Press enter after choosing selection

15th Ann Arbor Film Festival Program

Publisher
Ann Arbor Film Festival
Day
15
Month
March
Year
1977
Download PDF
Rights Held By
Ann Arbor Film Festival
OCR Text

1.~n-..IrINNflI(El{)l(fILIt1I
rrESTlIv'ALlflfll(CH 15-'1{)

•
•I(f" ••••••••••••••••••• • •
E'IE RY.I!!.!Nr, !~E HAVE DONE THIS YEA!1 IS FOP. ED \JEBEfl ANn IETS Tim Sheoard 14 FEBRUARY 1976 Susan Rubin 3 LADY FRO~l t10NTREAL Andrews Adams 24 POTTERS AT WORK ~larty C>ross 28 FRAt~ES & CAGES & SPEECHES "artha Haslan~er 13 STYX Jan Krawitz l1'1
•
WEDNESDAY 7: 01) Pf-4 1\1JI,('.'\.\,\:W\r1\~.:
FlU-l ACHERS Beth Block 8
'" f-!ARQlJETTE PARK Tom Palazzolo t. tlark Rance 23 ZElTGIEST Dan Perz 8 NAPKINS Bob Boucha1 1.5 MEDITATIONS Brian Lewis 14 OUNES DANCES Nonn Gould 9 APPROACHING THE KIRGHIZ LIGHT Anne Stein HALIBURTON Mary Moulton 20
•
WEDNESDAY 9:00 P~
EROGENY James Brouqhton 6 ONE DAY FlUl Kevin Smith 3 HAND AND BODY TRANSFOR~'ATlONS Byron Grush
3
RON AMOK{DOG PARTY) Doug Wendt 4 KEIN8AHN Lyn Gerry 5 NYC Jeffrey Noyes Scher 3 SUNDAY FUNNIES Ray KarD 20 ANACHROHA I I Steven Wright 8.7 THE BELL RANG TO AN EMPTY SKY William Farley 6 DANCE FOUR Doris Totten Chase 6.5 AfoIERICAN SHOESHINE Sparl.~y Greene 20
............................................................

WOOD-HER.e
WEDNESDAY 11 :00 P~
FANTASY Vincent Collins 3 '"
NEW YORK SELF -REFLECTED Josef Krames 8 -I ....

~~~~VR~~~ Hi~u~ ~6~kl:~an2~i;ngy 5 'MM r WORLD WAR II AND ME Franci s Lee 22 ~
~~~L~At~~E R~~~~~ ~~~~~~rd jO --lzM1'i
I'LL WAKE UP IN GLORY Jim Sinrnons 8
TWO STARS Lisze Bechtold 6.30
CUBE AND ROOt1 DRAWINGS David Haxton 15

THURSDAY 7: 00 PM
KEEPING KINKY Edward Jones 3
MODULATIONS Alan Blomquist, John Robertson, & Kevin Smith
SOUTH OF HARKET Ri chard Ae 11 en 3
LE PETIT TOURISTE :~ichel Bonnemaison 26

CIRCU~~FLEX Larry Hussar 3.5
F. N. G. Clayton Rye 12
MARTIN THE COBBLER Will Vinton 27 . 5

;~~~;~~~...............;;~~..~~..........
......:s~~~

LAST SUPPER-SECOND CO"'ING Tony Phillips 3.5 "'5p1Lt. .
11 X 14 James Benning 81
ADVANCED GARBAGE FILM Robert Luttrell 7.5

THE ROCKY ROAD TO FREEDOl", Kenn Beckman/Robert Sheff 2
................................................................

THURSDAY
AMERICAN CHEESE ~r, Ed rallahan 11\
WREN'S NEST Ron Taylor 22
CHICAGO LOOP Jame!> 8enning 9
WATERCOLOR Richard Davis 4

ATMOSPHERE Chris Gallagher !I
FILM WATCHERS Herbert Jean de r.rasse 5
FRAME Ken Kobland 10
REDEMPTION David Wismievitz 16

7:00 Pt-4FRIDAY
PASTEUR 3 (or Pasteur Cubed) Will Hindle 23,5
CRr PPLE CREEK SHUFFLE Ul ri ch H, Kretzschmar 2.5
MEANWHILE THE TAPE IS ROLLING Nancy Nickerson 3
MARK AND NAOMI Jean de Segonzac 15
SHAPES AND GESTURES Jules Engel 6
TOGETHER Joel Singer/James Broughton 3 .
THE BEARDING OF THE PRESIDENT Marc N. '.)elss

