner Wolf's Cathouse Band, $1.00

*Flood's -- Lightning Red Blues Band

*The Ark -- Elizabeth Cotton

YPSILANTI

*Underground -- Solar Wind

*Suds Factory -- Flood

*Bimbos -- Squeeze

DETROIT

*Pine Knob -- Sammy Davis Junior

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- Grant Green

*Fisher Theatre -- "Grease", Fifties rock & roll review

*Wisner Stadium (Pontiac) -- Leon Russell

*Rock & Roll Farm -- Punch

*Shelby Hotel -- Kramer's Kreamers

Sat 15

Moon in Aries then Taurus 8:46 pm

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- Eugene O'Neil Weekend: "Emperor Jones", Arch Aud., 7:30 & 9:30 pm,

*Cinema II -- "North by Northwest", Angell Hal Aud. A, 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*New World Summer Cinema -- "Animal Farm", also animated short, "Munro", Mod. Lang. Bldg Aud. 3, 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.25

TV

*Channel 56 3 pm -- Detroit Black Journal

EVENTS

*Art World's -- "Introduction to Photography" Informal lecture discussion aimed to stimulate photographic interest and assist the beginner in selection of equipment, 1:30-3:30 pm, no fee. Call 668-6244 or 668-6222 for more info.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Sojourner Wolf Cathouse Band

*Flood's -- Lightning Red Blues Band, $1.00

*The Ark -- Elizabeth Cotton

*Golden Falcon -- Brainstorm featuring Chuck Overton

YPSILANTI

*Underground -- Solar Wind

*Suds Factory -- Flood

*Bimbos -- Squeeze

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- Grant Green

*Fisher Theatre -- "Grease", Fifties rock & roll review

*Rock & Roll Farm -- Salem Witchcraft

*Pine Knob -- Sammy Davis Junior

*Shelby Hotel -- Kramers Kreamers

Sun 16

Moon in Taurus

TV

*Channel 56 4 pm -- The Humanist Alternative: "Our Disintegrating Public Schools" This program examines two questions: "Is our present system of public education adequate?' and "How can our concepts and practices in education be improved?" Guests: Albert Shanton and Maxine Green.

*Channel 56 5 pm -- "The Open Mind: Health Care In America". A discussion of the present health care situation and some suggestions for improvements.

*Channel 56 7:30 pm -- NOVA "Whales, Dolphins and Men" All that's true -- but much more than that -- you never suspect -- about the most intelligent mammals on earth

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Otis Spann Field -- First Free Concert, 2 pm

*Bimbos -- Gaslighters

*Blind Pig -- Friends Road Show, Matinee at 3:00 pm

*Del Rio -- Jazz Jams w/Ann Arbor & Detroit Jazz Musicians starts around 3:00 pm

*Golden Falcon -- Electrifying Mojo

*Flood's -- Point Blank

*Carpenter Hall -- Zenta Dance w/Rockets & Zoom, $3.00 includes beer, 8:30 pm

YPSILANTI

*Suds Factory -- Flood

*Underground -- Solar Wind

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- Grant Green (jazz guitar), 864-1200

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- Johnny Spense (jazz), 962-9500

*Fisher Theatre -- "Grease" musical rock & roll review, 873-4400

*Moby Dick -- Lorio (rock & roll) 581-3650

*Rappa House -- after hours jazz and creole food (2am-6am), on the service drive of Fisher between Woodward and John R.

