Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 14, 1985: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --

UMS Concert Program, December 14, 1985: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 14, 1985: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 14, 1985: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 14, 1985: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image
Day
14
Month
December
Year
1985
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: 107th
Concert: Fifty-first
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

lntetfiatipnal
THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
PATRICIA WILDE
Artistic Director
COLIN BISSETT, Managing Director
Dancers
Evelyne DeSutter Maria Teresa del Real Charles Hagan Kenneth Nickel Pablo Savoye
Dana Lewis Scott Jovovich Tamar Rachelle
Carole Augustus Holly Baroway Brian Bloomquist Natalia Botha Joseph Briggs Mina Chremos Christian Claessens Jennifer Davis
Laura Desiree Lisette Fernandez Holly Goble Jay Kirk
Catherine Leverty Jeffrey Lyons Lona Misserian
Barbara Nagel Alexander Nagiba Carlton Paynter Debra Sawyer Courtney Smith Carol Stone Ernest Tolentino Johnny Warrior
Apprentices: Catherine Green, Caroline Harrison, Kara Petersen, Karen Wilsbach Students, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School: Toma Smith, Cameron McNinch
Ottavio DeRosa, Music Director
George Bardyguine, Production Manager
Dana Arey, Ballet Master
Saturday Afternoon, December 14, 1985, at 2:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For the third consecutive season, Ann Arbor area children are performing with Pittsburgh Ballet dancers in this traditional Christmas ballet. After their selection by audition, the children were coached locally by Camilla Chiapuris, Director, Community School of Ballet; Wendi Redman, Director, Ann Arbor "Y" Youth Ballet Repertory; and Martha Case, Instructor, Community School of Ballet.
This performance is supported by Arts Midwest; its member state arts agencies in Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, and Wisconsin; the National Endowment for the Arts; private partners; and by a special contribution from the Dayton Hudson Department Store Company.
Cameras and tape recorders may not be used in the auditorium.
Fifty-first Concert of the 107th Season
Special Concert
THE NUTCRACKER A Ballet in Two Acts
Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Staged by Robert Barnett and German Zamuel
after Balanchine
Children Repetitrice, Kimberly Young Costume Design by Henry Heymann Decor by William Pryor Brewer III
Based on the E.T.A. Hoffmann tale, "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King."
(Decor for this production made possible through the generosity of
Consolidation Coal, Ernst & Whinney, The Hearst Foundation, Oxford Development Company, Copperweld Corporation, and Action Industries.)
PROLOGUE
It is Christmas eve and the guests make their way to the home of Dr. and Frau Stahlbaum.
ACT I, Scene I
The Christmas party at the Stahlbaums. Their children, Mary and Fritz, wait for their friends to arrive, children and parents come bearing gifts. A toymaker, Herr Drosselmeyer, and his nephew bring toys and are begged to perform magic. When the guests depart, Mary returns to the now dark drawing room to fetch her toy Nutcracker and falls asleep on the couch.
ACT I, Scene II
Mary dreams about Drosselmeyer.. .the clock.. .the battle between the Nutcracker, his soldiers, and the Mice and Mouse King.
ACT I, Scene III The dream continues with the snow forest and the snowflakes.
INTERMISSION
ACT II
The toy Nutcracker is transformed into a prince, and he and Mary are welcomed to the Kingdom of the Sugar Plum Fairy, where they are entertained by the sweets of many nations.
CAST
Dr. Stahlbaum ........................................................Ernest Tolentino (Fri.)
Brian Bloomquist (Sat. mat.) Carlton Paynter (Sat. eve.), Jay Kirk (Sun.)
Frau Stahlbaum...................................Natalia Botha (Fri.), Debra Sawyer (Sat. mat.)
Catherine Leverty (Sat. eve.), Caroline Harrison (Sun.)
Mary.........................................................................Toma Smith
Fritz.................................................................... Emily Muskovitz
Understudy: Maureen Boland
Grandfather............................................................Carlton Paynter (Fri.)
Jay Kirk (Sat.), Alexander Nagiba (Sun.)
Grandmother................................................... Kara Petersen (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Catherine Green (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Parents..............................................Holly Goblc (Fri.), Mina Chremos (Sun.)
Lisette Fernandez, Jennifer Davis (Fri., Sun.)
Debra Sawyer (Fri., Sat. eve.), Holly Baroway (Sat. mat.. Sun.)
Catherine Green, Barbara Nagel, Courtney Smith (Sat. mat.)
Lona Misserian, Carol Stone, Karen Wilsbach (Sat. eve.)