•
i~Fi~~R~EG~~~I~~pe:~~H/END: THE TRUTH P,80UT DE-EVOLUTION Chuck Statler If)
"I n«V_04'1' y~r w .,...(o;,,:/ Zo /~'H'fr."
• As usual: There will be a free Friday show at 3:1'}0 PM ~hat will feature late arrivals and special selectlons by the Awards Jury. 7b yOLl: .
LAND OF t~Y BIRTH Saul Landau & Haskell Wexler
36
LARKING Lorraine Segato 9
THE LAST STRAW Drew Denbaum 20
LATER THAT NIGHT Barbara Bottner 3
LE FOU Bi 11 Conway 2
LEFT -OVER LOVE Jim Si!llllons 3
LET THE SPIRIT ~lOVE Bi 11 Gray 25
LETTERS TO TWO YOUNG WOMEN Karen S. Nulf 6
LIFE 8: DEATH OF FRIDA KAHlO Karen & David Cronmis
LIFETIME Robert W. Tranchin 4. 15
LIKE A STORM IN SUt1MER Jon Lapidese 25
LIVE FOOTAGE: THE TU8E Chris Terry and Owen
LIVING IN THE KALI YUGA Spencer Rumsey 12
LIZARD Dan & Joyce Dinello 12
LONESOME COWBOY Di rk Kortz 4
THE LONG-AWAITED GUEST Sharon Chaney 8
LOST AND FOUND Dick Roberts 20
LOST THOUGHTS John Chrisman 12.5
THE LOVERS Richard G. Merciez 14
LOVESICK Drew Qenbaum 28
MACARTHUR PARK II Bruce R. Schwartz 15
MAGENTA-GREY Jon Wokuluk 9
•
MAID FOR EACH OTHER Steve Jacobson & David Wechter
THE ~1AKING OF PUTA FRILLY Berkeley Film Institute
MANIFEST Greg Stiever/Bob Hunt/Elain Smulkis 7
flIDNIGHT SNATCH John Brister 4.5
A MIOSU~1MER' S NIGHT FILM Ian Woollen 9
MILES TO GO Barry Mark Gordon 29.5 •
MUlE-ANTICS Gail Banker 2
A MINOR ALTERCATION Jackie Shearer 30 .
MOBBED IN DREAMLAND Tom Martin 25
MONKEY MAN Dan Dinello 12
MONT PEllER JOURNAL Norman Bloom 15 . 5
MOTHER WUNDERBAR John Brister 5
MUL8ERRY BUSH Kenneth "' . Kahn 3
MUTATIONS OF THE FRUIT FLY R. C. McCurdy and J.
MY HOME IS HERE Janet Kealy 25
NAME OF THE 8EAST Cl arden Johnson 9
NANCY'S HAIR ON FIRE John Kirch 2.36
THE NATIVE LAND J. MiChael Hagop1i!n 17
NATIVE LANDING Peter O'Neill 6.5
NATURE WALK t1aggi Carson 14.5
NEVER GIVE UP-It()GEN CUNNINGHAtl Ann Hershey 28
THE NICHE Ralph Colelli 27.5
NIGHT AWAKENING Peter Bundy 5
NIGHT SCENE David E. Lancer 3.13
•
NO-THING David Schwartz 4.47
NOTHINGS GROWS UNDER A GREAT TREE
NOYES Bette Gordon 3
OFF THE EDGE U1 chae1 Fi rth 77
OLD FRIENDS El1tot Klein 8
••
OLD HAN Joseph Janowicz 8
ON THE LINE Barbara Margolis 60
ONCE AGAIN Dave Gearey/Dana Reitz ":
ONE MAN DIES John Feldman 20
1 of 3 SO FAR Rick Blanchard !I . 20
ONE SIDE-LEFT CORNER Neal livingston 19.5
OOZE Gi lbert Snyder 4.56

OPUS NO.4 Thomas Bray/Jerry Roberts/B. Schamp/K. Carlson
g~I6F ~~~6d ~~~~ng3Kriesberfi 16 r~le /I~:,;~'~J
P'AGAN Robert F. White 8 ,,,