*Rock & Roll Farm -- Salem Witchcraft, 721-9864

*Union Street -- Folk, no cover, 331-0018

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- Walter Jackson (jazz) 864-0240

*Surf Side (Van Dyke & Jefferson) -- Good Times Band (rock & roll)

*Shelby Hotel -- Kramer's Kreamers

Mon 17

Moon in Taurus

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- "Passion", (silent), Arch. Aud., 8 pm, free

TV

*Channel 56 3 pm -- Woman, Guests and topic to be announced

*Channel 56 7:30 pm -- "Ti-Grace Atkinson." A look at Ti Grace Atkinson -- artist, philosopher and writer generally viewed as the most radical of women liberationists

*Channel 56 8 pm -- "The Forgotten War". Program reviews the incidents precipitating the Russian Civil War and the decision by the Allied government to intervene in an attempt to get the Russians back into WWI and later to overthrow the Bolshevik government.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Boogie Woogie Red, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Okra

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Todd & John

YPSILANTI

*Underground -- Siva

*Suds Factory -- Flood

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Sunday

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Masonic Auditorium -- Earth, Wind & Fire, 832-7100

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watt's Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

Tues 18

Moon in Taurus then Gemini 12:58 am

MOVIES

*A2 Film Coop -- "Camelot", Angell Hall Aud. A, 6:45 & 9:30 pm, $1.25

TV

*Channel 56 9 pm -- "Black Is A Beautiful Woman" Actress Margo Barnett presents a one person show looking in the Black experience in America.

*Channel 56 10 pm -- Detroit Black News

EVENTS

*Project Community -- Child Care & Development: "Small Group discussion of the Centers" 8 pm. Call Project Community at 763-3548 for place.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- The Other Side, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Walrus

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Todd & John

YPSILANTI

*Underground -- Siva

*Suds Factory -- Sojourner's Cat House Band

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Sunday

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Michigan State Fair Grounds -- Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Free

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- Bertha, 721-9864

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watt's Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Wed 19

Moon in Gemini New Moon

MOVIES

*A2 Film Coop -- "Five Easy Pieces", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7, 8:45 & 10:30 pm, $1.25

*Cinema Guild -- "Charade", Arch. Aud., 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*New World Summer Cinema-'The Last Picture Show" (Peter Bogdanovich), 7:30 & 9:30 pm

EVENTS

*Art World's -- "Theatre Repertory Workshop" Call Art Worlds at 668-6244 or 668-6222 for exact time, materials and other relevant info.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Ark -- Hootenanny

*Blind Pig -- The Other Side

*Golden Falcon -- Brother Love

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Vipers

*Rubaiyat -- Theatrical Review "The Extension"

YPSILANTI

*Suds Factory -- Flesh

*Underground -- Siva

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Sunday

*Belle Isle -- Remick Concert Band, free, 8:15 pm

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Michigan State Fairgrounds -- Donald Baker (oboe) free

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- Rockets -- grand opening of "The Rainbow Room."

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Pine Knob -- The Lettermen & The Signs, 647-7790

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

TV

*Channel 56 2 pm -- All About Welfare: "Occupant U.S.A." This program follows the life-style and hence the beliefs, concerns, goals, and aspirations of two average American families.

*Channel 10:30 pm -- "Metropolitan People Bicentennial Coalition". Provide people an alternative opportunity to celebrate the 200th anniversary of the American Revolution, set up by King Richard.

*Channel 7 11:30 pm -- "Razzle Dazzle Rock 'n' Roll". This show will feature Bloodstone, Redbone, Our House, Canned Heat, Fabian, Peter Yarrow and the Peter Yarrow Band and Maxine Weldon.

Thurs 20

Moon in Gemini then Cancer 2:21 am

MOVIES

*A2 Film Coop -- "Lord of the Flies", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7 & 9 pm, $1.25

*New World Summer Cinema -- "Dr. Zhivago" 8:30 pm

TV

*Channel 56 2:15 -- "Day Care Centers" Slides of actual day care centers are used to show parents what to look for in choosing a day care center for their children.

*Channel 56 2:30 pm -- Lilias, Yoga and You. Learn how to do self neck and shoulder massage to ease tiredness.

*Channel 56 6 pm -- International And Domestic Conflict: "Bases for violence racial and economic"

*Channel 56 8 pm -- "Shall We Have a King?" A dramatic recreation of the original debates on the U.S. Presidency paired with a contemporary re-examination of the office of the President.

