Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1970: The Pennsylvania Ballet -- Barbara Weisberger

UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1970: The Pennsylvania Ballet -- Barbara Weisberger image UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1970: The Pennsylvania Ballet -- Barbara Weisberger image UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1970: The Pennsylvania Ballet -- Barbara Weisberger image UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1970: The Pennsylvania Ballet -- Barbara Weisberger image
Day
17
Month
October
Year
1970
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: First
Complete Series: 3699
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University teal Society
of
The University of Michigan
Presents
The Pennsylvania Ballet
Barbara Weisberger, Artistic Director
Saturday Evening, October 17, 1970, at 8:30 Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan
ALBA CALZADA JEAN PAUL COMELIN FIONA FUERSTNER
HILDA MORALES ROSS PARKES ROBERT RODHAM
BARBARA SANDONATA JOYSANNE SIDIMUS ALEXEI YUDENICH
Wendy Barker Kathryn Biever David Kloss
Judith Reece Nadine Revene Gretchen Warren
and
Carolyn Anderson Roger Bigelow Kathleen Callaghan Svea Eklof
Ellen Fedorov Laura Gurdus Linda Keeler Dane LaFontsee
Ben Lokey Michelle Lucci Carmela Martinelli Gary Masters
Rudy Menchaca Gary Moore Ellen Parker Marjorie Philpot
Ramon Rivera Marilyn Shaune Maria Stvlianos
with
The Pennsylvania Orchestra
Artistic Associates and Resident Choreographers Robert Rodham Job Sanders
Music Director Regisseur Ballet Mistress Production Manager and
Maurice Kaplow Edward Caton Fiona Fuerstner Lighting Designer
Malcolm Waters
First Program Third Annual Dance Series Complete Programs 3699
PROGRAM
BALLADE
Choreography by Jean Paul Comelin Music by Gabriel Faur6
Set Design by Malcolm Waters Piano Soloist--Karl Fogmeg
Ballade is the second work commissioned for the Pennsylvania Ballet by Mr. Comelin, principal dancer of the Company. It is being performed for the first time on this tour.
Barbara Sandonato Alexei Yudenich
Judith Reece Gretchen Warren Wendy Barker
Rudy Menchaca Gary Moore Ben Lokey
INTERLUDE
TRIO
Choreography by Robert Rodham Music by Jacques Ibert
Ibert's trio for violin, cello, and harp (1945) prompts the choreographer to weave his dancers through a sequence of differing moods, or patterns of expression, sometimes along diagonals, relating to each other or simply to space--buoyantly, whimsically, boldly.
Nadine Revene David Kloss
INTERMISSION
FUGITIVE VISIONS
In Memory of Margaret Pettyjohn
Choreography by Job Sanders Music by Serge Prokofiev (arr. Jerry Homer)
Costume Design by Araminta Casper
This ballet was first performed in October, 1969, by the students of The North Carolina School of the Arts. "If Peg were here today she'd say, 'Quit mourning, and start living'" (from the minister's eulogy for Margaret Pettyjohn, a teacher at the North Carolina School).
JOYSANNE SlDIMUS DAVID KLOSS
Svea Eklof, Laura Gurdus, Michelle Lucci, Marjorie Philpot, Marilyn Shaune, Roger Bigelow, Dane LaFontsee, Rudy Menchaca, Gary Moore, Ramon Rivera
INTERMISSION
PAS DE DIX
Choreography by George Balanchine Music by Glazounov
Balanchine's suite of dances, though strictly classical, evokes the brio and exoticism of medieval Hungary. The choreographer has excerpted the lastact dances form Petipa's latenineteenthcentury ballet spectacular Raymonda, premiered at the Tsar's Imperial Theater in St. Petersburg.
