Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 17, 1976: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --

UMS Concert Program, December 17, 1976: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 17, 1976: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 17, 1976: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 17, 1976: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image
Day
17
Month
December
Year
1976
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Sixth
Complete Series: 4029
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
The University of Michigan
The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
NICOLAS FETROV
Founder and Artistic Director FREDERIC FRANKLIN Artistic Director
OTTAYIO DE ROSA Music Director
FRANO JELINCIC
Ballet Master
KAY S. CUSHING General Manager
The Company
DAGMAR KESSLER THIERRY DORADO ALEXANDER FILIPOV
jo ann McCarthy
NANCY DICKSON ALEXANDER AGADZHANOV
JEANNE LOOMIS SUSAN PERRY GREGORY GLODOWSKI GERNOT PETZOLD
Michael Abbitt, Bruce Abjornson, Sharon Bowdich, Mark Bundy, Thomas Christopher, Peter Degnan, Susan Degnan, Lisa Anne Ely, Paul McRae, Roland Morrissette, Roberto Munoz, Nola Nolen, Paul Plesh, Kay Prud'homme, Deidre Salyer, Mark Schneider, Cynthia Schowalter, Susan E. Stone, Patricia Sweeney, Roger Triplett, Valerie Windsor
Kathryn Irey, Beth E. Zeldes
Courtesy Point Park College Department of Performing Arts Division of Dance: Robert Arbogast, Robbin Lee Hoey, Lynn Stanislowski, Amy Stoner, Pamela Walder.
Guests: Mimi Cichanowicz, Joe Doaks
Pat Simmons, Resident Lighting Designer Beth A. Powell, Music Coordinator
Friday Evening, December 17, 1976, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
The three performances this weekend of Tchaikovsky's "Nutcracker" Ballet comprise the major portion of a halfweek dance residency by The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, with support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Michigan Council for the Arts.
Sixth Program
Sixth Annual Choice Series, Power Center
Complete Programs 4029
Nutcracker
Choreography by IvanovPetrov
Music by Piotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky
Decor and costumes by Henry Heymann
Costumes executed in the Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre Costume Shop
Under the direction of Stephen F. Petipas
Principals' costumes executed by Janet Groom
Lighting design by Pat Simmons
ACT I
Guests are streaming into the home of President Stahlbaum, who is giving a Christmas party for his son and daughter, Fritz and Clara. Mysterious chords announce the arrival of Drosselmeyer, Clara's Godfather, who brings out four clockwork toys--The Columbine, the Harlequin, the Soldier, and the Cantiniere--to perform for the guests. Drosselmeyer brings out Clara's present--The Nut?cracker--and Clara is enchanted, but Fritz snatches the new toy from her and breaks it. Drosselmeyer magically repairs the Doll, and the guests join in a final dance, before departing. After bidding their guests goodbye, the Stahlbaums retire.
Clara cannot sleep thinking of her Nutcracker, and she steals into the drawing room to find it. As she hugs it, the clock strikes 12 and Drosselmeyer appears above her. The whole room is trans?formed as huge mice jump out to battle with the toy soldiers and with Clara's Nutcracker, who has magically come to life as their commander. As the mice overpower the Nutcracker, Clara hits the MouseKing with a torch given her by Drosselmeyer. The transformed Nutcracker invites Clara to go with him on a journey to the Kingdom of Sweets.
Their way to the Kingdom of Sweets lies through an enchanted snowcovered forest where they pause to watch a swirling, dancing group of snowflakes led by the Prince and Princess.
Scene 1
President..................Gregory Glodowski
Madame la Presidente...............Mimi Cichanowicz
Grandfather.................Thomas Christopher
Grandmother...................Amy Stoner
Two Aunts............Kay Prud'homme, Lynn Stanislowski
Two Uncles..............Joe Doaks, Roland Morrissette
Clara....................Gail Sullivan
Fritz....................Michael Abbitt
Servants..........Sharon Bowdich, Peter Degnan (Thurs. & Sat.),
Roberto Munoz, Susan Stone (Thurs. & Fri.), Nola Nolen (Fri. & Sat.)
