Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 15, 1977: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre -- Mrs. Leon Falk, Jr.

UMS Concert Program, December 15, 1977: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre -- Mrs. Leon Falk, Jr. image UMS Concert Program, December 15, 1977: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre -- Mrs. Leon Falk, Jr. image UMS Concert Program, December 15, 1977: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre -- Mrs. Leon Falk, Jr. image UMS Concert Program, December 15, 1977: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre -- Mrs. Leon Falk, Jr. image
Day
15
Month
December
Year
1977
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Ninth
Complete Series: 4093
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
The lliiiiwsil v of Michigan
Presents
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
MRS. LEON FALK, JR. President
PATRICIA STANDER
Assistant Director
PAT SIMMONS Resident Lighting Designer
DAGMAR KESSLER
THIERRY DORADO
Guest Artist
PETER DEGNAN
OTTAVIO DE ROSA
Music Director
KAY S. CUSHING
General Manager
The Company
jo ann McCarthy
TAYLOR DEGNAN
FRANO JELINCIC
Ballet Master
BETH A. POWELL
Associate. Music Director
DENNIS POOLE
GERNOT PETZOLD
Principal Character Dancer
GREGORY GLODOWSKI
JEANNE LOOMIS
LAUREN ROUSE
DEIDRE SALYER
MicnAEL Abbitt Bruce Abjornson Cheryl Ala Bill Anthony Robert Arbocast Thomas Christopher Lisa Ely
Annette Gadusf.k Nancy Glynn
PATRICIA SWEENEY
Geoffrey Kimbruugh Katbryn McCoy Paul H. McRae Roland Morrissktti: Kenneth Nickel Nola Nolen Jacqueline O'Dell Rebecca Ross Lori Ruth Rubinstein
ROGER TRIPLETT Katherina Rumpler
MaRGO ScHARLIN
Cynthia Schowalter Douglas B. Stewart Amv Stoner Pamela Walder James Verner Wert, II Beth Zeldes
Thursday Evening, December IS, 1977, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre's Ann Arbor dance residency this week includes four concert performances and two University Dance Department master classes, with support from the National Endowment for the Arts and the Michigan Council for the Arts. The Ballet's "Nutcracker" project is supported by a grant from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Council on the Arts and The Pittsburgh Foundation.
Ninth Program Seventh Annual Choice Series, Power Center Complete Programs 409.
Nutcracker
Ballet in Two Acts
Choreography by Lorenzo Monreal
Music by Piotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky
Decor and Costumes by Henry Heymann
Lighting design by Pat Simmons Costumes executed in the Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre Costume Shop
under the direction of Stephen F. Petipas Principals' costumes executed by Janet Groom
ACT I
Excited guests are arriving at the home of Herr Stahlbaum whose Christmas party for his son Fritz, and daughter Clara, is an annual event bringing together family and friends, and the most eagerly awaited guest of all, Drosselmeyer, Clara's Godfather.
Mysterious chords announce the arrival of Drosselmeyer who enchants the gathering by presenting the magical dolls, Harlequin, Columbine, and the Toy Soldier to perform for the guests.
For Clara, Drosselmeyer has a special gift, the Nutcracker Doll, which Fritz snatches from her and breaks. Drosselmeyer magically repairs the doll and the guests join in a final dance before departing.
Unable to sleep thinking of her Nutcracker Doll, Clara steals into the drawing room and finds it--the clock strikes 12, Drosselmeyer appears and the whole room is transformed. Huge mice appear to do battle with the toy soldiers, but Clara wins the battle by hitting the MouseKing on the head with her shoe. The Christmas tree begins to grow and the Nutcracker Doll is transformed into the Sugar Plum Cavalier, who takes Clara on a journey to the Kingdom of the Sweets. To reach their destination they pass through the enchanted Land of Snow where Clara is introduced to the Snow Prince and Princess.
Family:
Clara..............Patricia Sweeney (Thurs., Sat. aft.),
Taylor Degnan (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Fritz....................Michael Abbitt
Father..................Gregory Glodowski
Mother....................Nola Nolen
Grandmother .................Pamela Walder
Grandfather.................Robert Arbogast
Young woman................Katherina Rumpler
Young man..................Kenneth Nickel
Older Aunt...................Amy Stoner
Servants.............Lori Ruth Rubinstein, Margo Scharlin
Guests:
Grandmother.................Annette Gadusek
Grandfather.................Douglas B. Stewart
Young woman...................Lisa Ely
Husband................James Verner VVert, II
Children............Thomas Christopher, Cynthia Schowalter
Young man............Bruce Abjornson (Thurs., Sat. aft.),
Roger Triplett (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Sister..............Taylor Degnan (Thurs., Sat. aft.),
Patricia Sweeney (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Widow....................Beth Zeldes
Children..............Kathleen McCoy, Bill Anthony,
Geoffrey Kimbrough
Drosselmeyer.................Gernot Petzold
ut cracker.................Roland Morrissette
Toy Soldier............Peter Degnan (Thurs., Fri., Sat. eve.),
Paul McRae (Sat. aft.)
