Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 22, 23, 24, 1965: Chamber Dance Festival --

UMS Concert Program, October 22, 23, 24, 1965: Chamber Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 22, 23, 24, 1965: Chamber Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 22, 23, 24, 1965: Chamber Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 22, 23, 24, 1965: Chamber Dance Festival --  image
Day
23
Month
October
Year
1965
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: Eighty-seventh
Concert: Second
Complete Series: 3485
Rackham Auditorium Ann Arbor, Michigan

196S Eighty-seventh Season 1966
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Charles A. Sink, President Gail VV. Rector, Executive Director Lester McCoy, Conductor
Chamber Dance Festival
ALBAREYES SPANISH DANCE COMPANY
THE PAUL TAYLOR DANCE COMPANY
"THE LITTLE ANGELS"
(Children's Folk Dance Group of Korea)
October 22, 23, 24, 1965
Rackham Auditorium Ann Arbor, Michigan
Second Program Complete Series 3485
ARS LONGA VITA BREVIS
THE PAUL TAYLOR DANCE COMPANY
with
PAUL TAYLOR
DAN WAGONER BETTIE DE JONG SHARON KINNEY MOLLY MOORE DANIEL WILLIAMS CAROLYN ADAMS
Choreography by Paul Taylor
Musical Adviser, John Perras Company Stage Manager, Jennifer Tipton Wardrobe Supervision, Charles Tomlinson
Saturday, October 23, 1965, 8:30 p.m.
PROGRAM
Aureole
Music by George Frederick Handel Lighting by Tom Skelton
First Movement--Bettie de Jong, Dan Wagoner, Sharon Kinney, Molly Moore Second Movement--Paul Taylor
Third Movement--Bettie de Jong, Dan Wagoner, Sharon Kinney, Molly Moore Fourth Movement--Bettie de Jong and Paul Taylor Fifth Movement--Paul Taylor, Bettie de Jong, Dan Wagoner, Sharon Kinney, Molly Moore
INTERMISSION
From Sea to Shining Sea
Music by John Herbert McDowell Set and Costumes by John Rawlings Lighting by Jennifer Tipton
In homage to Charles Ives
Paul Taylor Bettie de Jong Dan Wagoner Sharon Kinney Molly Moore Daniel Williams Carolyn Adams
INTERMISSION
Post Meridian
Commissioned by the Spoleto Festival of Two Worlds, 1964 Music for Magnetic Tape by Evelyn Lohoefer Costumes by Alex Katz Lighting by Jennifer Tipton
Parts 1 and 2
Sharon Kinney Molly Moore Carolyn Adams Dan Wagoner Daniel Williams
Part 3 Bettie de Jong
Parts 4 and 5 Sharon Kinney
Molly Moore Carolyn Adams Dan Wagoner Daniel Williams
Part 6 Paul Taylor
Part 7 Full Company
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS
All presentations are at 8:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
SPECIAL PERFORMANCE
"CARMEN" (Bizet)--N.Y. City Opera Co. . Saturday, November 20 Tickets: $5.00--$4.50--$4.00--$3.50--$2.50--$1.50
CHORAL UNION SERIES
(Remaining performances)
Czech Philharmonic.........Friday, October 29
Vaclav Neumann, Conductor
Program: "Carnival," Concert Overture (Dvorak) ; Symphony No. 4 (Martinu) ; Taras Bulba (Janacek); Moldau (Smetana).
Poznan Choih, from Poland......Tuesday, November 2
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra .... Monday, November IS Kjril Kondrashin, Conductor Mstislav Rostropovich, Cello soloist
Program: Symphony No. 3 in F major (Brahms); Variations on a Rococo Theme (Tchaikovsky); and "Don Quixote" (Strauss).
"Barber of Seville" (Rossini)--N.Y. City Opera Co. Sunday, November 21 Grand Ballet Classique de France .... Tuesday, November 23 Phyllis Curtin, Soprano.......Thursday, January 20
Monte Carlo National Orchestra .... Saturday, February 26 Paul Paray, Conductor Michel Block, Piano Soloist
National Ballet, from Washington, D.C. . . (2:30) Sunday, March 27
EXTRA SERIES
(Remaining performances)
Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra .... Tuesday, November 16 Evgeni Svetlanov, Conductor Igor Oistrakh, Violin Soloist Program: Prelude to "Khovantchina" (Moussorgsky-Shostakovich); Symphonic
Dances, Op. 45 (Rachmaninoff); Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in
E minor (Mendelssohn); and "La Mer" (Debussy).
"Pagliacci" and "Cavalleria Rusticana"--
N. Y. City Opera Co......(2:30) Sunday, November 21
Rumanian Folk Ballet......Wednesday, February 16
Rudolf Serktn, Pianist........Monday, March 7
CHAMBER ARTS SERIES
(Remaining performances)
Rafael Puyana, Harpsichordist......Sunday, October 31
New York Pro Musica.......Friday, November 12
Hermann Prey, Baritone......Wednesday, February 2
Vienna Octet..........Tuesday, March 1
I Solisti Veneti.........Wednesday, March 16
Chicago Little Symphony......Thursday, March 31
For tickets and information, address UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY, Burton Tower

Download PDF