Children..........Bruce Abjornson, Robert Abrogast, Susan Degnan,
Deidre Salver, Patricia Sweeney, Roger Triplett
Guests..........Lisa Ely, Paul McRae, Paul Plesh, Mark Schneider.
Pamela VValder, Valerie Windsor
White Soldier................Alexander Agadzhanov
Drosselmeyer..................Gernot Petzold
Harlequin.................Alexander Agadzhanov
Columbine........Nancy Dickson (Fri.), Susan Perry (Thurs. & Sat.)
Cantiniere.........Susan Perry (Fri.), Jeanne Loomis (Thurs. & Sat.)
Toy Soldier.......Alexander Filipov (Thurs.), Thierry Dorado (Fri. & Sat.)
Scene 2
Nutcracker..................Michael Abbitt
King Mouse..................Mark Schneider
Mice...............Susan Degnan or Deidre Salver,
Kathryn Irey or Sharon Bowdich, Beth Zeldes,
Susan Stone or Lynn Stanislowski,
Amy Stoner or Mimi Cichanowicz,
Patricia Sweeney or Nola Nolen,
Pamela VValder or Robbin Lee Hoey,
Valerie Windsor or Kay Prud'homme
Captain...................Peter Degnan
Soldiers.........Michael Abbitt, Bruce Abjornson, Thomas Christopher,
Gregory Glodowski, Paul McRae, Roberto Munoz, Paul Plesh, Roger Triplett
Bear.....................joe Doaks
Elephant..................Roland Morrissette
Russian Doll...................Lisa Ely
Russian Soldier..................Mark Bundy
Scene 3
Snow Princess...............Dagmar Kessler (Thurs.),
Jeanne Loomis (Fri.), JoAnn McCarthy (Sat.)
Snow Prince...............Alexander Filipov (Thurs),
Roger Triplett (Fri.), Thierry Dorado (Sat.)
Snow Flakes........Sharon Bowdich, Mimi Cichanowicz, Susan Degnan,
Lisa Ely, Kathryn Irey, Nola Nolen,
Kay Prud'homme, Deidre Salyer, Robin Lee Hoey,
Lynn Stanislowski, Susan Stone, Amy Stoner,
Patricia Sweeney, Pamela Waldcr, Beth Zeldes
INTERMISSION
ACT II
Clara and the Nutcracker arrive at the Kingdom of Sweets where they are greeted by the Sugar Plum Fairy. The Prince tells of Clara's bravery, and in her honor a grand divertissement is presented. There are dancers from many lands, a Grand Pas de Deux by the Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier, and the Waltz of the Flowers. All too soon it is time to say farewell as Clara and the Nutcracker bid their Christmas friends goodbye.
Guards................Robert Arbogast, Joe Doaks
Spanish.......Sharon Bowdich (Thurs.), Robbin Lee Hoey (Fri. & Sat.),
Paul McRae, Roland Morrissette (Thurs),
Paul Plesh (Fri. & Sat.), Xola Xolen (Thurs),
Kay Prud'homme (Fri. & Sat.), Mark Schneider,
Pamela Walder (Thurs.), Beth Zeldes (Fri. & Sat.)
Arabian..........Lisa Ely (Thurs. & Sat.), Nancy Dickson (Fri.)
Arab Bearers.............Michael Abbitt, Roberto Munoz
Chinese...............Peter Degnan (Thurs. & Sat.),
Thomas Christopher (Fri.), Deidre Salyer (Thurs),
Kathryn Irey (Fri.), Susan Degnan (Sat.),
Cynthia Schowalter (Thurs.)
Militons.........Susan Degnan (Thurs.), Deidre Salyer (Fri. & Sat.),
Susan Stone, Patricia Sweeney Trepak...............Michael Abbitt, Roberto Munoz
Waltz of the Flowers:
Pink Couple........Nancy Dickson, Peter Degnan (Thurs. & Sat.),
Susan Perry, Gregory Glodowski (Fri.)
Green Couples........Jeanne Loomis, Susan Perry (Thurs. & Sat.),
Lisa Ely (Fri.), Bruce Abjornson (Thurs. & Sat.), Gregory Glodowski (Thurs.), Peter Degnan (Fri),
Roger Triplett (Sat.)
