Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 12-14, 1986: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --

UMS Concert Program, December 12-14, 1986: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 12-14, 1986: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 12-14, 1986: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 12-14, 1986: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image
Day
12
Month
December
Year
1986
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: 108th
Concert: 16, 17, 18, 19
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

lnteifiatipnal
THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
PATRICIA WILDE Artistic Director
Maria Teresa del Real Tamar Rachelle
Janet Popeleski Miguel Campaneria
Laura Desiree
Paul S. Abrahamson Holly Baroway Brian Bloomquist Jennifer Davis Lisette Fernandez Theresa Goetz Raymond Julian Jay Kirk Alma I. Lleras
Dana Lewis
Jeffrey Lyons Kristen Manning Lona Misserian Barbara Nagel Alexander Nagiba Louis Navarrete Carlton Paynter Kara Petersen
Scott Jovovich
Anna Marta Sala Debra Sawyer Courtney Smith Henry Stevens Carol M. Stone Ernest Tolendno Kevin Trybalski Michael Wilson Nina Wurtzel
Apprentices April Ball, Simon Ball, Amy Bodnar, Teresa Eckmann, Elizabeth Macken, Caitie Obenour
Ottavio DeRosa, Music Director
Dana Arey and Rick McCullough, Ballet Masters
George Bardyguine, Production Manager
Friday, December 12, 1986, at 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, December 13, 1986, at 2:00 and 8:00 p.m.
Sunday, December 14, 1986, at 2:00 p.m.
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For the fourth consecutive season, Ann Arbor area children are participating in these annual dance concerts. After their selection by a Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre instructor, the children were coached locally by Camilla Chiapuris, John Chiapuris, Helene Knierim, and Lisa Lipcaman, staff members of the Community School of Ballet.
The Musical Society gratefully acknowledges the generosity of Ford Motor Company Fund for underwrit?ing the costs of this house program. These concerts are supported in part by Arts Midwest's members and friends, in partnership with the National Endowment for the Arts.
Cameras and recording devices are not allowed in the auditorium.
Concerts No. 16, 17, 18, 19 ofthe 108th Season
Special Concerts
THE NUTCRACKER A Ballet in Two Acts
Music by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Staged by Robert Barnett, after Balanchine Children Repetitrice, Natalia Botha Costume Design by Henry Heymann Decor by William Pryor Brewer III
Based on the E.T.A. Hoffmann tale, "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King."
(Decor for this production made possible through the generosity of
Consolidation Coal, Ernst & Whinney, The Hearst Foundation, Oxford Development Company, Copperweld Corporation, and Action Industries.)
PROLOGUE It is Christmas eve and the guests make their way to the home of Dr. and Frau Stahlbaum.
ACT I, Scene I
The Christmas party at the Stahlbaums. Their children, Mary and Fritz, wait for their friends to arrive, children and parents come bearing gifts. A toymaker, Herr Drosselmeyer, and his nephew bring toys and are begged to perform magic. When the guests depart, Mary returns to the now dark drawing room to fetch her toy Nutcracker and falls asleep on the couch.
ACT I, Scene II
Mary dreams about Drosselmeyer . . . the clock . . . the battle between the Nutcracker, his soldiers, and the Mice and Mouse King.
ACT I, Scene III The dream continues with the snow forest and the snowflakes.
INTERMISSION
ACT II
The toy Nutcracker is transformed into a prince, and he and Mary are welcomed to the Kingdom of the Sugar Plum Fairy, where they are entertained by the sweets of many nations.
Cast
Dr. Stahlbaum .................................................Raymond Julian (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Carlton Paynter (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Frau Stahlbaum........................................... Courtney Smith (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.)
Barbara Nagel (Sat. eve.)
Mary............................................................................ April Ball
Fritz .........................................Emily Muskovitz (eves.), Suzanne Bessette (mats.)
Grandfather..................................................Alexander Nagiba (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Jay Kirk (Sat. eve.), Kevin Trybalski (Sun.)
Grandmother............................................ Elizabeth Macken (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.)
Teresa Eckmann (Sat. eve.)