Joseph Briggs, Christian Claessens, Johnny Warrior
Jay Kirk (Fri.), Jeffrey Lyons (Sat.), Carlton Paynter (Sun.)
Roles marked with an asterisk are danced by local area children.
Children..........................................Kacey Cooke, Grace Eng, Courtney Mclvor,
Carolyn Munger, Marny Nahrwold, Stephanie Roberts, Ashly Sloan, Abby Smillie, Margaret Wacker, Megan Wessinger; Rebekah Collins (Fri., Sat. mat.), Nyima Woods (Sat. eve.. Sun.)
Maid........................................................Karen Wilsbach (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Caroline Harrison (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Drosselmeyer..........................................Brian Bloomquist (Fri., Sat. mat.. Sun.)
Ernest Tolentino (Sat. eve.)
His Nephew (The Nutcracker Prince).........................................Cameron McNinch
Girl Doll..........................................Dana Lewis (Fri.), Catherine Leverty (Sun.)
Carole Augustus (Sat. mat.), Jennifer Davis (Sat. eve.)
Boy Doll............................................Scott Jovovich (Fri.), Pablo Savoye (Sun.)
Charles Hagan (Sat. mat.), Alexander Nagiba (Sat. eve.)
Soldier Doll..........................................Pablo Savoye (Fri.), Charles Hagan (Sun.)
Alexander Nagiba (Sat. mat.), Scott Jovovich (Sat. eve.) Mouse King....................................Jeffrey Lyons (Fri., Sat.), Carlton Paynter (Sun.)
Mice......................................................Joseph Briggs, Christian Claessens
Jay Kirk, Alexander Nagiba, Johnny Warrior
Sergeant........................................... Carrie Jackson (eves.), Sara Roberts (mats.)
Bumiy.............................................. Susan Faust (eves.), Katie Shuster (mats.)
Trumpeteer.................................Stacey Nahrwold (eves.), Sarah Chamberlin (mats.)
Soldiers............................Eves: Elizabeth Albright, Nikki Arisumi, Stephanie Bessette,
Suzanne Bessette, Kristin Brown, Melissa Clapham,
Mimi Cotzin, Anne Dudzik, Samantha Gerich, Holly Hatch,
Shannon Lawrence, Hava Levitt, Kelly McGuire,
Jennifer Ostrowski, Sarah Overhiser, Mia Vaculik
Mats.: Maureen Boland, Tara Boland, Amy Cohen,
Judy Gombosi, Katy Judge, Annalisa Knudsvig,
Apolina Kosiba-Vargas, Haide Landenberg, Caryn March,
Casey March, Carrie Montcalm, Sarah Overhiser, Rachel Rabkin,
Elena Saxonhouse, Stacey Walker, Nelly Weller-Fahy
Snow Pas de Deux................................Maria Teresa del Real, Ernest Tolentino (Fri.)
Laura Desiree, Carlton Paynter (Sat. mat.)
Tamar Rachelle, Carlton Paynter (Sat. eve.)
Dana Lewis, Jeffrey Lyons (Sun.)
Snowflakes................................... Holly Baroway, Jennifer Davis, Lisette Fernandez,
Catherine Green, Caroline Harrison, Barbara Nagel,
Kara Petersen, Debra Sawyer, Carol Stone, Karen Wilsbach;
Dana Lewis (Fri.), Mina Chrcmos (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Lona Misserian (Fri., Sat.), Courtney Smith (Sat., Sun.)
Holly Gobcl (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.), Tamar Rachelle (Sat. mat.)
Natalia Botha (Fri., Sat. eve.. Sun.), Courtney Smith (Sat., Sun.)
Carole Augustus, Laura Desiree (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Catherine Leverty (Fri., Sat., Sun.)
ACT II
Angels..............................................Er'n Brown, Sarah Dow, Marija Herrala,
Sharon Kileny, Julia McDonough, Jennifer Smith,
Paula Stroud, Julia Sutton, Mary Wozniak;
Ann Cooley, Annamia Knierim, Melissa Winter (eves.)
Traci Chauncey, Kristen Mitchell, Christine Peterson (mats.)
Understudy: Katie Hutterer
Suqar Plum Fairy.............................Tamar Rachelle (Fri., Sun.) Dana Lewis (Sat. mat.)
Maria Teresa del Real (Sat. eve.)
Hot Chocolate...........................................Lisette Fernandez, Debra Sawyer (Fri.)
Barbara Nagel (Fri., Sat. mat.) Caroline Harrison, Jennifer Davis (Sat. mat.)
, Mina Chremos, Carol Stone (Sat. eve.)
Natalia Botha (Sat. eve.. Sun.)
