Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 18, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

UMS Concert Program, December 18, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image UMS Concert Program, December 18, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image UMS Concert Program, December 18, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image UMS Concert Program, December 18, 1983: International Presentations Of Music & Dance -- The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre image
Day
18
Month
December
Year
1983
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: 105th
Concert: Twenty-fourth
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
PATRICIA WILDE
Artistic Director
ADRIAN W. STEWART General Manager
George Baridyguine, Production Manager Ottavio DeRosa, Music Director
Dancers
EVELYNE DESUTTER MIREILLE LETERRIER KENNETH NICKEL
Charles Hagan Tamar Rachelle
Marvin Askew Carole Augustus Brian Bloomquist Natalia Botha Mina Chremos Jennifer Davis Laura Desiree Marc du Bouays
Lisette Fernandez Holly Goble Frederic Hood Scott Jovovich Catherine Leverty Dana Lewis Jeff Lyons Jacqueline Lywen
Winthrop Marcinak Lona Misserian Barbara Nagel Carlton Paynter Pablo Savoye Debra Sawyer Courtney Smith Ernest Tolentino
Sunday Afternoon, December 18, 1983, at 2:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For the first time in these performances, Ann Arbor area children are performing with Pittsburgh Ballet dancers in this Christmas classic. After their selection by audition, the children were coached locally by Lee Ann King, Director, Sylvia Studio of Dance, Camilla Chiapuris and John Chiapuris, Directors, Community School of Ballet, and Laura Winslow, Instructor, Dance Theatre Studio.
The Pittsburgh Ballet performances this weekend are made possible, in part, by a grant from the Great Lakes Arts Alliance, with the support of the Michigan Council for the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Twenty-fourth Concert of the 105th Season Thirteenth Annual Choice Scries
THE NUTCRACKER A Ballet in Two Acts
Music by Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky Staged by Robert Barnett after Balanchine
Assisted by Joann Lee
Children Repetitrke, Kimberly Young
Children Repetitrke for tour performances, Roberta Caflan
Costume Design by Henry Heymann
Decor by William Pryor Brewer III
(Decor for this production made possible through the generosity of Consolidation Coal, Ernst & Whinney, The Hearst Foundation and Oxford Development Company.)
Based on the E.T.A. Hoffmann talc, "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King."
PROLOGUE
It is Christmas eve and the guests make their way to the home of Dr. and Frau Stahlbaum.
ACT I, Scene I
A Christmas party at the home of the Stahlbaums. Their children, Mary and Fritz, wait for their friends to arrive, children and parents come bearing gifts. A toymaker, Hcrr Drossel-meycr and his nephew, the Nutcracker, bring toys and are begged to do magic.
ACT I, Scene II The battle between the Nutcracker, his soldiers, and the Mice and Mouse King.
ACT I, Scene III The snow forest and the snowflakcs.
INTERMISSION
ACT II
The Nutcracker and Mary are welcomed to the Kingdom of the Sugar Plum Fairy where they are entertained by the sweets of many nations.
CAST
ACT I
Dr. Stahlbaum ...................................................... Brian Bloomquist
Frau Stahlbaum ......................................................... Natalia Botha
Mary.................................................................. Amy Galando
FritZ .................................................................. Elena Furrow
Grandfather........................................................ Winthrop Marcinak
Grandmother........................................................ Katherinc Leverty
Parents.................................................. Marvin Askew, Debra Sawyer
Carlton Paynter, Lisette Fernandez
Jeff Lyons, Mina Chremos
Frederic Hood, Paillette Smrdel
Children....................................... Lisa Benedict, Eliza Brown, Amber Clark
Avis Connellan, (Catherine Hatch, Annalisa Knudsvig Chrissic Lutz, Nanette Moss, Rachel Rabkin
Melynee Weber
Maid................................................................ Mclanic Wright
Drosselmcyer......................................................... Ernest Tolentino
His Nephew (The Nutcracker Prince)........................................ Paul Galando
Girl Doll................................................................. Dana Lewis
Boy Doll.............................................................. Charles Hagan
Soldier................................................................ Scott Jovovich
Mouse King............................................................ Frederic Hood
Mice......................................... Marvin Askew, Scott Jovovich, Jeff Lyons
