Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1974: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey

UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1974: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1974: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1974: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1974: The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater -- Alvin Ailey image
Day
20
Month
October
Year
1974
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Third
Complete Series: 3901
Power Center For The Performing Arts

The University Musical Society
of
The University of Michigan
Presents
The Alvin Ailey City Center Dance Theater
ALVIN AILEY, Artistic Director
CHARLES ADAMS -NERISSA BARNES -ENID BRITTEN -MASAZUMI CHAYA ULYSSES DOVE -JUDITH JAMISON -MELVIN JONES -MARI KAJIWARA
LINDA KENT -BERNARD LIAS -JODI MOCCIA -MICHIHIKO OKA
KENNETH PEARL -CYNTHIA PENN -KELVIN ROTARDIER -BETH SHORTER
WARREN SPEARS -ESTELLE SPURLOCK -CLIVE THOMPSON -SYLVIA WATERS
ELBERT WATSON -DUDLEY WILLIAMS -DONNA WOOD -PETER WOODIN
SARA YARBOROUGH -TINA YUAN
Ali Pourfarrokh, Associate Artistic Director and Ballet Master Dudley Williams, Assistant Ballet Master Ivy Clarke, General Manager
Sunday Afternoon, October 20, 1974, at 3:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Third Program Fourth Annual Choice Scries, Power Center Complete Programs 3901
HIDDEN RITES
Music by Patrice Sciortino ("Les Cyclopes") Choreography by Alvin Ailey
Costumes by Bea Feitler Lighting by Chenault Splxce
Incantation.........Sara Yarborough, Ulysses Dove
Spirits Known and Unknown..........The Company
Spirits Descending............Kenneth Pearl
Of Women......Linda Kent, Sylvia Waters, Estelle Spurlock,
Donna Wood, Nerissa Barnes, Jodi Moccia
Of Men..........Masazumi Chaya, Michihiko Oka,
Melvin Jones, Elbert Watson, Peter Woodin
Of Love..........Sara Yarborough, Ulysses Dove,
Tina Yuan, Clive Thompson
Of Celebration and Death.......Kenneth Pearl, Linda Kent,
Masazumi Chaya, Sylvia Waters, Tina Yuan,
Clive Thompson, The Company
Spirits Ascending.............The Company
INTERMISSION
FEAST OF ASHES Inspired by Federico Garcia Lorca's The House of Bernardo. Alba
Music by Carlos Surinach Lighting by Thomas Skelton
Choreography by Alvin Ailey Costumes by Jac Venza
Staged by Karina Rieger Decor by Milton Duke
"Those eyes of mine did not see the dead being buried nor the feast of ashes of someone weeping in the dawn, nor the heart that trembled, trapped in a hole like a sea horse ..."--Federico Garcia Lorca
Out of an era of dogma and religious mysticism comes a theme of starcrossed lovers and matriarchal domination leading to violence. Lorca's drama tells of Bernarda Alba's domination of her daughters, of her youngest daughter's love for Pepe El Romano, an eligible young man of the village already promised to Angustias, the older daughter. The young lovers meet in defiance of this planned marriage.
Bernarda Alba, The Matriarch.........Judith Jamison
. I dela, Her Youngest Daughter.........Sara Yarborough
Angustias, Her Oldest Daughter.........Donna Wood
Her Other Daughters .... Nerissa Barnes, Beth Shorter, Enid Britten
Pepe, A Young Man...........Clive Thompson
Senor Muerte, His Uncle..........Kelvin Rotardier
The Monk..............Kenneth Pearl
Men oj the Village . . . Michihiko Oka, Masazumi Chaya, Charles Adams,
Elbert Watson, Melvin Jones, Warren Spears Women oj the Street . . . Mari Kajiwara, Jodi Moccia, Estelle Spurlock
By arrangement with Associated Music Publishers, Inc. and Broude Brothers
INTERMISSION
NOCTURNE (Part I from "Three Dances to Floyd")
Choreography and Costumes by John Jones Music by Yusef Lateef ("Opus I" and "Sunset")
Decor by James Richards Lighting by Chenault Spence
Dudley Williams
REVELATIONS
Music: Traditional
Choreography by Alvin Ailey
Decor and Costumes by Ves Harper