•
PAN Jeremy Ross 10
PAWN SYNDRO~lE t~argo O'Connor 3.5
THE PCP STORY Alfonso R. Tatano 26
A PENNY SUITE Jody Silver 10 ... ~
PHOS FOR US Stephen L. Etrinqer 8.5 I . \
PICTURE ALBU!'l Chris Monaco 8.5 \}J
PIERRE FILM Susan Kleckner 12
PLANT A SEED Joan P:osenfelt 3
THE POTATO CHIP STORY John Feldman 16
PREMIER OF PLATYPUS DUCK Tom Yuegger 15
PRIVATE LIVES: PRELIMINARY SKETCHES Robert S. Withers 13. 5
PULSE Tom O'Neill 8: C. W. Rogers 5.5
THE PUPPETEER Steve Kaire 6.5
PlJTA FRILLY Berkeley Film Institute 27
QUACK John Huckert-Scott C,uthrie 24
QUEENS Deborah Cohen 10 •
RB Walter Gordon 16
RA~JSTOCK Dani ce ~1acLeod 27
RAINDANCE ~arsha Ross 8

THE REEVE'S TALE Brian Lawrence 26
REHERSAL Dave Viera & Maria Litecky 17
THE RENAISSANCE CHURCH r.ary Cohen!Michael
REPORT SEXUAL ASSAULT Alan Kraning 1
THE REST STOP Mr. Stacy r.reenspan 5
REVA~P Peter Hudiburg 6 .
RICHARD Glenna t1ills Johnson 15
RIO GRANDE Blue Sky PrDductions 41
ROAD KILLS Tobe J. Carey 15.37
ROAD RANGER Rob Qrt H. Tranchin 13
ROAD TO THE TOP Tom Brozovich 24
ROSES Charlie Ai rwaves 5
THE SAINT Wi 11 i am Smart 5
SANDCASTLES AGAINST THE WINO "'ark
SCANNER James Cagle 16
SCENES FROM THE DESERT Ian Turner

•
:r:
SCOPOLAMINE Robert S. Withers 9
SCRATCH ON/OFF t·lark G. ;~cGowan 13.5 -i

•
f
SCULPTURE BY ISAAC IHTKIN Christian Jurzykowski/Neal Harshad 22
i
V'
SEASONS William S. Olsen 18.5
7 X 7 + 1 Nonnan Bloom •
13 "'"
S
SHADOWS FAUN Sandra Dil~is 11 ~
....;
THE SHIELD OF ACHILLES Milton Janetos 12 .==
SHRIMAD BAGAVATAM larko Svatovic 14
SIf1PlF. EFFECTS FOR CINEMA Jean Hil 2"i =-. '.,~ . ~ ::J
1)0')5 LONE OAK DRIVE Eri k \4; k 1und 8 ..... ... c-'

c
SON OF CONEY ISLAND Richard Casey 40 -.-..
'5'
SONS Udo Serke 15
SPACE SUSPENSION Gary Jensen 8 M

i
STARNEST Charles Hood 3
THE STOPOVER Paul Steidl 14
STRATEGIC MISSILES t1i chae 1 t40reth J: ::5
TIC STUDENT Javld D, ~lilliam 20
SOLM BARQUE Patricia Depew 6

SUCKALO (revised) Ron Taylor 136
SUMI-E Francis lee 7
SUNDAY SUNDIAL Chris Terry 5
SUPERNUMERARIES Sandra Kay Smith 15.5
SWEET TALK Howard L. Friedma,n 81)

•
SYt-'BOlS Julie Vader ( .5
A SYMPHONY OF FRUSTRATION HI BAD TASTE C,erard Pape
SYNTHESIS Franci s Lee 7
TABLEAUX des INDES GALa.NTES 'lic1el Bonnemaison
TAG Paul Rounds Schiemer 4
TALA Nicholas Kendall 8
TAXI DANCE Larry J. Hus ton 13
THAT'S WHY ·1'tA A PAINTER Jerry R. Barrish 8
THEBES Oavi d J. Gasper; k fI.5
THINGS ARE POPPIN' Steve Schuler 8.5