Winthrop Marcinak, Carlton Paynter
Soldiers ................................ Abby Alwin, Jennifer Barric, Lisa Basson (Bunny)
Rachel Cohen, Sarah Dow (Trumpeteer)
Emily Gay (Sat. eve.), Mandy Hartman (Sun.), Misao Higashi
Hannah Kekacs, Courtney Mclvor, Staccy Nahrwold
Jennifer Okey, Jessica Peterson (Sun.), Sarah Schriber
Megan Wcssinger, Katie Widmark (Sun.), Kiana Woods (Sergeant)
Snowjiakes............................... Carole Augustus, Natalia Botha, Mina Chremos
Jennifer Davis, Laura Desirce, Lisette Fernandez
Holly Goble, Dana Lewis, (Catherine Leverty
Jacqueline Lywen, Lona Misserian, Barbara Nagel
Tamar Rachelle, Debra Sawyer, Courtney Smith
Paulcttc Smrdel
ACT II
Angels..................................Jennifer Brown, Shiela Douglass, Allison Durkee
Sarah Gcgenheimer, Terri Henry, Casey Hernandez
Joanna Kulik, Michelle McLucas, Karen Michaud
Shannon Seymour, Stephanie Troxler
Sugar Plum hairy..................................................... Evelyne Desutter
Hot Chocolate (Spanish) .................................Frederic Hood, Jacqueline Lywen
Jeff Lyons, Mina Chremos Carlton Paynter, Barbara Nagel
Coffee (Arabian)...................................... Liscttc Fernandez, Ernest Tolentino
Tea (Chinese)............................... Holly Goble, Lona Misserian, Charles Hagan
Candy Cane ........................................................... Scott Jovovich
Candy Canes.............................Eleonore Kuhn, Michelle LaVignc, Megan Lewis
Leslie Silverman, Cheryl Vaughn, Amy Ziegler
Marzipan (Mirliton).................................... Marc du Bouays, Tamar Rachelle
Courtney Smith, Carole Augustus
Mother Ginger...................................................... Winthrop Marcinak
Polichinillcs................................ Julie Andrcss, Sirad Balducci, Roxannc Chang
Mei-Ling Huang, Michelle Krahmalkov, Alexis Nicely Angela Rider, Devon Thomas
Deiv Drop................................................................ Dana Lewis
Waltz of the Flowers ................... Jacqueline Beaudoin, Natalia Botha, Mina Chremos
Jennifer Davis, Laura Desiree, Katherinc Leverty Jacqueline Lywen, Cynthia Parsons, Debra Sawyer Courtney Smith, Paulette Smrdel, Mclanic Wright
Cavalier.............................................................. Kenneth Nickel
"Danced by local area children
1984 Ann Arbor May Festival
Four concerts in Hill Auditorium, Wednesday-Saturday, April 25-28 ending the Philadelphians' long reign in Ann Arbor
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, Conductor Laureate
Aldo Ceccato, Guest Conductor
The Festival Chorus
Eugene Istomin, Pianist Louise Russell, Soprano Uto Ughi, Violinist Lorna Myers, Mezzo-soprano
Wednesday -Ormandy and Istomin, all Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3; Piano Concerto No. 5 ("Emperor"), Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Thursday -Ceccato and Ughi: Berlioz: Benvemito Cellini Overture; Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major; Dvorak: Symphony No. 7
Friday -Ceccato, Festival Chorus, Russell, Myers: Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C minor ("Resurrection")
Saturday -Ormandy, all orchestral: Prokofiev: Classical Symphony; Strauss: Don Juan; Rcspighi: The Pines of Rome; Ravel: La Valse; Tchaikovsky: "1812" Overture
Series ticket orders now being accepted at S65, S50, S40, 830. Free brochure with complete information available upon request.
Gift Certificates Available for Holiday Giving
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet, and
William Douglas, PianoBassoon...........................Thurs. Jan. 12
Cecile Licau, Pianist.......................................... Sat. Jan. 14
Paul Taylor Dance Company......................... Fri.-Sun. Jan. 27-29
Leontyne Price, Soprano.......................................Sat. Feb. 4
Vienna Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein.......Wed., Thurs. Feb. 15, 16
Takacs Strinc; Quartet.................................... Tues. Feb. 28
Peter Zazofsky, Violinist .................................... Sun. Mar. 4
Oakland Ballet.................................... Mon.-Wed. Mar. 5-7
Orchestre National de France Lorin Maazel............Thurs. Mar. 8
Faculty Artists Concert (free admission) ................... Sun. Mar. 11
Jury's Irish Cauaret........................................ Fri. Mar. 16
Czech Philharmonic Vaclav Neumann ................... Sun. Mar. 25
Hungarian National Folk Ensemble....................... Wed. Mar. 28
Nouthwood Orchestra Don Jaeger .....................Thurs. Mar. 29
Karen Emons Smith, Soprano
The Canadian Brass........................................ Fri. Mar. 30
Yo-Yo Ma, Cellist........................................... Wed. Apr. 4
Ori'heus Chamber Ensemble..................................Fri. Apr. 13
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1270 Phones: (313) 665-3717, 764-2538

Download PDF