Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, March 6, 1934: Choral Union Concert Series -- Gregor Piatigorsky

UMS Concert Program, March 6, 1934: Choral Union Concert Series -- Gregor Piatigorsky image UMS Concert Program, March 6, 1934: Choral Union Concert Series -- Gregor Piatigorsky image UMS Concert Program, March 6, 1934: Choral Union Concert Series -- Gregor Piatigorsky image UMS Concert Program, March 6, 1934: Choral Union Concert Series -- Gregor Piatigorsky image
Day
6
Month
March
Year
1934
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: 1933-1934
Concert: Tenth
Complete Series: 2179
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan

UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
CHARLES A. SINK, PRESIDENT EARL V. MOORE, MUSICAL DIRECTOR
Tenth Concert 1933-1934 Complete Series 2179
Fifty-fifth Annual
Choral Union Concert Series
Gregor Piatigorsky, Violoncellist Leon Benditzky, Accompanist
Tuesday Evening, March 6, 1934, at 8:15 Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan
PROGRAM
Sonata in D minor..............Capoeale
Largo--Allegro--Adagio Allegro deciso
Suite in D major (for 'cello alone)..........Bach
Praeludium Allemande Courante Sarabande
Gavotte I--Gavotte II Gigue
INTERMISSION
Sonatine...........Weber (Arr. by Piatigorsky)
Sidliana
Tema con variazioni
Concerto in A minor (in one movement) ... ... Saint-Saens
Nocturne.................Chopin
Hopak................Moussorgsky
Intermezzo ("Goyescas")............Granados
Zapateado................Sarasate
The Steinway Piano and the Skinner Organ are the official concert instruments of the University Musical Society
ARS LONGA VITA BREVIS
MAY FESTIVAL
4 Days--May 9, 10, 11, 12, '34--6 Concerts
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor PRELIMINARY ANNOUNCEMENT
Earl V. Moore .............................................Musical Director
Frederick Stock.........................................Orchestra Conductor
Eric DeLamarter.........................................Associate Conductor
Juva Higbee.......................................Young People's Conductor
LUCREZIA BORI....................................Soprano
Metropolitan Opera Association
ROSA PONSELLE...................................Soprano
Metropolitan Opera Association
JEANNETTE VREELAND...........................Soprano
American Concert and Oratorio Singer
COE GLADE........................................Contralto
Chicago Civic and other Operas
PAUL ALTHOUSE.....................................Tenor
Metropolitan Opera Association
ARTHUR HACKETT..................................Tenor
American Opera and Concert Singer
THEODORE WEBB.................................Baritone
American Oratorio Singer
CHASE BAROMEO......................................Bass
Chicago, LaScala, and South American Operas
GUILA BUSTABO...................................Violinist
Young American Virtuoso
MISCHA LEVITZKI..................................Pianist
Distinguished Russian Player
MABEL ROSS RHEAD................................Pianist
Choral Union Accompanist
PALMER CHRISTIAN...............................Organist
University of Michigan Organist
THE UNIVERSITY CHORAL UNION...........................300 Voices
THE CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA.....................70 Players
YOUNG PEOPLE'S FESTIVAL CHORUS.......................400 Voices
American premiere (specially translated into English) of
A SONG OF PEACE (Ein Friedenslied) ......................Robert Heger
NINTH SYMPHONY.............................................Beethoven
THE SEASONS......................................................Haydn
THE UGLY DUCKLING (Young People) ..........................English
Season tickets $6.00, $7.00, $8.00 (if Festival coupon is enclosed deduct $3.00). Orders by mail will be sent out about April 20, at purchasers' risks unless fee of 18 is enclosed for registration.
CHARLES A. SINK, President School of Music, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
MAY FESTIVAL
Schedule of Artists and Organizations
(Subject to Revision)
Wednesday Evening
ROSA PONSELLE ................................................Soprano
CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
FREDERICK STOCK.............................................Conductor
Thursday Evening
THE "SEASONS" ...................................................Haydn
JEANNETTE VREELAND ........................................Soprano
PAUL ALTHOUSE .................................................Tenor
CHASE BAROMEO .....'..............................................Basa
PALMER CHRISTIAN ............................................Organist
MISCHA LEVITZKI ................................................Pianist
CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
UNIVERSITY CHORAL UNION
EARL V. MOORE and FREDERICK STOCK....................Conductors
Friday Afternoon
GUILA BUSTABO ................................................Violinist
"THE UGLY DUCKLING" ...............................Granville English
YOUNG PEOPLE'S CHORUS
ORCHESTRAL ACCOMPANIMENT
ERIC DELAMARTER and JUVA HIGBEE.....................Conductors
Friday Evening
LUCREZIA BORI .................................................Soprano
CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
FREDERICK STOCK............................................Conductor
Saturday Afternoon
"NINTH SYMPHONY" ..........................................Beethoven
JEANNETTE VREELAND ........................................Soprano
COE GLADE .....................................................Contralto
ARTHUR HACKETT ................................................Tenor
THEODORE WEBB ..............................................Baritone
CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
UNIVERSITY CHORAL UNION
FREDERICK STOCK.............................................Conductor
Saturday Evening
"A SONG OF PEACE" (Ein Friedenslied) .............................Heger
JEANNETTE VREELAND ........................................Soprano
COE GLADE .....................................................Contralto
PAUL ALTHOUSE ..................................................Tenor
CHASE BAROMEO ...................................................Bass
PALMER CHRISTIAN ............................................Organist
CHICAGO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
UNIVERSITY CHORAL UNION
EARL V. MOORE.................................................Conductor
Coming Musical Events
Forty-First Annual May Festival
Hill Auditorium
May 9 (Wednesday) First May Festival Concert - 8:15 P.M
May 10 (Thursday) Second May Festival Concert - 8:15 P.M
May 11 (Friday) Third May Festival Concert 2:30 P.M
May 11 (Friday) Fourth May Festival Concert 8:15 P.M
May 12 (Saturday) Fifth May Festival Concert - 2:30 P.M
May 12 (Saturday) Sixth May Festival Concert - 8:15 P.M
March 7 (Wednesday)
March 14 (Wednesday)
March 18 (Sunday)
March 21 (Wednesday)
March 25 (Sunday)
March 30 (Friday)
April 1 (Sunday)
April 2 (Monday)
April 5 (Thursday)
April 17 (Tuesday)
April 19 (Thursday)
April 22 (Sunday)
April 24 (Tuesday)
May 2 (Wednesday)
Tune 17 (Sunday)
School of Music Concerts
No Admission Charge Hill Auditorium, 4:15 p.m.
Palmer Christian, Organist Palmer Christian, Organist
Thelma Lewis, Soprano Maud Okkelberg, Pianist
E. William Doty, Organist
Ava Comin Case, and Louise Nelson, Dual Pianists Thelma Newell, Violinist
Palmer Christian, Organist Good Friday Music
University Symphony Orchestra Soloist: Mabel Ross Rhead, Pianist Earl V. Moore, Conductor
University Band (8:15) Soloist: Joseph Brinkman, Pianist Leonard Falcone, Guest Conductor
Katherine Funkhouser, Organist In Graduation Recital
Everett Jay Hilty, Organist In Graduation Recital
Thane McDonald, Organist In Graduation Recital
Concert by members of Chamber Music Class, under direction of Hanns Pick
Mary Ann Mathewson, Organist In Graduation Recital
Palmer Christian, Organist
Palmer Christian, Organist Baccalaureate Sunday

Download PDF