Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, November 16, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --

UMS Concert Program, November 16, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, November 16, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, November 16, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image UMS Concert Program, November 16, 1977: Pennsylvania Ballet --  image
Day
16
Month
November
Year
1977
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Seventh
Complete Series: 4086
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
?
The University of Michigan
BffiSIEi
Pennsylvania Ballet
BARBARA WEISBERGER, Director
BENJAMIN HARKARVY, Artistic Director
MAURICE KAPLOW, Music Director
with The Pennsylvania Orchestra
ARTISTS
Brian Andrew, Dana Arey, Alba Calzada, Marcia Darhower
William DeGregory, Richard Fein, Jeffrey Gribler
Tamara Hadley, Mark Hochman, Laurie Ichino, Linda Karash
Ilze Klavins, Paul Klocke, David Kloss, Dane LaFontsee
Cherylyn Lavagnino, Michelle Lucci, Victoria Lyras
Steven Majewicz, James Mercer, Adam Miller, Melissa Mitchell
Katherine Murphy, Edward Myers, Melissa Pittman, Melissa Podcasy
Robin Preiss, Janek Schergen, Brigitte Valette, Missy Yancey.
Managing Director, Timothy Duncan
Artistic Administrator, Richard Carter
Ballet Masters, Fiona FUERSTNER, William Thompson, Cherie Noble
Wednesday Evening, November 16, 1977, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
The three concert performances this week comprise a halfweek dance residency by the Pennsylvania Ballet, with support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Michigan Council for the Arts.
Seventh Program Seventh Annual Choice Series, Power Center Complete Programs 4086
SCOTCH SYMPHONY
Choreography by George Balanchine Music by Felix Mendelssohn--
Costume Design by Karinska Symphony No. 3 in A minor ("Scotch")
Set Design by Horace Armistead Lighting Design by Nicholas Cernovitch
This classical ballet (to the last three movements of Mendelssohn's symphony) was created for the New York City Ballet in 1952. Balanchine had seen parading Scottish regiments during his Company's earlier engagement at the Edinburgh Festival, and he recognized, too, that Scotland had been the setting of the first great romantic ballet, La Sylphide.
The Sylph.............Alba Calzada
The Scotsman............David Kloss
The Scotch Girl..........Tamara Hadley
Two Scotsmen......Dane LaFontsee, Janek Schergen
Cherylyn Lavagnino Victoria Lyras Katherine Murphy Melissa Pittman
Melissa Podcasy Robin Preiss Brigitte Valette Missy Yancey
Brian Andrew Richard Cook Richard Fein Paul Klocke
Adam Miller Paul Vitali
INTERMISSION
EQUINOX
Choreography by Lynne Taylor Music by Victoria Bond (original score)
Costume Design by Gretchen Warren Lighting Design by David K. H. Elliott
Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
This ballet is inspired by the concept of duality found in the writings of Hermann Hesse and more particularly by his medieval story of Narcissus and Goldmund, in which spirit and flesh are personified by two different men. The monk, dedicated to the life of the spirit, discovers in one of his students the gift for life in the world and helps him begin his journey. By opposite paths they reach the same destination.
