Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1969: National Ballet Of Canada -- Celia Franca

UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1969: National Ballet Of Canada -- Celia Franca image UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1969: National Ballet Of Canada -- Celia Franca image UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1969: National Ballet Of Canada -- Celia Franca image UMS Concert Program, October 17, 1969: National Ballet Of Canada -- Celia Franca image
Day
17
Month
October
Year
1969
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: First
Complete Series: 3662
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
of
The University of Michigan
Presents
National Ballet of Canada
under the direction of CELIA FRANCA
Friday Evening, October 17, 1969, at 8:30 Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, Michigan
karen bowes nadia potts veronica tennant
marijan bayer jeremy blanton glenn gilmour
earl kraul hazaros surmejan
Elaine Crawford Linda Fletcher Vanessa Harwood
Mary Jago Maureen Rothweix Murray Kilgour Andrew Oxenham Clinton Rothweix
Victoria Bertram Gerre Cimino Colleen Cool Christy Cumberland Ann Ditchburn Lorna Geddes
Rosemary Jeanes Karen Kain Stephanie Leigh
Barbara Malinowski Linda Maybarduk Bardi Norman
Patricia Oney Kevyn O'Rourkc Barbara Sherval
Charmain Turner Amanda Vaughan
Christopher Bannerman Lawrence Beevers David Gordon
Jacques Gorrissen Charles Kirby Christopher Knobbs
Alastair Munro Tomas Schramek Brian Scott
Timothy Spain Leonard Stepanick
Associate Artistic Director Resident Choreographer
Betty Oliphant Grant Strate
THE NATIONAL BALLET ORCHESTRA
Musical Director and Conductor, George Crum
Assistant Conductor, Campbell Johnson
Concert Mistress, Isabel Vila
Ballet Master, David Scott Ballet Mistress, Joanne Nisbet
First Program Second Annual Dance Series Complete Programs 3662
PROGRAM SOLITAIRE
"A kind of game for one"
Music: Malcolm Arnold Choreography: Kenneth MacMillan
Decor and Costumes: Lawrence Schafer
Conductor: Campbell Johnson
Vanessa Harwood
Linda Fletcher Jeremy Blanton Murray Kilgour Andrew Oxenham Victoria Bertram Karen Kain Bardi Norman Patricia Oney
Kevin O'Rourke Amanda Vaughan
Lawrence Beevers David Gordon Jacques Gorrissen Christopher Knobbs Tomas Schramek Leonard Stepanick
INTERMISSION
FOUR TEMPERAMENTS
Music: Paul Hindemith Choreography: George Balanchute
Conductor: George Crum Piano Solo: Mary MacDonald
THEME
Colleen Cool, Jacques Gorrissen Mary Jago, Andrew Oxenham Barbara Malinowski, Jeremy Blanton
FIRST VARIATION: MELANCHOLIC Murray Kilgour
with
Elaine Crawford and Lorna Geddes Karen Kain Linda Maybarduk Patricia Oney Kevin O'Rourke
SECOND VARIATION: SANGUINIC Karen Bowes and Clinton Rothweix
with Gerre Cimino Linda Fletcher Rosemary Jeanes Bardi Norman
THIRD VARIATION: PHLEGMATIC Earl Krattl
with Ann Ditchburn Stephanie Leigh Barbara Sherval Charmain Turner
FOURTH VARIATION: CHOLERIC Vanessa Harwood
and Ensemble
This work for solo piano and strings, together with the opera L'Enjant et les sortileges by Ravel, constituted the first Ballet Society (the direct predecessor of the New York City Ballet) program given November 20, 1946. The popularity of this ballet has increased greatly in the United States and in Europe through successive performances. It has always been a favorite of Balanchine's dancers.