Flowers...........Sharon Bowdich, Mimi Cichanowicz (Thurs),
Beth Zeldes (Fri. & Sat.), Robbin Lee Hoey, Kathryn Irey.
Nola Nolcn, Kay Prud'homme, Deidre Salyer (Thurs),
Susan Degnan (Fri. & Sat.), Cynthia Schowalter, Lynn Stanislowski,
Amy Stoner, Pamela Waldcr, Valerie Windsor
Sugar Plum Fairy.....Dagmar Kessler (Thurs.), JoAnn McCarthy (Fri. & Sat.)
Cavalier........Alexander Filipov (Thurs.), Thierry Dorado (Fri. & Sat.)
COMING EVENTS
Verdi's La Traviata--Canadian Opera Company .... Sunday, January 9
JeanPierre Rampal, Flutist.....(sold out) Friday, January 14
Prague Chamber Orchestra........Saturday, January IS
Michael Ponti, Pianist.........Tuesday, January 25
Beethoven: Eroica Variations, Op. 35; Chopin: Sonata in Bflat minor; Scriabin: Three Preludes, Op. 35, Satanic Poem, Op. 36; Rachmaninoff: Sonata in Bflat minor, Op. 36.
Royal Winnipeg Ballet.........Saturday & Sunday,
January 29 & 30
Danzas Venezuela.........Wednesday, February 2
Warsaw Quintet (piano and strings).....Thursday, February 3
Jorge Bolet, Pianist..........Saturday, February 5
Haydn: Sonata in Eflat major; Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9; Brahms: Sonata in F minor,
Op. 5.
Rajko--Gypsy Orchestra and Dancers.....Sunday, February 6
Leningrad Symphony OrchestraTemirkanov . . . Thursday, February 10 Guarneri String Quartet........Saturday, February 19
Beethoven: Op. 18, Xo. 1 in F major; Op. 74 in Eflat major; Op. 131 in Csharp minor.
Guarneri String Quartet.....(sold out) Sunday, February 20
Alvin Ailey Dance Theater.....Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday,
February 21, 22, 23
JeanPierre Rampal, Flutist.....(sold out) Friday, February 25
Yamini Krishnamurti, South Indian Dancer .... Monday, February 28
Czech Philharmonic OrchestraNeumann .... Thursday, March 3 Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride; Martinu: Symphony No. 6; Dvorak: Symphony No. 7.
Janos Starker, Cellist..........Monday, March 14
Masked DanceDrama of Korea......Wednesday, March 16
Detroit Symphony Orchestra Choral UnionSoloists . . Sunday, March 20
Ceccato conducts Beethoven's "Missa Solemnis" Frans Brueggen, Flute & Recorder .... (sold out) Tuesday, March 22
Yugoslav National Folk Ballet.......Thursday, March 24
Osipov Balalaika Orchestra........Saturday, March 26
Third Annual Benefit Concert........Friday, April 15
Guarneri String Quartet........Saturday & Sunday,
April 16 & 17
May Festival
Four concerts -April 27, 28, 29, 30
The Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy, Conductor The Festival Chorus Jindrich Rohan, Conductor Gary Graffman, Pianist Norman Carol, Violinist
Jerome Hines, Basso Martina Arroyo, Soprano
Wednesday: AllRachmaninoff: "The Isle of the Dead"; Piano Concerto No. 2 (Graffman); Sym?phonic Dances.
Thursday: Wagner: Overture to Die Meistcrsinger von Niirnberg; Bruch: Violin Concerto Xo. 1 in G minor (Carol) ; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5.
Friday: Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Groves"; Mussorgsky: Excerpts from Boris Godunov; Boito: Prologue to Mcfistofele (Hines and Festival Chorus).
Saturday: Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major; Barber: Andromacho's Farewell; Verdi: "Pace, pace, mio Dio" from La Forza del destino (Arroyo) ; Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloe" Suite No. 2.
Series of four concerts: $38, $28, $20, $16, and $12 ; orders now being accepted.
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109 Phones: 6653717, 7642538

Download PDF