Cast in order oj appearance The Monastery
The Monk............Dane LaFontsee
The Initiate...........Jeffrey Gribler
Students.....Janek Schergen, Adam Miller, Paul Klocke,
Richard Fein, Steven Majewicz, Girl in Blue...........Cherylyn Lavagnino
The World
Apple Girl............Melissa Podcasy
Peasant Girl............Linda Karash
Two Sisters.......Katherine Murphy, Victoria Lyras
Gypsy...............DanaArey
Tavern Women .... Ilze Klavins, Brigitte Valette, Missy Yancey Tavern Men . . Richard Fein, Adam Miller, Paul Klocke, James Mercer
Plague Victim...........Katherine Murphy
Death.............Steven Majewicz
The Reapers........Janek Schergen, Brian Andrew
The Dying . . . Cherylyn Lavagnino, Victoria Lyras, Missy Yancey, Brigitte Valette, Ilze Klavins, Adam Miller, Paul Klocke, Richard Fein
The Countess.............Dana Arey
The Count.............James Mercer
Court Ladies........Melissa Podcasy, Linda Karash
Courtiers.........Janek Schergen, Brian Andrew
The Return Ensemble
INTERMISSION
THE FOUR TEMPERAMENTS
Choreography by George Balanciiine Music by Paul Hindemith--"Variations for
Lighting Design by Nicholas Cernovitch Piano and Orchestra"
Solo Pianist: Martha Koeneman
As explained in Balanchine's text, "Great Ballets," this work is "an expression in dance and music of the ancient notion that the human organism is made up of four different humors or temperaments. Each one of us possesses these four humors but in different degrees, and it is from the dominance of one of them that the four physical and psychological types--melancholic, sanguinic, phlegmatic, and choleric--were derived." Premiered in 1946 by Ballet Society (a New York City Ballet predecessor), The Four Temperaments is a key work in the direction of Balanchine's Neoclassicism which later produced such masterpieces as Agon and Episodes.
First Theme Marcia Darhower Brian Andrew
Second Theme Melissa Mitchell Adam Miller
Third Theme Alba Calzada Richard Fein
Melancholic Janek Schergen
Laurie Ichino Cherylyn Lavagnino Ilze Klavins Melissa Pittman Brigitte Valette Missy Yancey
Sanguinic
Tamara Hadley William DeGregory Linda Karash Cherylyn Lavagnino Victoria Lyras Katherine Murphy
Phlegmatic
Dane LaFontsee
Dana Arey Ilze Klavins Melissa Podcasy Missy Yancey
Choleric Michelle Lucci
Ensemble Music by arrangement with Belwin Mills Publishing Corporation.
COMING EVENTS
Ballet Folklorico Mexicano......Saturday, November 19
Symphony Orchestra of BrazilKarabtchevsky . . Sunday, November 20 VillaLobos: Preludio from Bachianas Brasileiras, No. 4; Marios Nobre: In Memoriam; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 (Cristina Ortiz, soloist) ; Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Handel's Messiah.........Friday, Saturday, Sunday
December 2, 3, 4 The University Choral Union and University Symphony Orchestra
Donald Bryant, Conductor
Kathryn Bouleyn, Soprano Dan Marek, Tenor
Linn Maxwell, Contralto Joseph McKee, Bass
Ensemble for Early Music.......Friday, December 9
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker Ballet .... Thursday, Friday, Saturday The Pittsburgh Ballet........December 15, 16, 17
Marcel Marceau, Pantomimist.......Saturday & Sunday
January 7 & 8
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles......Wednesday, January 11
Rossini's Barber of Seville .... ... Sunday, January IS
Canadian Opera Company
Hungarian Folk Ballet........Tuesday, January 17
Rudolf Serkin, Pianist........Wednesday, January 18
Camerata Orchestra of SalzburgJanigro .... Friday, January 20
Leontyne Price, Soprano.......Wednesday, January 25
French String Trio & Michel Debost, Flutist . . . Friday, February 3
Eliot Feld Ballet.......Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
February 20, 21, 22
Carlos Montoya, Guitarist.......Thursday, February 23
Aleksander Slobodyanik, Pianist......Saturday, February 25
Thovil, Sri Lanka..........Wednesday, March 1
Baltimore Symphony OrchestraComissiona . . . Sunday, March 19 Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso; Khachaturian: Violin Concerto (Albert Markov, soloist); Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Nikolais Dance Theatre.......Tuesday & Wednesday
March 21 & 22
KyungWha Chung, Violinist.......Thursday, March 23
Orpheus Chamber EnsembleFestival Chorus . . . Saturday, March 25 Okinawan Dancers..........Tuesday, March 28
Amadeus String Quartet.........Thursday, April 6
Mozart: Quartet in Bflat, K. 458 ("The Hunt"); Britten: Quartet No. 2; Dvorak: Quartet in F, Op. 96 ("American")
Bavarian Symphony OrchestraKubelik.....Saturday, April 8
Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D major; Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A major
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109 Phones: 66S3717, 7642538

Download PDF