Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 31, 1962: "the Sound Of Music" -- John Fearnley

UMS Concert Program, October 31, 1962: "the Sound Of Music" -- John Fearnley image UMS Concert Program, October 31, 1962: "the Sound Of Music" -- John Fearnley image UMS Concert Program, October 31, 1962: "the Sound Of Music" -- John Fearnley image UMS Concert Program, October 31, 1962: "the Sound Of Music" -- John Fearnley image
Day
31
Month
October
Year
1962
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: Eighty-fourth
Concert: First
Complete Series: 3364
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan

1962 Eighty-fourth Season 1963
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
Charles A. Sink, President Gail W. Rector, Executive Director Lester McCoy, Conductor
First Program Seventeenth Annual Extra Series Complete Series 3364
HENRY GUETTEL
by special arrangement with
LELAND RICHARD RICHARD OSCAR
HAYWARD HALLIDAY RODGERS HAMMERSTEIN 2nd
presents
JEANNIE CARSON
JOHN van DREELEN
in the Award Winning Musical
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC"
Wednesday Evening, October 31, 1962, at 8:00 Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Music and Lyrics by
RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN
Book by
LINDSAY & CROUSE
with MARIJANE MARICLE WALLY GRIFFIN ROSALIND HUPP
Entire Production Directed by JOHN FEARNLEY
Musical Numbers Staged by JOE LAYTON
Scenic Production by Lighting by Costumes by
OLIVER SMITH JEAN ROSENTHAL LUCINDA BALLARD
Orchestrations by Musical Director Choral Arranwments by
ROBERT RUSSELL BENNETT JOSEPH LEWIS TRUDE RITTMAN
ARS LONGA VITA BREVIS
CAST
(in order of appearance)
Maria Rainer, A Postulant at Nonnberg Abbey . . . Jeannie Carson
Sister Berthe, Mistress of Novices........Jessica Quinn
Sister Margaretta, Mistress of Postulants.....Sandra Eames
The Mother Abbess............Rosalind Hupp
Sister Sophia...............Carol Glade
Captain Georg von Trapp........John van Dreelen
Franz, the Butler............Douglas Wilson
Frau Schmidt, the Housekeeper.........Vera Walton
Children of Captain von Trapp
Mary Jane Ferguson
Tommy Long
Sharon McCartin
Paul Robertson
Linda Wright
Laurie Wright
Carla Wright
Liesl
Friedrich
Louisa
Kurt
Brigitta
Marta
Gretl
Rolf Gruber...............Bill Galarno
Elsa Schraeder.............Marijane Maricle
Ursula.................Mary Riddle
Max Detweiler..............Wally Griffin
Herr Zeller..............Harrison Fisher
Baron Elberfeld...............Dick Alvo
A Postulant...............Camilla Spliid
Admiral von Schreiber...........Douglas McLean
Neighbors of Captain von Trapp, nuns, novices, postulants, contestants in the Festival Concert, soldiers: Sally Cooke, Georgia Dell, June Hopper, Betty Janus, Anita Lawrence, Kay Norman, Gail Rice, Mary Riddle, Camilla Spliid, Theresa Stang, Marjorie Wood, Al Poland, Harrison Fisher.
SYNOPSIS OF SCENES (The story is laid in Austria early in 1938)
Scene 1.
Scene 2.
Scene 3.
Scene 1.
Scene 5.
Scene 6.
Scene 7.
Scene g.
Scene 9.
Scene 10.
Scene I).
Scene 12.
ACT 1
Nonnberg Abbey.
Mountainside near the Abbey.
The office of the Mother Abbess, the next morning.
A corridor in the Abbey.
The living room of the Trapp Villa, that afternoon.
Outside the Trapp Villa that evening.
Maria's bedroom, later that evening.
The terrace of the Trapp Villa, six weeks later.
A hallway in the Trapp Villa, one week later.
The living room, the same evening.
A corridor in the Abbey.
The office of the Mother Abbess, three days later.
INTERMISSION
ACT 2
Scene 1. The terrace, the same day.
Scene 2. A corridor in the Abbey, two weeks later.
Scene 3. The office of the Mother Abbess, immediately following.
Scene 4. A cloister overlooking the chapel.
Scene S. The living room, one month later.
Scene 6. The concert hall, three days later.