INTERMISSION
"THE NUTCRACKER," Act II
Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Choreography: Celia Franca
Decor and Costumes: Jurgen Rose Lighting Design: Wallace Russell
Conductor: George Crum
Master of Ceremonies..............Clinton Rothwell
Sugar Plum Fairy.................Nadia Potts
Nutcracker Prince................Marijan Bayer
Clara.................Christy Cumberland
Spanish Dance.......Elaine Crawford, Vanessa Harwood, Murray Kilgour
Oriental Dance.......Barbara Malinowski, Alastair Munro, Charles Kirby
Chinese Dance..........Lawrence Beevers and Leonard Stepanick
Russian Dance.......Tomas Schramek; David Gordon, Christopher Knobbs
Marzipan Ladies.........Mary Jago; Colleen Cool, Maureen Rothwell
Pas de deux............The Sugar Plum Fairy and the Prince
Waltz of the Flowers...............Corps de Ballet
Valse Finale...................Ensemble
The Sugar Plum Fairy's Palace--Synopsis
The Nutcracker Prince and Clara arrive at the Sugar Plum Fairy's palace in the Kingdom of Sweets. Clara tells the court that she saved the Nutcracker's life in his fight with the King of the Mice. She is proclaimed a heroine and presented with a huge cake. Diverse dances are performed in her honour.
All Casting Subject to Change
THE NATIONAL BALLET GUILD OF CANADA
General Manager................Wallace A. Russell
Company Manager................Johnson Ashley
Development Manager...... .......Christie A. McDonald
Executive Secretary................Tuija Hunnakko
Assistant General Manager.............Christian Gurney
Publicity Director..................Joe Lewis
Publicity Associate...............Krystyna Szymanska
Publicity Assistant................Lynda Woodcock
THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA
ARTISTIC STAFF
Artistic Director..................Celia Franca
Musical Director.................George Crum
Associate Artistic Director..............Betty Oliphant
Resident Choreographer...............Grant Strate
Ballet Mistress..................Joanne Nisbet
Resident Ballet Master................Daniel Seillier
Ballet Master...................David Scott
Resident Scenic Artist................Georg Schlogl
Wardrobe Supervisor...............James Ronaldson
Assistant to Miss Franca...............David Walker
Assistant Conductor...............Campbell Johnson
Pianists.........Esther Cronenberg, Mary McDonald, Janis Neilson
PRODUCTION AND TECHNICAL STAFF
Production Manager...............Dieter Penzhorn
Lighting Coordinator................Rodger Dean
Stage Manager.................William Warnke
Production Secretary..............Wendy TalfourdJones
Assistant to Mr. Ronaldson...............Jean Ellis
Assistant Stage Manager...............Carol Beevers
Master Construction Carpenter...........Gordon K. Henderson
Master Carpenter..................Al Cowley
Master Electrician.................Neil Fennell
Assistant Electrician...............James Meinzinger
Assistant to Wardrobe Supervisor.............Ruth Benson
Canada Council Trainee..............Stephen Chadwick
CREDITS
Costumes in the National Ballet wardrobe executed under the supervision of James Ronaldson, Judy
PeytonWard and Daisy Dean. Properties executed in the National Ballet workshop.
Millinery and Headdresses...............Roy Brown
Wigs.......Edward Erfmann and Sheila Dunsdon (Glyndebourne Festival)
Pointe Shoes..................Freed, Gamba
Ballet Slippers.....Malabar Studios, Johnny Brown, Anello & Davide, Capezio,
Porselli, Freed, Gamba, Martin, Weigle
Character Shoes and Boots.............Michael Bolubash
Lighting Equipment.............Century Lighting Canada
Travel Arrangements...........Mitchell & Waite Travel Service
Official Photographer for the National Ballet of Canada........Ken Bell
COMING ATTRACTIONS EN THE DANCE SERIES
JOSE LIMON DANCE COMPANY........8:30, Saturday, November 1
NIKOLAIS DANCE COMPANY........8:30, Wednesday, January 21
DANZAS VENEZUELA............8:30, Tuesday, February 17
ROYAL WINNIPEG BALLET...........2:30, Sunday, March 15
Tickets: $6.00--$S.5O--$5.00--$4.00--$3.00--$2.00
SPECIAL PERFORMANCE
BUDAYA TROUPE...........8:30, Saturday, November 8
Indonesian Dancers and Gamelan Orchestra.
Tickets: $3.00--$2.50--$2.00--$1.50
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
BURTON MEMORIAL TOWER, ANN ARBOR, MICHIGAN 48104

Download PDF