Roles marked with an asterisk are danced by local area children.
Parents...................................................Theresa Goetz, Lona Misserian, Anna
Marta Sala, Nina Wurtzel (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Kevin Trybalski (Fri., Sat.), Holly Baroway, Lisette
Fernandez, Kristen Manning, Carol Stone (Sat. eve, Sun.)
Louis Navarrete (Sun.), Paul Abrahamson, Henry
Stevens, Michael Wilson (Fri., Sat., Sun.)
Party Children..........................Eves.: Elizabeth Albright, Nikki Arisumi, Maureen Boland,
Sarah Chamberlin, Aimee Corzine, Carrie Jackson,
Courtney Mclvor, Sara Roberts, Stephanie Roberts,
Megan Wessinger, Nyima Woods
Mats.: Amy Checkoway, Mimi Cotzin, Anne Dudzik,
Grace Eng, Andrea Fiorina, Samantha Gerich,
Manja Holland, Casey March, Anna Miller,
Laura Sivertson, Johanna Weller-Fahy
Maid.......................................................................Caitie Obenour
Drosselmeyer.................................................. Ernest Tolentino (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Brian Bloomquist (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Hi's Nephew (The Nutcracker Prince)..................................................Simon Ball
Girl Doll........................................................ Laura Desiree (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Dana Lewis (Sat. mat.), Jennifer Davis (Sun.)
Boy Doll....................................................... Jay Kirk (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.)
Louis Navarrete (Sat. eve.)
Soldier Doll................... Carlton Paynter (Fri.), Scott Jovovich (Sat.), Alexander Nagiba (Sun.)
Mouse King............................................... Raymond Julian (Fri., Sat. eve., Sun.)
Jeffrey Lyons (Sat. mat.)
Mice ..................................................... Paul Abrahamson, Louis Navarrete,
Henry Stevens, Kevin Trybalski, Michael Wilson
Sergeant................................................Tara Boland (eves.), Kohei Aiko (mats.)
Bunny.................................................. Susan Faust (eves.), Irene Aiko (mats.)
Trumpeteer...................................... Debbie Faust (eves.), Stephanie Peterson (mats.)
Soldiers..................................... Eves.: Sha Sha Ang, Debbie Axelrod, Sara Cellars,
Anna Chen, Jessica Dezure, Rachel Dow, Sarah Eagen,
Stephanie Fanslau, Maia Fisher, Karen Keith,
Carolyn Munger, Lauren Muskovitz, Katie Shuster,
Heather Somers, Jennifer Spears, Diana Wang
Mats.: Amy Cohen, Cameron Etter, Cheryl Evans,
Keri Haas, LaRuth McAfee, Angela Moghis, Summer Mullins,
Jennifer Ostrowski, Claire Rice, Elena Saxonhouse,
Ko-ann Shih, Anne Stoneburner, Mia Vaculik,
Margaret Wacker, Carla Westen, Erika Willacy
Snow Pas de Deux....................................... Dana Lewis, Jeffrey Lyons (Fri., Sun.)
Tamar Rachelle, Carlton Paynter (Sat. mat.) Maria Teresa del Real, Ernest Tolentino (Sat. eve.)
Snowjlakes .................................... Holly Baroway, Amy Bodnar, Teresa Eckmann,
Lisette Fernandez, Theresa Goetz, Alma Lleras,
Elizabeth Macken, Lona Misserian, Caitie Obenour,
Kara Petersen, Anna Marta Sala, Debra Sawyer,
Courtney Smith, Carol Stone (Fri., Sat., Sun.)
Kristen Manning, Nina Wurtzel (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Jennifer Davis, Barbara Nagel (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Angels.................................... Erin Brown, Rachel Cohen, Katie Flynn, Emily Gay,
Jessica Hillman, Sharon Kileny, Shayna Nickel (mats.)
Nina Pierlove, Robin Skiba (eves.)
Kristen Snelling, Megan Traska, Lyn Weber, Mary Wozniak
Sugar Plum Fairy...........................Maria Teresa del Real (Fri.), Laura Desiree (Sat. mat.)
