Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, February 1, 1973: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey

UMS Concert Program, February 1, 1973: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image UMS Concert Program, February 1, 1973: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image UMS Concert Program, February 1, 1973: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image UMS Concert Program, February 1, 1973: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image
Day
1
Month
February
Year
1973
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Tenth
Complete Series: 3806
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
The University of Michigan
Presents
The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater
ALVIN AILEY, Artistic Director
JUDITH JAMISON MARI KAJIWARA LINDA KENT
ESTELLE SPURLOCK SYLVIA WATERS
SARA YARBOROUGH TINA YUAN
MASAZUMICHAYA CLOVER MATHIS HECTOR MERCADO MICHIHIKO OKA
JOHN PARKS KENNETH PEARL FREDDY ROMERO KELVIN ROTARDIER
CLIVE THOMPSON DUDLEY WILLIAMS
Nerissa Barnes Melvin Jones Christa Mueller Dana Sapiro Donna Wood Dennis Plunkett
Ballet Mistress, Fiorella Keane Ballet Master, Dudley Williams General Manager, Ivy Clark
Thursday Evening, February 1, 1973, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Tenth Program International Presentations in Power Center Complete Concerts 3806
BLUES SUITE
Music, Traditional
Choreography by Alvin Ailey
Decor and Costumes by Ves Harper
Lighting by Nicola Cernovitch
"Been down so long
Getting up don't cross my mind ...
When you see me laughing
I'm laughing to keep from crying ..."
From the fields and barrelhouses of the Southern Negro sprang the blues--songs of lost love, despair, protest, and anger--hymns to the secular regions of his soul.
Good Morning Blues............The Company
Long Time.........Clive Thompson and The Company
Mean 01' Frisco .... John Parks, Hector Mercado, Kenneth Pearl,
Masazumi Chaya, Michihiko Oka
House of the Rising Sun . . Mari Kajiwara, Nerissa Barnes, Sylvia Waters Backwater Blues.........Sara Yarborough, John Parks
In the Evening . . . Hector Mercado, Kenneth Pearl, Clive Thompson,
Clover Mathis
Yancey Special.............The Company
Slow Drag--Going to Chicago..........The Company
Sham..........Freddy Romero and The Company
Good Morning Blues............The Company
Arranged by Brother John Sellers
INTERMISSION
CLEAR SONGS AFTER RAIN
Music by Lou Harrison
"Suite for Violin, Piano and Chamber Orchestra"
Choreography and Costumes by Norman Walker
Lighting by Frank Mitchell Dana
Mari Kajiwara Sylvia Waters Tina Yuan Estelle Spurlock
Linda Kent Donna Wood Christa Mueller Dana Sapiro
Neeissa Barnes Dudley Williams Hector Mercado Freddy Romero
Clover Mathis Michihiko Oka Masazumi Chaya
intermission
REVELATIONS
Music, Traditional
Choreography by Alvin Ailey
Decor and Costumes by Ves Harper
Lighting by Nicola Cernovitch
(All arrangements by Howard Roberts unless otherwise noted) "This little light of mine, I'm gonna let it shine."
This suite explores motivations and emotions of American Negro religious music, which like its heir, the blues, takes many forms--true spirituals with their sustained melodies, songsermons, gospel songs and holy blues, songs of trouble, of love, of deliverance.
"Spirituals sing of woe triumphantly, knowing well that all rivers will be crossed and the Promised Land is just beyond the stream. The Spirituals ask no pity for their words ride on the strongest of melodies, the melody of faith. That is why there is joy in their singing, peace in their music, and strength in their soul."
-Langston Hughes
PILGRIM OF SORROW
I Been Buked.............The Company
Arranged by Hall Johnson
Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel .... Kenneth Pearl, Sylvia Waters, Arranged by James Miller Mari Kajiwara
Fix Me Jesus........Sara Yarborough, Kelvin Rotardier
Arranged by Hall Johnson
TAKE ME TO THE WATER
Processional . Clover Mathis, Linda Kent, Michihiko Oka, Dennis Plunkett
Wading in the Water . . . Estelle Spurlock, John Parks, Judith Jamison "Wading in the Water" sequence by Ella Jenkins. "A Man Went Down to the River" is an original composition by Ella Jenkins.
I Want To Be Ready...........Clive Thompson
Arranged by James Miller
MOVE MEMBERS MOVE
Sinner Man......Freddy Romero, John Parks, Hector Mercado
The Day Is Past and Gone...........The Company
You May Run Home............The Company
Arranged by Brother John Sellers and Howard Roberts
Rocka My Soul in the Bosom of Abraham.......The Company
COMING EVENTS
Carlos Montoya, Guitarist........Tuesday, February 6
(8:30, Rackham Auditorium)
George Shirley, Tenor..........Sunday, February 11
(2:30, Hill Auditorium)
Lado, Yugoslav Folk Ensemble........Monday, February 12
(8:00, Power Center)
Marcel Marceau, Pantomimist.......Saturday, February 17
(8:00, Power Center)
Sunday, February 18
(3:00 and 8:00, Power Center)
Claudio Arrau, Pianist..........Friday, February 23
Beethoven: Sonata in Eflat, Op. 27, No. 1; Liszt: (8:30, Hill Auditorium) Sonata in B minor; Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9 Philidor Trio............Sunday, February 25
(2:30, Rackham Auditorium) Saeko Ichinohe Dance Company from Japan .... Monday, February 26
(8:30, Rackham Auditorium) Aeolian Chamber Players........Saturday, March 24
(8:30, Rackham Auditorium) Topeng Dance Theater of Bali.......Tuesday, March 27
(8:30, Rackham Auditorium)
?Sold out
8OTH MAY FESTIVAL PROGRAMS AND ARTISTS
Four Concerts -May 2, 3, 4, and 5, 1973 THE PHILADELPHIA ORCHESTRA at all concerts,
Eugene Ormandy, Conductor
the University Choral Union -Thor Johnson, Guest Conductor Soloists: Rudolf Serkin, Jessye Norman, Van Cliburn, Isaac Stern
PROGRAMS:
May 2: ALLBEETHOVEN--Overture to "Leonore" No. 3; Concerto No. 4 for Piano and Orchestra, Mr. Serkin, soloist; Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica").
May 3: Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor; Strauss: "Ein Heldenleben."
May 4: Verdi: "Stabat Mater" and "Te Deum," University Choral Union; La Montaine: Songs of the Rose of Sharon; Wagner: "Du bist der Lenz" from Die Walkiire, and "Dich teure Halle" from Tannhduser, Miss Norman, soprano soloist; Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra, Mr. Cliburn, soloist.
May 5: Wagner: Prelude to Parsifal; Beethoven: Romance No. 1 for Violin and Orchestra; Mozart: Concerto No. 1, K. 207, for Violin and Orchestra, Mr. Stern, soloist; Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4, in F minor.
Series ticket orders now being accepted.
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan Phone 66S3717

Download PDF