Columbine..............Deidre Salyer (Thurs., Sat. aft.),
Jeanne Loomis (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Harlequin.............Roger Triplett (Thurs., Sat. aft.),
Bruce Abjornson (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Captain..................Geoffrey Kimbrough
King Mouse............Paul McRae (Thurs., Fri., Sat. eve.),
Gregory Glodowski (Sat. aft.)
Mice.....................Ensemble
Soldiers.....................Ensemble
Snow Princess...............Jeanne Loomis (Thurs.),
Patricia Sweeney (Fri.), Taylor Degnan (Sat. aft.), Lauren Rouse (Sat. eve.)
Snow Prince..............Roger Triplett (Thurs., Fri.),
Peter Degnan (Sat. aft.), Gregory Glodowski (Sat. eve.)
INTERMISSION
ACT II
Arriving at the Kingdom of Sweets, Clara and the Cavalier are greeted by the Sugar Plum Fairy and in Clara's honor a grand divertissement is presented by the dancers of many lands, the Waltz of the Flowers and a Grand Pas de Deux by the Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier. All too soon it is time to say farewell and Clara, full of happiness and goodies, departs the Kingdom of Sweets.
Spanish..........Taylor Degnan, Peter Degnan (Thurs., Sat. aft.),
Patricia Sweeney, Roger Triplett (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Arabian.............Lisa Ely, Paul McRae (Thurs., Fri.),
Lauren Rouse, Gregory Glodowski (Sat.)
Chinese.............. Nancy S. Glynn (Thurs.),
Thomas Christopher (Thurs., Sat.),
Cynthia Schowalter (Thurs, Fri., Sat. aft.),
Margo Scharlin (Fri., Sat. eve.), Michael Abbitt (Fri.),
Kathleen McCoy (Sat. aft.)
Mirlitons............Deidre Salyer (Thurs., Fri., Sat. aft.),
Nola Nolen, Rebecca Ross (Thurs., Sat.), Jeanne Loomis (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Trepak..........Michael Abbitt (Thurs, Sat.), Peter Degnan (Fri.),
James Verner Wert, II, Robert Arbogast, Kenneth Nickel,
Geoffrey Kimbrough (Thurs., Fri., Sat. aft),
Douglas B. Stewart (Sat. eve.)
Cooks .............Roland Morrissette, Bill Anthony
Waltz oj the Flowers.......Lauren Rouse, Gregory Glodowski (Thurs., Fri.),
Jeanne Loomis, Bruce Abjornson (Sat. aft), Lisa Ely, Paul McRae (Sat. eve.), Ensemble
Sugar Plum Fairy...............Jo Ann McCarthy
Cavalier....................Dennis Poole
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre Production Staff
E. F. West, Production Manager Marc V'erzatt, Company and Stage Manager
Hank Graff, Technical Director Thomas James Gergerich, Assistant Technical Director
Stephen F. Petipas, Costume Shop Foreman
Janet Marie Groom, Costumer Phyllis D. Ghafoor, Seamstress
Joseph Susany, Master Carpenter Tom Gorman, Master Electrician
Steve Karapandi, Property Master
COMING EVENTS
Marcel Marceau, Pantomimist.......Saturday & Sunday
January 7 & 8
Jose Molina Bailes Espanoles......Wednesday, January 11
Rossini's Barber oj Seville .... ... Sunday, January 15
Canadian Opera Company
Hungarian Folk Ballet........Tuesday, January 17
Rudolf Serkin, Pianist........Wednesday, January 18
Camerata Orchestra of SalzburgJanigro .... Friday, January 20
Leontyne Price, Soprano.......Wednesday, January 25
French String Trio & Michel Debost, Flutist . . . Friday, February 3
Eliot Feld Ballet.......Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
February 20, 21, 22
Carlos Montoya, Guitarist.......Thursday, February 23
Aleksander Slobodyanik, Pianist......Saturday, February 25
Thovil, Sri Lanka..........Wednesday, March 1
Baltimore Symphony OrchestraComissiona . . . Sunday, March 19
Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso; Khachaturian: Violin Concerto (Albert Markov, soloist);
Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Nikolais Dance Theatre.......Tuesday & Wednesday
March 21 & 22
KyungWha Chung, Violinist.......Thursday, March 2i
Orpheus Chamber EnsembleFestival Chorus . . . Saturday, March 25
Okinawan Dancers..........Tuesday, March 28
Amadeus String Quartet.........Thursday, April 6
Mozart: Quartet in BHat, K. 458 ("The Hunt") ; Britten: Quartet No. 2; Dvorak: Quartet
in F, Op. 96 ("American") Bavarian Symphony OrchestraKubelik.....Saturday, April 8
Mahler: Symphony No. 9 in D major
Eightyfifth Annual May Festival
Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, April 27, 28, 29, 30
The Philadelphia Orchestra and University Choral Union Eugene Ormandy, Conductor; Robert Shaw, Guest Conductor
Programs and artists announced in January; series ticket orders accepted beginning January 9
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109 Phones: 6653717, 7642538

Download PDF