Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --

UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image UMS Concert Program, October 13, 22, 27, 1967: Sixth Annual Dance Festival --  image
Day
22
Month
October
Year
1967
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: Eighty-ninth
Concert: Second
Complete Series: 3590
Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, Michigan

1967 Eighty-ninth Season 1968
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Charles A. Sink, President Gail W. Rector, Executive Director Lester McCoy, Conductor
Sixth Annual
Dance Festival
HARKNESS BALLET
OLAETA BASQUE FESTIVAL OF BILBAO
JOSE MOLINA BAILES ESPANOLES
October 13, 22, 27, 1967
Hill Auditorium Ann Arbor, Michigan
Second Program
Complete Series 3590
Forty-sixth program in the Sesquicentennial Year of The University of Michigan
ARS LONGA VITA BREVIS
OLAETA BASQUE FESTIVAL OF BILBAO
Sunday, October 22, 1967, at 2:30
VICTOR OLAETA--Founder and Director LIDE OLAETA--Co-Director
LUIS MARIA ANSOTEGUI JUAN MARIA BEITIA ANA MARIA CRESPO MARIEMMA ECHEBARRIA MIGUEL ESCUDERO JOSE LUIS GONZALES EDUARDO IRISARRI JAVIER OLAETA MIREN TERESA OLAETA
M. TERESA PENA AURORA IPINA ELENA SALBIDEGOITIA
JOSE SAN MARTIN ENRIQUE VILLAFAENA LUISA ZUNIGA
Instrumentalists
Silvestre Elezcano, Alboka, Atabal, Tambour Basque
Bonifacio Fernandez, Txistu, Trirula, Danboline
Julio Fernandez, Accordion
PROGRAM
Agur Jaunak (Greetings from the Basques to their Audience)
y
San Miguel (Vizcaya) This dance represents the triumph of the good against the spirit of outer darkness with the help of San Miguel.
Two Basque Songs: Binbili
"Binbili, bonbolo, sleep soundly, sleep
If the ram were here the ram would sing
the oxe would dance and the ewe would play the drum" Uso Txuria "Tell me where you want to go, darling
take good care of yourself, there is snow
on the mountains of Euskalerria"
Makil Dantza (Stick Dance from Vizcaya) Arku Dantza (Arch Dance from Vizcaya)
Oi Euskalerri (Song of the Emigrant) .............Tenor Solo: Enrique Villafaena
Accordion: Julio Fernandez
Contrapas y Museta (Pas de deux on Basque Theme) .......Lide and Victor Olaeta
Mascarada Suletina (Zuberoa) Traditional masquerade dance of the French Basques. This dance is part of the Basque Pastorales (old plays) performed in Basque villages since medieval times. It contains Godalel Dantza (Wineglass Dance)--before drinking the wine offered, a man must prove his ability as a dancer.
Sagar Dantza (Dance of the apple venders from Baztan Valley of Navarre)
Txistu Solo (The Txistu, an ancient three-holed flute, is the most typical of Basque musical instruments) .................Txistulari: Bonifacio Fernandez
Yountzis de Valcarlos (Navarra) "He was called the man with the lace ruffles on his
wrists. This name was given to him because it was the name of the Emperor Barba Florida."
Baile de la Era (Navarra) A very famous dance from Estella. The young couples dance
from field to field.
Alboka and Tambour Basque Intermezzo..............Alboka: Silvestre Elezcano
Tambour Basque: Miren Teresa Olaeta The Alboka (Shepherd Horn) is a uniquely Basque instrument.
Intermezzo for Soprano, Tenor, and Accordion.............Soprano: Luisa Zuniga
Tenor: Enrique Voxafaena, Accordion: Julio Fernandez "The decision coming from your lips gives me great joy. When declaring my love to you I obey the command of my heart."
Dantza Guerra (Warrior's Dance) ..................Choreography: Victor Olaeta
In the distant peaks of the Pyrenees, when nearly all Basques had opened their eyes to the light of Christianity, there still remained a few who, faith?ful to paganism, worshipped the Star of the Night; and over their dead, by the pale light of the moon, a group of hardened, lithe young men, in prodigous harmony and rhythm, danced the virile Ezpata Dantza (Sword Dance), the vibrating symbol of the Basque race.
