Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image
Day
16
Month
December
Year
1983
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: 105th
Concert: Twenty-first
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
PATRICIA WILDE Artistic Director
ADRIAN W. STEWART General Manager
George Bardyguine, Production Manager Ottavio DeRosa, Music Director
Dancers
EVELYNE DESUTTER MIREILLE LETERRIER KENNETH NICKEL
Charles Hagan Tamar Rachelle
Marvin Askew Carole Augustus Brian Bloomquist Natalia Botha Mina Chremos Jennifer Davis Laura Desiree Marc du Bouays
Lisette Fernandez Holly Goble Frederic Hood Scott Jovovich Catherine Leverty Dana Lewis Jeff Lyons Jacqueline Lywen
Winthrop Marcinak Lona Misscrian Barbara Nagel Carlton Paynter Pablo Savoye Debra Sawyer Courtney Smith Ernest Tolentino
Friday Evening, December 16, 1983, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For the first time in these performances, Ann Arbor area children are performing with Pittsburgh Ballet dancers in this Christmas classic. After their selection by audition, the children were coached locally by Lee Ann King, Director, Sylvia Studio of Dance, Camilla Chiapuris and John Chiapuris, Directors, Community School of Ballet, and Laura Winslow, Instructor, Dance Theatre Studio.
The Pittsburgh Ballet performances this weekend are made possible, in part, by a grant from the Great Lakes Arts Alliance, with the support of the Michigan Council for the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Twenty-first Concert of the 105th Season
Thirteenth Annual Choice Series
THE NUTCRACKER A Ballet in Two Acts
Music by Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky Staged by Robert Barnett after Balanchine
Assisted by Joann Lee
Children Repetitrice, Kimberly Young
Children Repetitrice for tour performances, Roberta Caplan
Costume Design by Henry Heymann
Decor by William Pryor Brewer III
(Decor for this production made possible through the generosity of Consolidation Coal, Ernst & Whinney, The Hearst Foundation and Oxford Development Company.)
Based on the E.T.A. Hoffmann tale, "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King."
PROLOGUE It is Christmas eve and the guests make their way to the home of Dr. and Frau Stahlbaum.
ACT I, Scene I
A Christmas party at the home of the Stahlbaums. Their children, Mary and Fritz, wait for their friends to arrive, children and parents come bearing gifts. A toymaker, Herr Drossel-meyer and his nephew, the Nutcracker, bring toys and are begged to do magic.
ACT I, Scene II The battle between the Nutcracker, his soldiers, and the Mice and Mouse King.
ACT I, Scene III The snow forest and the snowflakes.
INTERMISSION
ACT II
The Nutcracker and Mary are welcomed to the Kingdom of the Sugar Plum Fairy where they are entertained by the sweets of many nations.
CAST
ACT I
Dr. Stahlbaum ....................................................... Ernest Tolentino
Frau Stahlbaum ..................................................... Katherine Leverty
Mary.................................................................. Amy Galando
Fritz .................................................................. Elena Furrow
Grandfather........................................................Winthrop Marcinak
Grandmother.......................................................... Melanie Wright
Parents.................................................. Marvin Askew, Debra Sawyer
Carlton Paynter, Lisette Fernandez
Jeff Lyons, Holly Goble
Frederic Hood, Paulette Smrdel
Children....................................... Lisa Benedict, Eliza Brown, Amber Clark
Avis Connellan, Katherine Hatch, Annalisa Knudsvig
Chrissie Lutz, Nanette Moss, Rachel Rabkin
Melynee Weber
Maid.............................................................Jacqueline Beaudoin
Drosselmeyer........................................................ Brian Bloomquist
His Nephew (The Nutcracker Prince)........................................ Paul Galando
Girl Doll............................................................ Carole Augustus
Boy Doll.............................................................. Scott Jovovich
Soldier................................................................ Charles Hagan
Mouse King................................................................ Jeff Lyons
Mice...................................... Marvin Askew, Frederic Hood, Scott Jovovich
Winthrop Marcinak, Carlton Paynter
Soldiers ................................ Abby Alwin, Jennifer Barric, Lisa Basson (Bunny)
Rachel Cohen, Elizabeth Cook (Sat. mat.), Rachel Douglas (Fri.)
Sarah Dow (Trumpetecr), Melissa Fiorina (Sat. mat.)
Jiona Henry (Fri.), Misao Higashi, Krystn Hussey (Sat. mat.)
Hannah Kckacs, Hava Levitt (Sat. mat.), Courtney Mclvor
Jennifer Okey, Sarah Ovcrhiscr (Sat. mat.), Sarah Schriber
Megan Wessinger, Kirstcn Windfuhr (Sat. mat.)