Scene 7. The garden of Nonnberg Abbey, that night.
MUSICAL NUMBERS
ACT 1
Preludium
"The Sound of Music" ................Maria
"Maria".......Mother Abbess, Sisters Margaretta, Berthe, Sophia
"My Favorite Things"............Maria, Mother Abbess
"Do Re Mi".................Maria, Children
"You Are Sixteen".................Liesl, Rolf
"The Lonely Goatherd"............ Maria, Children
"How Can Love Survive"...........Elsa, Max, Captain
"The Sound of Music"...........Maria, Captain, Children
"So Long, Farewell"............... . Children
"Climb Every Mountain".............Mother Abbess
ACT 2
"No Way to Stop It".............Captain, Max, Elsa
"Ordinary Couple"...............Maria, Captain
Processional ..................Ensemble
"You Are Sixteen"................Maria, Liesl
"Do Re Mi"..............Maria, Captain, Children
"Edelweiss"..............Captain, Maria, Children
"So Long, Farewell"............Maria, Captain, Children
"Climb Every Mountain"...............Company
First Performance at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre, New York--Nov. 16, 1959.
UNDERSTUDIES
Understudies never substitute for listed players
unless a specific announcement for the appearance
is made at the time of the performance.
Maria--Theresa Stang; Captain--Douglas Wilson; Zeller and Max--Dick Alvo; Mother Abbess--Jessica Quinn; Elsa--Carol Glade; Liesl--Camilla Spliid; Lotdsa and Brigitta, Roberta Miles; Friedrich and Kurt--Wayne Sullivan; Sister Berthe--Vera Walton; Sister Margaretta--Georgia Dell; Sister Sophia--Sally Cooke; Frau Schmidt--Mary Riddle; Rolf--Al Poland; Franz and von Elberfeld--Harrison Fisher
Assistants to the Producer .... Iris O'Connor, Kenneth Gaston, Ruth Newton
Assistant to the Director..............Ruth Bedford
Assistant to Mr. Layton..............Gloria Stevens
Assistant to Miss Ballard.............Florence Klotz
Assistant to Mr. Smith...............Jack Brown
Assistant to Miss Rosenthal............Gordon Davidson
CREDITS
Backdrops and scenery painted by Dunkel Studios; Scenery built by Design Associates; Lighting equipment by Century Lighting Inc; Costumes executed by Brooks Costume Co. and Grace Costume Co; Furniture and dressings by Newal Art Galleries; Men's shirts by Excello Corp; Sound equipment by Masque Sound. Men's suits and overcoats by Andrew Paliack Company, Inc.
Tour Direction: National Performing Arts, Inc., Julian Olney, Mgr., 10 Columbus Circle, New York 19.
STAFF FOR "THE SOUND OF MUSIC" COMPANY
Company Manager................................................Charles Mooney
Press Representative...............................................Paul G. Anglim
Promotional Consultant.......................................... Arthur G. Hadlcy
Production Stage Manager.............................................Jack Woods
Assistant Stage Managers..............................Douglas McLean, Mary Riddle
Dance Captain .................................................... Camilla Spliid
Assistant Conductor.................................................George Reiser
Master Carpenter.....................................................Lew Barger
Assistant Carpenter .................................................. Don Harper
Flyman .......................................................... Philip Piontek
Master Electrician ............................................... Robert Wakeman
Assistant Electricians...............Harold Leonard, James Carroll, Arthur Tremblcy, Jr.
Master of Properties.........................................Kenneth M. Webb, Sr.
Wardrobe Mistress................................................Muriel Marguet
Wardrobe Assistant ................................................ Carmine Greco
Children's Tutor............................................... Betty-Nina Wright
Orchestra Personnel Manager.......................................... Sol Gusikoff

Download PDF