Lighting by Nicola Cernovitch (All arrangements by Howard Roberts unless otherwise noted)
"This little light of mine, I'm gonna let it shine."
This suite explores motivations and emotions of American Negro religious music which, like its heir the blues, takes many forms--true spirituals with their sustained melodies, songsermons, gospel songs and holy blues--songs of trouble, of love, of deliverance.
"Spirituals sing of woe triumphantly, knowing well that all rivers will be crossed and the Promised Land is just beyond the stream. The Spirituals ask no pity for their words ride on the strongest of melodies, the melody of faith. That is why there is joy in their singing, peace in their music, and strength in their soul."
--Langston Hughes
PILGRIM OF SORROW
I Been Buked.............The Company
Arranged by Hall Johnson Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel.....Kelvin Rotardier, Linda Kent,
Arranged by James Miller Mari Kajiwara
Fix Me Jesus........Sara Yarborough, Clive Thompson
Arranged by Hall Johnson
TAKE ME TO THE WATER
Processional . . Masazumi Chaya, Tina Yuan, Peter Woodin, Elbert Watson Wading in the Water . . . Sylvia Waters, Melvin Jones, Judith Jamison
"Wading in the Water" sequence by Ella Jenkins. "A Man Went Down to the
River" is an original composition by Ella Jenkins.
I Want to Be Ready...........Dudley Williams
Arranged by James Miller
MOVE, MEMBERS, MOVE
Sinner Man.....Kenneth Pearl, Michihiko Oka, Ulysses Dove
The Day is Past and Gone...........The Company
You May Run Home............The Company
Arranged by Brother John Sellers and Howard Roberts Rocka My Soul in the Bosom of Abraham.......The Company
In collaboration with the University's Dance Program of the School of Music, these three dance concerts and two master classes constitute a halfweek dance resi?dency project, receiving support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Michigan Council for the Arts. It is the first of three dance residencies in the 197475 season under the sponsorship of the University Musical Society, and continues with the Pennsylvania Ballet, October 26 and 27, and the Paul Taylor Dance Company, March 12.
INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS197475
Gregg Smith Singers.........Tuesday, October 22
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra......Wednesday, October 23
Esterhazy String Quartet.......Thursday, October 24
Pennsylvania Ballet.........Saturday and Sunday,
October 26 & 27
Slask, Folk Company, from Poland.....Wednesday, October 30
Jacques Loussier Trio, Jazzmen "Play Bach" . . Saturday, November 2
Andre Watts, Pianist.........Wednesday, November 6
(Rescheduled from October 16)
National Chinese Opera Theatre.....Sunday, November 10
Cleveland String Quartet......Wednesday, November 13
Carlos Montoya, Guitarist.......Tuesday, November 19
Soviet Georgian Dancers and
Tbilisi Polyphonic Choir.......Sunday, November 24
Juilliard String Quartet........Tuesday, December 3
Handel's Messiah.........Friday, Saturday, Sunday,
December 6, 7 & 8 Guarneri String Quartet and Gary Graffman, Pianist . Wednesday, January 8
Marcel Marceau, Pantomimist.....Friday, Saturday, Sunday,
January 10, 11 & 12
Detroit Symphony Orchestra.......Saturday, January 11
Syntagma Musicum from Amsterdam .... Thursday, January 23
Tokyo String Quartet.........Sunday, February 2
American Symphony Orchestra......Sunday, February 9
Moscow Chamber Orchestra.......Tuesday, February 11
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater.....Thursday, February 13
JeanPierre Rampal, Flutist, and
Robert VeyronLa Croix, Keyboard.....Tuesday, February 18
Harkness Ballet..........Thursday, February 20
Chhau, Masked Dance of Bengal.....Saturday, February 22
Moscow Balalaika Ensemble and Ludmila Zykina . Monday, February 24 Paul Taylor Dance Company......Wednesday, March 12
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan Phone 6653717

Download PDF