Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 27, 1974: Pennsylvania Ballet --

UMS Concert Program, October 27, 1974: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, October 27, 1974: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, October 27, 1974: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, October 27, 1974: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image
Day
27
Month
October
Year
1974
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Seventh
Complete Series: 3907
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
of
The University of Michigan
Presents
Pennsylvania Ballet
Sandra Applebaum Dana Arey Karen Brown
Joan Cooper Joanne Danto Marcia Darhower Kimberly Dye Tamara Hadley David Jordan
Barry Leon Sherry Lowenthal Edward Myers Anya Patton
Lawrence Rhodes Constance Ross
Dane LaFontsee James Mercer Reva Pincusoff Janek Schergen
Alba Calzada
Gregory Drotak
David Kloss
Michelle Lucci
Leslie Peck
Barbara Sandonato
Jerry Schwender Missy Yancey
Gretchen Warren Linda Zettle
Robin Welch
Benjamin Harkarvy, Artistic Director
Barbara Weisberger, Executive Artistic Director
Robert Rodham, Regisseur Maurice Kaplow, Music Director
Fiona Fuerstner, Ballet Mistress Nicholas Cernovitch, Lighting Designer
with the Pennsylvania Orchestra
Sunday Evening, October 27, 1974, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Seventh Program
Fourth Annual Choice Scries, Power Center
Complete Programs 3907
CONCERTO BAROCCO
Choreography by George Balanchine
Music by Johann Sebastian Bach
"D minor Concerto for Two Violins and Orchestra"
Lighting by Nicholas Cernovitch
I Fu Wang, Violin Marian Head, Violin
Joanne Danto Gregory Drotar Gretchen Warren
Dana Arey Karen Brown Kimberly Dye Anya Patton
Constance Ross Angela Schmidt Missy Yancey Linda Zettle
INTERMISSION
ZIGZAG
Choreography by Lar Lubovitch
Music by Igor Stravinsky
Sonata for Two Pianos (Orchestration by Peter Nocella) Suites 1 and 2
Lighting by Nicholas Cernovitch
Two dances performed in succession by the same dancers.
Lawrence Rhodes
Tamara Hadley Dana Arey Sherry Lowenthal Angela Schmidt Gretchen Warren Karen Brown Reva Pincusoff
Sonata: Statement Several Replies All Together
Eight Easy Pieces: March, Waltz, Polka, Andante, Espanole, Balalaika,
Neopolitan, Gallop
INTERMISSION
AFTER EDEN
Choreography by John Butler
Music by Lee Hoiby
"After Eden" Op. 25
Lighting by Nicholas Cernovitch
Adam and Eve, after (he fall, a time of desperation, anger--and great need. Alba Calzada Lawrence Rhodes
intermission
EIGHT MOVEMENTS IN RAGGED TIME
Choreography by John Jones
Musk by Scott Joplin
Orchestrations by Maurice Kaplow
Costume Design by Bernard Johnson
Set Design by Dolphus Smith Lighting by Nicholas Cernovitch
"Maple Leaf" and "Entertainer"' orchestrated by Gunther Schuller
Ragtime is a formal, almost neoclassical musical expression in which the melody is free to wander from the strong to the weak rhythm, to delay or anticipate, or to drop unpredictably. It was seriously accepted and fared far better in Europe than at home where its very name was an epithet, a scornful, belittling term with strong racial overtones. But, Brahms envisioned a ragtime project just before his death; Debussy experimented in the medium with two piano pieces, "Golliwog's Cakewalk" and "General Levine"; Stravinsky followed not too long after with his "Piano Rag Music." "Eight Movements in Ragged Time" attempts to recapture the fresh, free movement generated throughout America at the turn of the century.
Introduction..............Barry Leon
Maple Leaf .... Marcia Darhower, Dana Arey, Reva Pincusoff,
Gretchen Warren, Dane LaFontsee, Barry Leon, David Jordan, Janek Schergen, Jerry Schwender
Euphonic Sound........Reva Pincusoff and Barry Leon
Pleasant Moments . . Gretchen Warren, David Jordan, Janek Schergen
Solace..........Dana Arey and Dane LaFontsee
Marcia Darhower, Reva Pincusoff, Gretchen Waeren, David Jordan, Janek Schergen, Barry Leon
Stoptime......Barry Leon, David Jordan, Janek Schergen,
Jerry Schwender
Entertainer.............Dane LaFontsee
Bethena.....Marcia Darhower, Dana Arey, Reva Pincusoff,
Gretchen Warren, Dane LaFontsee, Barry Leon, David Jordan, Janek Schergen, Jerry Schwender
Elite Syncopation . . . Marcia Darhower, Dana Arey, Reva Pincusoff,
Gretchen Warren, Dane LaFontsee, Barby Leon, David Jordan, Janek Schergen, Jerry Schwender
Piano Soloist.............Karl Fogmeg
In collaboration with the University's Dance Program of the School of Music, these three dance concerts and related events constitute a halfweek dance residency project, receiving support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Michi?gan Council for the Arts. It is the second of three dance residencies in the 197475 season under the sponsorship of the University Musical Society, concluding with the Paul Taylor Dance Company, March 12.
INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS197475
Slask, Folk Company, from Poland.....Wednesday, October 30
Jacques Loussier Trio, Jazzmen "Play Bach" . . Saturday, November 2
Andre Watts, Pianist.........Wednesday, November 6
(Rescheduled from October 16)
National Chinese Opera Theatre.....Sunday, November 10
Cleveland String Quartet......Wednesday, November 13
Carlos Montoya, Guitarist.......Tuesday, November 19
Soviet Georgian Dancers and
Tbilisi Polyphonic Choir.......Sunday, November 24
Juilliard String Quartet........Tuesday, December 3
Handel's Messiah.........Friday, Saturday, Sunday,
December 6, 7 & 8 Guarneri String Quartet and Gary Graffman, Pianist . Wednesday, January 8
Marcel Marceau, Pantomimist.....Friday, Saturday, Sunday,
January 10, 11 & 12
Detroit Symphony Orchestra.......Saturday, January 11
Syntagma Musicum from Amsterdam .... Thursday, January 23
Tokyo String Quartet.........Sunday, February 2
American Symphony Orchestra......Sunday, February 9
Moscow Chamber Orchestra.......Tuesday, February 11
Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater.....Thursday, February 13
JeanPierre Rampal, Flutist, and
Robert VeyronLa Croix, Keyboard.....Tuesday, February 18
Harkness Ballet..........Thursday, February 20
Chhau, Masked Dance of Bengal.....Saturday, February 22
Moscow Balalaika Ensemble and Ludmila Zykina . Monday, February 24
Paul Taylor Dance Company......Wednesday, March 12
Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra.....Saturday, March IS
Qawwali Music from Pakistan.......Sunday, March 16
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Pianist.......Wednesday, March 19
Ars Antiqua de Paris..........Saturday, March 29
Boston Symphony Orchestra........Saturday, April S
Preservation Hall Jazz Band.......Wednesday, April 9
Spanish RTV Symphony Orchestra of Madrid . . . Friday, April 11 Emil Gilels, Pianist..........Sunday, April 13
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan Phone 6653717
The University Musical Society relies on public support in order to maintain the scope and artistic quality of these programs. Taxdeductible contributions to our Gift Program are welcome.

Download PDF