Dana Lewis (Sat. eve.), Tamar Rachelle (Sun.)
Hot Chocolate....................................................Carol Stone (Fri., Sat., Sun.)
Theresa Goetz, Debra Sawyer (Fri., Sat. mat.) Barbara Nagel, Anna Marta Sala (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Paul Abrahamson, Raymond Julian, Michael Wilson (Fri., Sat. mat., Sun.) Louis Navarrete, Henry Stevens, Kevin Trybalski (Sat. eve.)
Coffee (Arabian) ......................................... Jennifer Davis, Carlton Paynter (Fri.)
Courtney Smith, Jay Kirk (Sat. mat.)
Tamar Rachelle, Ernest Tolentino (Sat. eve.)
Lisette Fernandez, Brian Bloomquist (Sun.)
Tea (Chinese) ........................................... Holly Baroway (Fri., Sat. eve., Sun.)
Courtney Smith (Fri., Sun.), Jay Kirk (Fri.)
Louis Navarrete (Sat. mat., Sun.)
Alma Lleras, Kara Petersen (Sat. mat.)
Lona Misserian, Alexander Nagiba (Sat. eve.)
Candy Cane................................Alexander Nagiba (Fri.), Kevin Trybalski (Sat. mat.)
Carlton Paynter (Sat. eve.), Jay Kirk (Sun.)
Candy Canes ........................................ Jennifer Barrie, Kristin Brown (Sat. mat.)
Misao Higashi, Shannon Jones (Sun.) Annamia Knierim, Jennifer O'Brien, Jessica Peterson, Kiana Woods
Marzipan (Mirliton) ............................................... Lona Misserian (Fri., Sun.)
Dana Lewis (Sat. mat.), Courtney Smith (Sat. eve.) Kristin Manning (Fri., Sat., Sun.)
Alma Lleras, Kara Petersen, Nina Wurtzel (Fri., Sat. eve., Sun.) Teresa Eckmann, Elizabeth Macken, Caitie Obenour (Sat. mat.)
Mother Ginger ..................................................... Henry Stevens (Fri., Sun.)
Carlton Paynter (Sat. mat.), Jay Kirk (Sat. eve.)
Polichinelles ....................................... Amber Clark, Kacey Cooke, Judy Gombosi,
Hava Levitt, Carolyn Padilla, Rachel Rabkin,
Nichole Rider, Abby Smillie
Alternates: Charlotte Dyer, Kathy Guyer, Krista Somers
Dew Drop ..................................................... Laura Desiree (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Lona Misserian (Sat. mat.), Maria Teresa del Real (Sun.)
Waltz of the Flowers ............................Lisette Fernandez, Barbara Nagel (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Jennifer Davis, Debra Sawyer (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Amy Bodnar, Teresa Eckmann, Theresa Goetz, Alma Lleras,
Elizabeth Macken, Kristen Manning, Caitie Obenour,
Kara Petersen, Anna Marta Sala, Nina Wurtzel
Cavalier .......................................................... Scott Jovovich (Fri., Sun.)
Brian Bloomquist (Sat. mat.), Jeffrey Lyons (Sat. eve.)
1987 Ann Arbor May Festival -April 28-May 1
The Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, Music Director and Conductor
The Festival Chorus, Donald Bryant, Director
Pinchas Zukerman, Violinist Peter Rosel, Pianist
Marilyn Horne, Mezzo-Soprano
Arleen Auger, Soprano Vinson Cole, Tenor
Susanne Mentzer, Mezzo-Soprano Paul Plishka, Bass
Tuesday Beethoven: Violin Concerto (Zukerman); Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
("From the New World")
Wednesday Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Rosel); Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 Thursday Mahler: "Kindertotenlieder" (Horne); Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 ("Romantic") Friday Beethoven: Choral Fantasy (Rosel), Symphony No. 9, with Final Chorus on Schiller's
"Ode to Joy" (Auger, Mentzer, Cole, Plishka)
Series of four concerts, from S40 to S15; orders now being accepted.
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1270 Telephone: (313) 764-2538

Download PDF