•
30 DAYS: SPEED OR GRAVITY James Krell 7.2 THOSE OLDIES BUT ••• ~ichael Humenik t. Kevin Keegan TUIE AND NO TIME Rita Xanthoudatis 6 TO LIVE ON Daniel L. Hess 26 TO MUM, LOVE STUPID 0 Naomi Freeman 4.5 TORUS Fred Szymanski 10 TOURIST Sue Jensen Weeks 14 TRANSCEND WITH JOHNNY Bob Nickman 2 TRANSCENDANCE Philip ~L Pura 8.5 TRANSPLANT Ronald F10ethe 17 TREAT ~'ary E. Walter 4 TREE FILM Barton Weiss 9 TRIBUTE Sam t'cClelland 1 TRUE ROMANCE Brad Gordon 2 TWO BLACK CHURCHES Bill Ferris 20 2407 YE\~ STREET Nettie Wild 6 THE UNANIMOliS DECLARATION OF THE THIRTEEN UNITEO STATES OF AMERICA A. P. Ferullo 2 . 5 UNTITLED George J. "InSY" Barata 4.5 UNTITLED t~ichael Kirkland 6 UNTITLED COLOR FILf>I Kevin Smith 2 VELVET 'JAGINA Gardner Haskell 12 VINCENT, John Prusak 4 A WALK IN THE NIGHT Karl Couyolllljian .\ Lisa Charles THE WATER THAT IS PASSED John Huckert-Scott '3uthrie WATER. ~'ATER EVERYWHERE Henry A. Stasek 5 THE Io!EEKEND John Gray 38 THE WEST Ri chard Casey l.? ~JHAT WILL I DC WITH "'Y TI",E? Daniel l. Hess 26
WHITE CRJ'.NE SPREADS IHNGS James Leonard 8 . 5
WHITE NOISE Steven Kostant 46
WHITE SHI RT PLACE Curt ROV'itnn 52
WINDOW Dana Hodgdon 4 • •

A WINDY DAY Steven SolOfl"oll ~ .54
WINTER LIGHT Roger Kukes 7
WINTERDEATH Orin Wechsberg 18
WORK IN PROGRESS David Appleby 22
YANKEE DOODLE DOLLARS Michael Cardacino 15
YOU AND I Jose Sanchez 2.5
YOURS & t1IME Jan E. Skrentny 11
A ZEN GUIDE TO SAN FRANCISCO 1. O. Loewenstein/John Leibowitz 7

THE FOLLOWING FI Lt"S WERE ENTERED BUT NOT RECEI VEO AS OF THE DATE OF
THIS PRHHHIG . MARCH 14

A}4ERICA~TliNE Tim Blaskovich 86
P.s ABOVE Gerald Wenner 22
AlI~!A-GONE Neal LivinQston 19,5

•
BACK AT T'I'IELVE Robert Yeomans 9.5
BICENTENNIAL OILEI+4A David Miller 3
BIKER FOOTAGE Sam McClelland 14
BLIND BITE Paul Campbell 8
900M TIMES; AN ALASKP.N PORTRAIT Tom Sadowski
CIRCADIAN RHYTHMS I. L. A. Fi lIT' 15
CLARINET HARMALADE Gre~1'Ol"Y Gold 22
COCK-A -SIZOR Sam f·lcClelland 1
FILMS WITHOUT SIGNIFICATION EdYlin 8rady, Dan Curry 2
5 Steve S:huler 5
IHTBOUND Deborah Dobski 13
THE HITCHHIKER Berkeley Film Institute 5.
LADYBAGS FIL~' Susan Kleckner 13
LASER B. C. Stuvinski (Bill Felker) 6
MOTIVATION Edwin Brady 2.20
NIGHT WAVES Richard Baily 6
ONE mNUTE EXPAriOED TWO WP.Y S Reese Williams
PATTY HEARST Richard D. Reynolds 35.8
PICTURE BOX Dan Paul Curry 3

•
REFLECTIONS Marsha Hitd:co..k 6
RE'=L£X David tHll f' r 4
RENDEZVOUS Can' L. Parker 3
SIDE~mmER'S DELTA Pat O'Neill 21
SIXTEEN DOWN Carol L. Dysinger 25
SNOW ANGELS ~erlin Peck 12

•
SPOONS & TRIANGLES Hans Schaal r..uellthertetz
SWISS GRAFFITI Jacqueline Veuve 6
TAKE THE CAKE Virginia Quesada 7
THIS IS A TEST D A2 Committee for Human Rights in Latin America
Let me repeat what History teaches. History teaches. GS

Download PDF