EVENTS

*Art Worlds -- "Improvisation High School Theatre Workshop" meets on Tues and Thurs 2:00-3:00 pm, $20 for the session lasting 8 weeks. Call Art World's for more info.

*Art World's -- "Pre-Classical Dance Forms" (11th-17th cent.) runs for 6 weeks for $16. Meets starting the 20th at 6-7:15 pm.

*Art World's -- "Darkroom II" starting today from 7-10 pm for 3 weeks for $22. Call Art Worlds for information on needed materials, skills and other relevant info.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Rabbits, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Sojourner Wolf's Cathouse Band

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Vipers

*Rubaiyat -- Musical Review "The Extention"

YPSILANTI

*Suds Factory -- Flesh

*Underground -- Siva

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Sunday

*Belle Isle (Remick Shell) -- Detroit Concert Orchestra, free

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Masonic Auditorium -- Slade & Robin Trower, 832-7100

*Michigan State Fairgrounds -- Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Free

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- see Wednesday

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Fri 21

Moon in Cancer Summer Solstice 1:38 pm

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- "Mr. Hulot's Holiday", Arch. Aud., 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*Cinema II -- "Things To Come", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7:30 & 9:30, $1.00

TV

*Channel 7 7:30 pm -- "Under the Mediterranean" Film showing under water cites, villas and intimations of a weird mysterious cult.

*Channel 7 11:30 pm -- Last program focusing of ABC's "California Jam"

*Channel 7 1 am -- Rock Concert: Guests are Mark Almond Band, Dave Mason, Jesse Colin Young, and Jim Croce.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Bimbos -- Gaslighters

*Blind Pig -- Baby Boy Warren, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Arsnova

*Mr Flood's Party -- James Nichols Sextet (jazz)

YPSILANTI

*Bimbos -- Cricket Sniff

*Suds Factory -- Flesh

*Underground -- Siva

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Michigan Palace -- Arrowsmith, Cactus & Elephants Memory

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- Rockets

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique -- see Sunday

ELSEWHERE

*Allen Park Civic Arena -- Quicksilver (tickets at Hudson's)

Sat 22

Moon in Cancer then Leo 2:30 am

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- "A Star Is Born", Arch Aud., 7 & 9:30 pm. $1.00

*Cinema II -- "Forbidden Planet", Angell Hall Aud. A., 7:30 & 9:30 pm. $1.00

TV

*Channel 56 4 pm -- Folk Guitar: "Three Finger Picking"

*Channel 56 8:30 pm -- "Woman Alive" Focusing on women from different segments of society with varying goals, interest and concerns.

*Channel 7 12 am -- "Mutiny on the Bounty"

EVENTS

*Art World's -- "Photography I (basic) 4 week course for $18 meets to begin at 1:30-4:30 pm. Call Art Worlds for more information at 668-6222

*Art Worlds -- "Nature Photography" Runs for 4 weeks for $20 from 8-11 pm. Call Art Worlds for more info.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Bimbos -- Gaslighters

*Blind Pig -- Baby Boy Warren, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Arsnova

*Mr. Flood's Party -- James Nichols Sextet (jazz)

YPSILANTI

*Bimbos -- Cricket Sniff

*Suds Factory -- Flesh

*Underground -- Siva

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Sunday

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Michigan Palace -- Arrowsmith, Cactus, & Mahogany Rush

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- See Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- Rockets

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Harmonic Park (Madison Grand River) -- Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Free

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Sun 23

Moon in Leo

TV

"Channel 56 4 pm -- The Humanist Alternative: "Humanism and Feminism: New Directions" How humanists and feminists can work together Guests: Betty Friedan and Jacqueline Ceballos.

*Channel 56 7 pm -- Exploring Mans Past (Part II)

*Channel 56 7:30 pm -- NOVA: "The Search For Life". The story of the Viking search for life on Mars, and the search for how life began on earth.