Kiana Woods (Sergeant)
SnowJIakes............................... Carole Augustus, Natalia Botha, Mina Chrcmos
Jennifer Davis, Laura Desirec, Lisettc Fernandez
Holly Goble, Dana Lewis, Katherine Leverty
Jacqueline Lywen, Lona Misserian, Barbara Nagel
Tamar Rachelle, Debra Sawyer, Courtney Smith
Paulette Smrdel
ACT II
Angels..................................Jennifer Brown, Shicla Douglass, Allison Durkee
Sarah Gegenheimcr, Tcni Henry, Casey Hernandez
Tali Horn (Fri.), Joanna Kulik, Michelle McLucas
Karen Michaud, Shannon Seymour, Stephanie Troxler
Jacqueline Walker (Fri.)
Sugar Plum Fairy..................................................... Mireille Leterrier
Hot Chocolate (Spanish) ................................... Marvin Askew, Debra Sawyer
Jeff Lyons, Lisette Fernandez Ernest Tolcntino, Natalia Botha
Coffee (Arabian).....................................Jacqueline Lywcn, Brian Bloomquist
Tea (Chinese)....................... Laura Desiree, Katherine Leverty, Winthrop Marcinak
Candy Cane........................................................... Charles Hagan
Candy Canes.............................Eleonore Kuhn, Michelle LaVigne, Megan Lewis
Leslie Silverman, Cheryl Vaughn, Amy Ziegler
Marzipan (Mirliton)................................... Carole Augustus, Marc du Bouays
Courtney Smith, Tamar Rachelle
Mother Ginger......................................................... Carlton Paynter
Polichinilles................................ Julie Andress, Sirad Balducci, Roxanne Chang
Mei-Ling Huang, Michelle Krahmalkov, Alexis Nicely Angela Rider, Devon Thomas
Dew Drop........................................................... Evelyne Desuttcr
Waltz of the Flowers ................... Jacqueline Beaudoin, Natalia Botha, Mina Chremos
Jennifer Davis, Lisette Fernandez, Holly Goblc
Lona Misserian, Cynthia Parsons, Debra Sawyer
Courtney Smith, Paulette Smrdel, Melanie Wright
Cavalier............................................................... Scott Jovovich
Danced by local area children
1984 Ann Arbor May Festival
Four concerts in Hill Auditorium, Wednesday-Saturday, April 25-28 ending the Philadelphians' long reign in Ann Arbor
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, Conductor Laureate
Aldo Ceccato, Guest Conductor
The Festival Chorus
Eugene Istomin, Pianist Louise Russell, Soprano Uto Ughi, Violinist Lorna Myers, Mezzo-soprano
Wednesday -Ormandy and Istomin, all Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3; Piano Concerto No. 5 ("Emperor"), Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Thursday -Ceccato and Ughi: Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture; Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major; Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
Friday -Ceccato, Festival Chorus, Russell, Myers: Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor ("Resurrection")
Saturday -Ormandy, all orchestral: Prokofiev: Classical Symphony; Strauss: Don Juan; Rcspighi: The Pines of Rome; Ravel: La Valse; Tchaikovsky: "1812" Overture
Series ticket orders now being accepted at S65, S50, $40, S30. Free brochure with complete information available upon request.
Gift Certificates Available for Holiday Giving
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet, and
William Douglas, PianoBassoon...........................Thurs. Jan. 12
Cecile Licad, Pianist.......................................... Sat. Jan. 14
Paul Taylor Dance Company......................... Fri.-Sun. Jan. 27-29
Leontyne Price, Soprano.......................................Sat. Feb. 4
Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein.......Wed., Thurs. Feb. 15, 16
Takacs String Quartet.................................... Tues. Feb. 28
Peter Zazofsky, Violinist .................................... Sun. Mar. 4
Oakland Ballet.................................... Mon.-Wed. Mar. 5-7
Orchestre National de France Lorin Maazel............Thurs. Mar. 8
Faculty Artists Concert (free admission) ................... Sun. Mar. 11
Jury's Irish Cabaret........................................ Fri. Mar. 16
Czech Philharmonic Vaclav Neumann................... Sun. Mar. 25
Hungarian National Folk Ensemble....................... Wed. Mar. 28
Northwood Orchestra Don Jaeger.....................Thurs. Mar. 29
Karen Emons Smith, Soprano
The Canadian Brass........................................ Fri. Mar. 30
Yo-Yo Ma, Cellist........................................... Wed. Apr. 4
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble..................................Fri. Apr. 13
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1270 Phones: (313) 665-3717, 764-2538

Download PDF