Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --

UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image
Day
13
Month
October
Year
1967
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: Eighty-ninth
Concert: First
Complete Series: 3587
Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, Michigan

1967 Eighty-ninth Season 1968
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Charles A. Sink, President Gail W. Rector, Executive Director Lester McCoy, Conductor
Sixth Annual
Dance Festival
HARKNESS BALLET
OLAETA BASQUE FESTIVAL OF BILBAO
JOSE MOLINA BAILES ESPANOLES
October 13, 22, 27, 1967
Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, Michigan
First Program
Complete Series 3587
Forty-third program in the Sesqiticentennial Year of The University of Michigan
ARS LONGA VITA BREVIS
Harkness Ballet
Friday Evening, October 13, 1967, at 8:30
Rebekah Harkness Brian Macdonald
Founder Director
BRUNILDA RUIZ LONE ISAKSEN ELISABETH CARROLL
ANNETTE AV PAUL LAWRENCE RHODES
HELGI TOMASSON FINIS JHUNG
Soloists
Claudia Corday Hester Fitzgerald Marlene Rizzo Richard Wagner Roderick Drew Robert Vickrey
and
Salvatore Aiello Rick Atwell Sharon Bray Andrea Cagan Balford Carr Lili Cockerille Warren Conover Diane Duffy James Dunne Ulf Gadd Avin Harum Kristine Heinemann Linda Hermann
Jonathan Steenberg Musical Director
Donald Saddler Associate Director George Bardyguine Technical Director
Alexis Hoff Miyoko Kato Lar Lubovitch Bonnie Mathis Carlyn Muchmore Dale Muchmore Vicente Nebrada Gary Rambach Stephen Shaw Michael Tipton Mary VanAllen Dennis Wayne Susan Whelan
Kresimir Sipusch Guest Conductor
J. B. Cerrone General Manager Felix Smith Stage Manager
NIGHT SONG
Music: Alan Hovhaness Choreography: Norman Walker
HELGI TOMASSON Finis Jhung, Maklene Rizzo
Andrea Cagan Alexis Hoff Carlyn Muchmore Susan Whelan
ELISABETH CARROLL
Dennis Wayne, Bonnie Mathis
Roderick Drew Avin Harum Dale Muchmore Gary Rambach
FEAST OF ASHES
Music: Carlos Surinach Choreography: Alvin Ailey
Costumes: Jack Venza
This dramatic ballet is based on Garcia Lorca's story, The House of Bernardo Alba. It incorporates the techniques of modern ballet with the classical tradition. The story concerns the tragic attempt of the young girl, Adela, trying to escape the decisions of her matriarcal family.
Bernada Alba, the mother........................................Bonnie Mathis
Adela, the youngest daughter.....................................Brunilda Ruiz
Augustias, the oldest daughter ..............................Kristine Heinemann
The other daughters............Andrea Cagan, Carlyn Muchmore, Susan Whelan
Pepe El Romano, the young man...............................Salvatore Aiello
Senor Muerte, his uncle ........................................Vicente Nebrada
The monk ....................................................Dale Muchmore
The village men................................Robert Vickrey, Richard Wagner
and James Dunne, Lar Lubovitch, Dale Muchmore, Michael Tipton The girls.........................Lnj Cockerille, Claudia Corday, Alexis Hoff
ZEALOUS VARIATIONS
Music: Franz Schubert Choreography: Brian Macdonald
A classical divertissement to several Schubert four-hand piano compositions, orchestrated by Rebekah Harkness.
Helgi Tomasson Finis Jhung
Lone Isaksen
Lawrence Rhodes
Annette av Paul Marlene Rizzo
TIME OUT OF MIND
Music: Paul Creston
Choreography: Brian Macdonald
Costumes and Scenery: Rouben Ter-Arutunian
Brian Macdonald combines the reckless pace of contemporary times with the primitive, almost ritualistic, movements that characterize ancient dance.
A Woman ......................................................Brunllda Ruiz
A Man ......................................................Lawrence Rhodes
The Women ....................................Andrea Cagan, Lili Cockerille,
Alexis Hoff, Miyoko Kato, Bonnie Mathis, Susan Whelan
The Men........................................Salvatore Aiello, Avin Harum,
Vicente Nebrada, Gary Rambach, Michael Tipton, Dennis Wayne
HARKNESS BALLET STAFF
Lynda Phillips.....................Ass't. General Manager
Ben Washer.............................Public Relations
R. S. Tonry..........................Press Representative
Karina Rieger.......................Ass't. Ballet Mistress
David Howard ......................... Principal Teacher
Phillip Kaesen.................................Regisseur
Anthony Karniewich..................... Wardrobe Master
Florence Tarangal...................... Wardrobe Mistress
Glen Imbt....................................Carpenter
Robert Bostwick ............................ Propertyman
HARKNESS BALLET SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Jonathan Sternberg, Musical Director
Ksesimir Sipusch, Guest Conductor
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS--1967-1968
HILL AUDITORIUM EVENTS NOW ON SALE
Vienna Symphony Orchestra.....Thursday, October 19
Wolfgang Sawallisch, Conductor
Program: Symphony No. 6 in C major........Schubert
Concerto a ballo.........Alfred Uhl
Symphony No. S in C minor.......Beethoven
Olaeta Basque Festival......2:30, Sunday, October 22
Dancers, singers, and instrumentalists combine to provide dances and music of the Basque country--seven provinces on both sides of the Pyrenees, both in Spain and in France
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles......Friday, October 27
Program of Spanish songs and dances, including folk, classical, and flamenco
"Carmina Burana" (opera by Carl Orff), and
"Divertissement Glazounov" (ballet)--Expo '67
production with Les Ballets Canadiens . (8:00) Sunday, October 29
Christa Ludwig, Mezzo-soprano.....Tuesday, October 31
Program includes songs by Mahler, Schumann, Brahms, Wolf, and Strauss.
Yomiuri Japanese Orchestra......Friday, November 10
Arthur Fiedler, Conductor
Program: Overture to "Semiramide"........Rossini
Piano Concerto No. 2, F minor, Op. 21......Chopin
Hiro Imamura, Pianist
Symphony, Op. 25.........Prokofteff
Selections from "West Side Story".......Bernstein
Suite from "Gaiete Parisienne"......Offenbach
Note: All programs begin at 8:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
George Frederick Handel December 1 and 2,8:30; December 3, 2:30
In Hill Auditorium
Elisabeth Mosher, Soprano Waldie Anderson, Tenor
Huguette Tourangeau, Contralto Ara Berberian, Bass
University Choral Union
Members of the Interlochen Aets Academy Orchestra Mary McCall Stubbins, Organist: Marilyn Mason, Harpsichordist Lester McCoy, Conductor
Tickets: $2.50--$2.00--$1.50--$1.00
THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY, Burton Tower
(Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 to 4:30; Sat., 9 to 12 a.m.)
Telephone: 665-3717

Download PDF