EVENTS

*Poorwomen's Paradise, feminist coffehouse, is presenting an Artist's Fair from 12-12. In the Women's Cultural Center on 7 Mile one block east of Woodward. 824-9235 or 543-9046.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*2nd Free Concert -- Otis Spann Field, 2 pm

*Bimbos -- Gaslighters

*Blind Pig -- Silk Purse

*Del Rio -- jazz

*Golden Falcon -- Electrifying Mojo

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Point Blank

YPSILANTI

*Bimbos -- McKinney's Cottonpickers, 2:00-5:30

*Suds Factory -- Flesh

*Underground -- Siva

DETROIT

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- Johnny Spense (jazz) 962-9500

*Fisher Theatre -- "Grease", 50's Rock & Roll Review, 873-4400

*Moby Dick -- Lorio (rock & roll), 581-3650

*Rappa House (2 am-6 am) -- after hours jazz, on service drive of Fisher between Woodward & John R.

*Rock & Roll Farm -- Salem Witchcraft, 721-9864

*Union Street -- folk, no cover, 331-0018

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- Walter Jackson (jazz), 864-0240

*Surf Side (Van Dyke & Jefferson) -- Good Times Band, Rock & Roll

Mon 24

Moon in Leo then Virgo 3:12 am

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- "Leaves From Satan's Book", Arch Aud., 8 pm, free

TV

*Channel 56 2:30 pm -- "Lilias, Yoga and You". Relaxes and Stretches are the focus of the program.

*Channel 56 3 pm -- "Woman". Topic and Guest to be announced.

*Channel 56 6 pm -- International and Domestic Conflict: "Political violence -- assassinations and mass actions."

*Channel 56 9 pm -- "The Eleventh Year". A film essay of one man's experience as a prisoner for more than 10 years on a murder conviction and his subsequent adjustment to the outside world.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Boogie Woogie Red, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Okra

*Mr. Flood's -- Stonehouse

YPSILANTI

*Suds Factory -- Driving Sideways Rock & Roll Band

DETROIT

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Tues 25

Moon in Virgo

MOVIES

*A2 Film Coop -- "Yellow Submarine", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7, 8:45 & 10:30 pm, $1.00

TV

*Channel 56 3 pm -- Legacy: "Olympia National Park, Washington"

*Channel 56 8:30 pm -- "Apartheid". A look at Apartheid with James Earl Jones in South √Āfrica. Films shot secretly in South Africa and the South African government respondence to this film.

*Channel 56 10 pm -- Detroit Black News

EVENTS

*Project Community -- Child Care & Development Program: "Evaluation and Grades" 8 pm. Call Project Community for place at 763-3548.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Cirrus, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Walrus

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Stonehouse

YPSILANTI

*Suds Factory -- Apple Core

DETROIT

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Wed 26

Moon in Virgo then Libra 5:58 am

MOVIES

*A2 Film Coop -- Marx Bros. Times 2: "Horsefeathers" & "Monkey Business", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7 & 8:45 pm respectively, both shows $1.25

*Cinema Guild -- "The Big Heat", Arch. Aud., 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*New World Summer Cinema -- "Lady Sings the Blues" w/Diana Ross, 7:30 & 9:30 pm, call 761-9855

TV

*Channel 56 2 pm -- All About Welfare: "The Superfluous Citizen". This program examines the built-in obsolescence placed on human capabilities, and questions society's right to arbitrarily determine the worth of human beings.

*Channel 56 7 pm -- Detroit Black Journal

*Channel 56 8 pm -- "Ask the Lawyers". Panel of metropolitan Detroit-area lawyers will answer questions phoned in by viewers.

*Channel 56 10:30 pm -- "Gay Movement" A presentation to commemorate Gay Pride Week.

EVENTS

*Art Worlds -- "Dance Theatre" Runs for 6 weeks from the 26th to July 31 9:15-10:30 pm. $18. For materials and other relevant info call Art Worlds at 668-6244 or 668-6222.