INTERMISSION
VILLAGE LIFE IN THE BASQUE COUNTRY Arranlzales (Fishermen embarking with their fishing gear) Udara (Verano) Women selling fish in the streets Iruten Arinuzu (Song of women spinning) ..........Soprano Soloist: Luisa Zuntga
Mutil Dantza (Navarra) A popular dance from Baztan in which the entire village takes
y part, forming a circle in the main square.
Yontxu Dantza (Navarra) Humorous challenge dance between groups of boys and gjrls.
Mendi Mendian (Love Song) ..................Tenor Soloist: Enrique Viixafaena
"Since my love for you began I must go to the mountains because I cannot live without you."
Txistularis (Intermezzo of Txistu music) ..............Bonifacio Fernandez, Txistu
Javier Olaeta, Txistu, Victor Olaeta, Txistu, Silvestre Elezcano, Atabal
Kaskarote Dantza (Dance of the fishermen's daughters)
Loa Loa (Cradle Song) ..................................Soprano: Luisa Zuniga
Baritone: Juan Maria Beitia "Sleep, sleep, sleep, sleep Father has gone to Vitoria with Mother behind on the mule Father has lots of money for he sold our Mother en route Father has gone to Vitoria with Mother behind on the mule sleep, sleep"
Guipuscoanas (Classic Dances from Guipuscoa)
a) Aurresku Biscayan (Most important of ceremonial dances)
b) Espata Txikis (Sword Dance performed in religious processions)
c) Uslai Dantza (Arch Dance)
Acordeon y Pandereta (Intermezzo for Accordion and Tambour Basque)
Accordion: Julio Fernandez Tambour Basque: Silvestre Elezcano
Kaixarranka (Dance of the fishermen of Lequeito, Vizcaya, for their patron Saint Pedro)
Neskatxax (Classical dance for women on Basque Theme)
Maritxu y Aita San Antonino (Two Basque Choral Songs)
Partido de Pelota (The Basque National Game, also known as Jai Alai)
Fandango y Arin Arin (Finale)
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS--1967-1968
HILL AUDITORIUM EVENTS NOW ON SALE
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles......Friday, October 27
Program of Spanish songs and dances, including folk, classical, and flamenco
"Cakmina Burana" (opera by Carl Orff), and
"Divertissement Glazounov" (ballet)--Expo '67
production with Les Ballets Canadiens . (8:00) Sunday, October 29
Christa Ludwig, Mezzo-soprano.....Tuesday, October 31
Program includes songs by Mahler, Schumann, Brahms, Wolf, and Strauss.
Yomiuri Japanese Orchestra......Friday, November 10
Arthur Fiedler, Conductor
Program: Overture to "Semiramide"........Rossini
Piano Concerto No. 2, F minor, Op. 21......Chopin
Hiro Imamura, Pianist
Symphony, Op. 25.........Prokofeeff
Selections from "West Side Story".......Bernstein
Suite from "Gaiete Parisienne"......Offenbach
Note: All programs begin at 8:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
George Frederick Handei
December 1 and 2,8:30; December 3, 2:30
In Hill Auditorium
Elisabeth Mosher, Soprano Waldie Anderson, Tenor
Huguette Tourangeau, Contralto Ara Berberian, Bass
University Choral Union
Members of the Interlochen Arts Academy Orchestra Mary McCall Stubbins, Organist: Marilyn Mason, Harpsichordist Lester McCoy, Conductor
Tickets: $2.50--$2.00--$1.50--$1.00
Chamber Music Festival
Rackham Auditorium
Loewenguth Quartet........Friday, February 16
Warsaw Chamber Orchestra......Saturday, February 17
Early Music Quartet......(2:30) Sunday, February 18
Series Tickets: $8.00--$6.00--$5.00 Single Concerts: $5.00--$4.00--$2.00
On Sale November 6. Note: All programs begin at 8:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated.
THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY, Burton Tower
(Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 to 4:30; Sat., 9 to 12 a.m.)
Telephone: 665-3717

Download PDF