Alba Calzada Jean Paul Comelin
Wendy Barker Michelle Lucd Marilyn Shaune Judith Reece
Ben Lokey Rudy Menchaca Dane LaFontsee Ramon Rivera
STAFF FOR THE PENNSYLVANIA BALLET
Roy Alan Behunin, General Manager Paul G. Wagner, Company Manager
Wardrobe Mistress............................................................................................................................ Eva Marks
Master Carpenter ...................................................................................................................... Frank Quinlan
Master Electrician ................................._..................................................................................... John Duncan
Assistant Stage Manager.......................................................................................................... Roy Kingsbury
Solo Pianist .................................................................................................................................... Karl Fogmeg
Repertoire Pianist ...................................................................................................................... Gilbert Martin
Orchestra Personnel Manager........................................................................................................Marian Head
Assistant Conductor and Orchestra Librarian ...................................................................... Daniel Forlano
Bookkeeper ..............................._..................................................................................................... Jim Amodei
Production Secretary ................................................................................................................ Lucile Mitchell
Secretary to the Company Manager.................................................................................. Patricia Caparole
Ticket Manager............................._............................................................................................. Eileen Walker
Assistant Ticket Manager ............................................................................................................ Leslie Bailey
Group Sales ............................................................................................................................ Louette Williams
Press Representative................................................................................................................Eugene Palatsky
Press Associate............................._................................................................................................. Karen Ward
Costumes for Fugitive Visions, Idylle, Pas de Dix and Ballade executed by Eva Marks. Shoes and lights from Baum's, Inc.
Additional lighting equipment from Bash Stage Lighting, Inc. Transportation by McCullough Trucking.
1970INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS 1971
CHORAL UNION SERIESRemaining Concerts
Hill Auditorium
MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA......Saturday, October 24
Wiixem van Otterloo, Conductor
Program: In recognition of the 25th anniversary of the United Nations:
Sun Music III ......................... Peter Sculthorpe
Four Psyche Fragments ......................... Franck
John McCollum, Tenor, and 90 singers from the University Choral Union Symphony No. 5 ............................. Beethoven
LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA . . . Saturday, November 7 Zubin Mehta, Conductor
Program: Symphony No. 96 .............................. Haydn
Six Pieces for Orchestra.........................Webera
Symphony No. 4 .............................. Bruckner
EMIL GILELS, Pianist..........Wednesday, November 18
"ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD" (Offenbach)--
Canadian Opera Company..........Friday, January 8
BEVERLY SILLS, Soprano..........Saturday, January 30
ISAAC STERN, Violinist.........2:30, Sunday, February 21
MENUHIN FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA......Wednesday, March 10
Yehudi Menuhin, Conductor and soloist MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH, Cellist.......Monday, March 15
Tickets: $7.00--$6.50--$6.00--$5.00--$3.50--$2.50
DANCE SERIES--Remaining Programs
Hill Auditorium
MARTHA GRAHAM AND DANCE COMPANY .... Monday, October 26 BAYANIHAN PHILIPPINE DANCE COMPANY . . . Saturday, November 21 ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER .... Friday, February 12
Lecturedemonstration Thursday, February 11. Tickets: $1.00. Season ticket subscribers to the Dance Series will receive complimentary admission.
SIBERIAN DANCERS AND SINGERS OF OMSK . . . Saturday, March 27 (In place of the Ballets Canadiens, whose entire U. S. tour has been cancelled)
Tickets: $6.00--5.5O--$5.00--4.00--$3.00--$2.00
CHAMBER ARTS SERIESRemaining Concerts
Rackham Auditorium
SOLISTI DI ZAGREB..........Wednesday, November 4
Program: Concerto Grosso in D, Op. 6. No. 4................ Corelli
Concerto for Two Violins, D minor..................Bach
Concerto for Piccolo in C major ................... Vivaldi
Five Movements, Op. 44......................Hindemith
Concerto for Double Bass and Strings.........Papandopulo
Sonata No. 3 ................................... Rossini
MOSCOW TRIO............Friday, November 13
ELAINE SHAFFER, Flutist; and HEPHZIBAH MENUHIN, Pianist Tuesday, January 19
FESTIVAL WINDS............Tuesday, February 2
GUARNERI STRING QUARTET........Thursday February IS
MUNICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA........Friday, March 12
Hans Stadlmair, Conductor
Tickets: $5.00--$4.00--$2.50
All programs begin at 8:30 P.M. unless otherwise indicated.
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Gail W. Rector, President
Roscoe O. Bonisteel, VicePresident
Erich A. Walter, Secretary
E. Thurston Thicme, Treasurer
William L. Brittain Douglas D. Crary Robben W. Fleming Harlan Hatcher
Paul G. Kauper Wilbur K. Pierpont Daniel H. Schurz Stephen H. Spurr

Download PDF