*Revolutionary Communist Youth -- "The Revolution Betrayed". Michigan Union room 2209, 7:30 pm

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- Cirrus, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Brother Love

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Mojo Boogie Band

YPSILANTI

*Underground -- Witch

DETROIT

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Thurs 27

Moon in Libra

MOVIES

*A2 Film Coop -- "King of Hearts", Angell Hall Aud. A, 7 & 9 pm, $1.00

*New World Film Coop -- "Lady Sings the Blues" 7:30 & 9:30 pm, call 761-9855

TV

*Channel 56 3 pm -- Wheels, Kilns, and Clay: "Combining Oxides to make Glazes."

*Channel 56 6 pm -- International and Domestic Conflict: "External factors of conflict" and "Internal factors of conflict."

EVENTS

*Art Worlds -- Belly Dancing I (introductory) runs for 8 weeks for $30 at 7:30-9:00 pm. Call Art Worlds for more info.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Blind Pig -- The Other Side, $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Sojourner Wolf's Cathouse Band

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Mojo Boogie Band

*Rubaiyat -- Musical Review "The Extention"

YPSILANTI

*Underground -- Witch

DETROIT

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- Charles Mingus (jazz)

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

continued on page 31

continued from page 29

ELSEWHERE

*Meadowbrook -- Sixten Ehrling cond. Gary Graffman, 377-2010

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

Fri 28

Moon in Libra then Scorpio 11:41 am

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- "A Lesson in Love", Arch. Aud. 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*Cinema II -- "The Thin Man" and "After the Thin Man", 7:30 & 9:30 pm respectively, both shows $1.50

TV

*Channel 56 6:30 pm -- "Beneficiaries of Love" A visit to the Via Marsi Montessori School in Milwaukee which deals with injured autistic, deprived or disturbed children

EVENTS

*Art Worlds -- Belly Dancing II (intermediate) Runs 8 weeks for $30, starts at 7:30-9:00 pm. For more info call Art Worlds at 668-6422 or 668-6222.

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Bimbos -- Gaslighters

*Blind Pig -- Vipers

*Golden Falcon -- Arsnova

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Jawbone

*Rubaiyat -- Musical Review "The Extention"

YPSILANTI

*Bimbos -- Cricket Sniff

*Underground -- Witch

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- Little Dot Person Quintet (jazz & blues) 864-1200

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Masonic Auditorium -- Peter Frampton's Camel

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- see Thursday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

ELSEWHERE

*Meadowbrook -- Tony Bennet 377-2010

Sat 29

Moon in Scorpio

MOVIES

*Cinema Guild -- "To Be or Not To Be" Arch. Aud., 7:30 & 9:30 pm, $1.00

*Cinema II -- "I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang", Angell Hall Aud. A. 7:30 & 9:30 pm

MUSIC

ANN ARBOR

*Bimbos -- Gaslighters

*Blind Pig -- Vipers. $1.00

*Golden Falcon -- Arsnova

*Mr. Flood's Party -- Jawbone

*Rubaiyat -- Musical Review "The Extention" Life's Lesson

YPSILANTI

*Bimbos -- Cricket Smith

*Underoround -- Witch

DETROIT

*Baker's Keyboard Lounge -- see Friday

*Dirty Helen's Saloon -- see Sunday

*Fisher Theatre -- see Sunday

*Moby Dick -- see Sunday

*Rappa House -- see Sunday

*Rock & Roll Farm -- see Sunday

*Shelby Hotel -- Charles Mingus

*Union Street -- see Sunday

*Surf Side -- see Sunday

*Watts Mozambique Lounge -- see Sunday

ELSEWHERE

*Meadowbrook -- see Thursday

Everyone would like to know about your dance, meeting or any event. Cali Margie at 761-7148 to have your info included in our calendar.