Catherine Green, Karen Wilsbach (Sun.)
Joseph Briggs, Christian Claessens, Johnny Warrior
Qorfee ........................................Jennifer Davis (Fri., Sun.)
Tamar Rachelle (Sat. mat.), Carole Augustus (Sat. eve.)
Carlton Paynter (Fri.), Brian Bloomquist (Sat. eve.)
Ernest Tolentino (Sat. mat., Sun.)
Tea................................................Holly Goble, Courtney Smith (Fri., Sun.)
Catherine Leverty, Lona Misserian (Sat.)
Pablo Savoye (Fri.), Scott Jovovich (Sun.)
Carlton Paynter (Sat. mat.), Charles Hagan (Sat. eve.)
Candy Cane.......................................Charles Hagan (Fri.), Carlton Paynter (Sun.)
Pablo Savoye (Sat. mat.), Alexander Nagiba (Sat. eve.)
Candy Canes......................................Rachel Cohen, Gony Frieder, Shannon Jones,
Heather McRac-Woolf, Jessica Shill, Kiana Woods
Marzipan..............................................Carole Augustus (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.)
Natalia Botha, Catherine Leverty (Fri.)
Kara Petersen (Fri., Sat., Sun.), Mina Chremos (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Debra Sawyer, Courtney Smith (Sat. mat.)
Holly Goblc, Barbara Nagel, Tamar Rachelle (Sat. eve.)
Caroline Harrison (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Catherine Green, Carol Stone (Sun.)
Mother Ginger.......................................Jay Kirk (Fri.), Carlton Paynter (Sat. eve.)
Alexander Nagiba (Sat. mat., Sun.)
Polkhinelles.......................................Lisa Benedict, Amber Clark, Elizabeth Cook,
Silvia Figueroa, Kathryn Hatch, Misao Higashi,
Jessica Peterson, Jennifer Zelenock
Understudies: Eliza Brown, Nikki Rider
Dew Drop............................................Dana Lewis (Fri.), Lona Misserian (Sun.)
Maria Teresa del Real (Sat. mat.), Laura Desiree (Sat. eve.)
Waltz of the Flowers...........................Holly Baroway, Mina Chremos, Catherine Green,
Caroline Harrison, Kara Petersen, Carol Stone, Karen Wilsbach;
Lona Misserian (Fri.), Natalia Botha (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Laura Desiree, Lisettc Fernandez (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.)
Catherine Leverty (Fri., Sun.), Holly Goble (Sat., Sun.)
Carole Augustus (Sat. mat.), Barbara Nagel (Sat.)
Jennifer Davis, Courtney Smith (Saf. eve.)
Debra Sawyer (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Cavalier..........................................................Kenneth Nickel (Fri., Sun.)
Scott Jovovich (Sat. mat.), Pablo Savoye (Sat. eve.)
Gift Certificates Available for Holiday Giving
Jessye Norman, Soprano....................................... Wed. Jan. 8
Cracow Philharmonic....................................... Sat. Jan. 11
Krzysztof Penderecki, Conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, Cellist
The English Concert Trevor Pinnock..................... Wed. Jan. 15
Detroit Symphony Orchestra................................ Sun. Feb. 2
Gunther Heruig, Conductor; Heinrich Schiff, Cellist Murray Louis Dance Company and
Dave Brubeck Jazz Quartet.............................. Wed. Feb. 5
Andre Watts, Pianist.......................................... Fri. Feb. 7
The Songmakers' Almanac................................... Sun. Feb. 9
Michala Petri, Recorder.................................... Thurs. Feb. 13
Guarneri String Quartet.................................. Tues. Feb. 18
San Francisco Symphony Herbert Blomstedt.............Tues. Mar. 11
Berlin Ballet.................................. Wed., Thurs. Mar. 12, 13
Beaux Arts Trio .......................................... Sun. Mar. 16
Faculty Artists Concert (free admission) ................... Sun. Mar. 23
Lewitzky Dance Company........................ Mon., Tues. Mar. 24, 25
Ruggiero Ricci, Violinist.................................... Wed. Mar. 26
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra............................... Tues. Apr. 1
PlNCHAS ZUKERMAN, ConductorViolilllSt
Bonn Woodwind Quintet...................................Sun. Apr. 6
with Steven Masi, Pianist
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble.................................Sun. Apr. 13
John Williams, Guitarist..................................... Wed. Apr. 16
93rd Annual May Festival...................... Wed.-Sat. Apr. 30-May 3
Series tickets: $70, $55, $45, $35
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1270 Phones: (313) 665-3717, 764-2538

Download PDF