Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, November 14, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --

UMS Concert Program, November 14, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, November 14, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, November 14, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, November 14, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image
Day
14
Month
November
Year
1977
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Fifth
Complete Series: 4084
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
Presents
Pennsylvania Ballet
BARBARA WEISBERGER, Director
BENJAMIN HARKARVY, Artistic Director
MAURICE KAPLOW, Music Director
with The Pennsylvania Orchestra
ARTISTS
Brian Andrew, Dana Arey, Alba Calzada, Marcia Darhower
William DeGregory, Richard Fein, Jeffrey Gribler
Tamara Hadley, Mark Hochman, Laurie Ichino, Linda Karash
Ilze Klavins, Paul Klocke, David Kloss, Dane LaFontsee
Cherylyn Lavagnino, Michelle Lucci, Victoria Lyras
Steven Majewicz, James Mercer, Adam Miller, Melissa Mitchell
Katherine Murphy, Edward Myers, Melissa Pittman, Melissa Podcasy
Robin Preiss, Janek Schergen, Brigitte Valette, Missy Yancey.
Managing Director, Timothy Duncan
Artistic Administrator, Richard Carter
Ballet Masters, Fiona Fuerstner, William Thompson, Cherie Noble
Monday Evening, November 14, 1977, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
The three concert performances this week comprise a halfweek dance residency by the Pennsylvania Ballet, with support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Michigan Council for the Arts.
Fifth Program Seventh Annual Choice Series, Power Center Complete Programs 4084
ALLEGRO BRILLANTE
Choreography by George Balanchine Music by Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky--
Costumes by Karinska Pian0 Concerto No. 3
Piano Soloist: Martha Koeneman
Alternately lyrical and brilliant, it is one of Balanchine's classical gems. Deceptively easy looking, it is a tauntingly difficult test for virtuoso dancers.
Michelle Lucci James Mercer
Linda Karash Melissa Mitchell Melissa Podcasy Missy Yancey Janek Schergen William DeGregory Adam Miller Jeffrey Gribler
INTERMISSION
RIALTO
(A Suite of Art Deco dances)
Choreography by Rodney Griffin Music by George Gershwin
Costume and Scenic Design by Robert Hoppe Orchestration by Joe Matt
Lighting Design by Tony Tucci
Rialto Ripples............Dane LaFontsee
Three Preludes
No. 1.............Marcia Darhower
No. 2...........Alba Calzada, David Kloss
No. 3.............Melissa Mitchell
Promenade.........Robin Preiss, Janek Schergen
ThreeQuarter Blues...........Linda Karash
Impromptu in Two Keys.....Linda Karash, Dane LaFontsee
Merry Andrew..............Ensemble
Jasbo Brown Blues.............Ensemble
Music by arrangement with Warner Brothers Music, Los Angeles.
INTERMISSION
GRAND PAS ESPAGNOL
Choreography by Benjamin Harkarvy Music by Moritz Moszkowski--
Costumes by Joop Stokvis "Five Spanish Dances"
Lighting Design by David K. H. Elliott
An affectionate look back at what might be termed the RussianSpanish style found in a number of ballets at the end of the nineteenth century. The ballet is dedicated to the memory of Madame AndersonIvantzova, a ballerina of the Bolshoi Ballet of Moscow, and a former teacher of the choreographer.
Michelle Lucci William DeGregory
Marcia Darhower Janek Schergen
Tamara Hadley James Mercer
INTERMISSION
SCOTCH SYMPHONY
Choreography by George Balanchine Music by Felix Mendelssohn--
Costume Design by Karinska Symphony No. 3 in A minor ("Scotch")
Set Design by Horace Armistead Lighting Design by Nicholas Cernovitch
This classical ballet (to the last three movements of Mendelssohn's symphony) was created for the New York City Ballet in 1952. Balanchine had seen parading Scottish regiments during his Company's earlier engagement at the Edinburgh Festival, and he recognized, too, that Scotland had been the setting of the first great romantic ballet, La Sylphide.
The Sylph..............Alba Calzada
The Scotsman............Steven Majewicz
The Scotch Girl.............Dana Arey
Two Scotsmen......William DeGregory, Dane LaFontsee
Ilze Klavins Cherylyn Lavagnino Victoria Lyras Katherine Murphy Melissa Pittman Melissa Podcasy Brigitte Valette Missy Yancey
Brian Andrew Richard Cook Richard Fein Paul Klocke Adam Miller Paul Vitali
COMING EVENTS
The Pennsylvania Ballet.......Tuesday, November IS
"Interplay"--Pas de Deux from Don Quixote--"Equinox"--"The Four Temperaments"
The Pennsylvania Ballet.......Wednesday, November 16
"Scotch Symphony"--"Equinox"--"The Four Temperaments"
Ballet Folklorico Mexicano......Saturday, November 19
Symphony Orchestra of BrazilKarabtchevsky . . Sunday, November 20 VillaLobos: Preludio from Bachianas Brasileiras, No. 4; Marios Nobre: In Memoriam; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Cristina Ortiz, soloist) ; Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Handel's Messiah.........Friday, Saturday, Sunday
December 2, 3, 4 The University Choral Union and University Symphony Orchestra
Donald Bryant, Conductor
Kathryn Bouleyn, Soprano Dan Marek, Tenor
Linn Maxwell, Contralto Joseph McKee, Bass
Ensemble for Early Music.......Friday, December 9
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker Ballet .... Thursday, Friday, Saturday The Pittsburgh Ballet........December IS, 16, 17
Marcel Marceau, Pantomimist.......Saturday & Sunday
January 7 & 8
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles......Wednesday, January 11
Rosini's Barber of Seville .... ... Sunday, January IS
Canadian Opera Company
Hungarian Folk Ballet........Tuesday, January 17
Rudolf Serkin, Pianist........Wednesday, January 18
Camerata Orchestra of SalzburgJanigro .... Friday, January 20
Leontyne Price, Soprano.......Wednesday, January 25
French String Trio & Michel Debost, Flutist . . . Friday, February 3
Eliot Feld Ballet.......Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
February 20, 21, 22
Carlos Montoya, Guitarist.......Thursday, February 23
Aleksander Slobodyanik, Pianist......Saturday, February 25
Thovil, Sri Lanka..........Wednesday, March 1
Baltimore Symphony OrchestraComissiona . . . Sunday, March 19 Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso; Khachaturian: Violin Concerto (Albert Markov, soloist); Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Nikolais Dance Theatre.......Tuesday & Wednesday
March 21 & 22
KyungWha Chung, Violinist.......Thursday, March 23
Orpheus Chamber EnsembleFestival Chorus . . . Saturday, March 25 Okinawan Dancers..........Tuesday, March 28
Amadeus String Quartet.........Thursday, April 6
Mozart: Quartet in Bflat, K. 458 ("The Hunt"); Britten: Quartet No. 2; Dvorak: Quartet in F, Op. 96 ("American")
Bavarian Symphony OrchestraKubelik.....Saturday, April 8
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D major; Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A major
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109 Phones: 6653717, 7642538

Download PDF