Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 19, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen

UMS Concert Program, October 19, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image UMS Concert Program, October 19, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image UMS Concert Program, October 19, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image UMS Concert Program, October 19, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image
Day
19
Month
October
Year
1973
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Fifth
Complete Series: 3837
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
of
The University of Michigan
Presents
Ballet West, U.S.A.
WILLIAM F. CHRISTENSEN, Artistic Director
Friday Evening, October 19, 1973, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Starring
JANICE JAMES TOMM RUUD
VICTORIA MORGAN SABINE SALLE PATRICIA ROZOW JOHN HIATT THIERRY DORADO BRUCE CALDWELL
with
VIVIEN COCKBURN CARY TIDYMAN CHRISTOPHER FAIR PHILIP FULLER JOHN NELSON KRISTINE MILLER CYNTHIA YOUNG CHARLES FULLER JAY JOLLEY
MICHAEL ONSTAD ROCKY SPOELSTRA Mary Bird Tenley Taylor Sharee Lane
Frank Hay Michael Rozow Martine Dorado Edward Staver Cheryl Fitts
Apprentice Members
Shirley Acheson Francine Kessler Drusilla Milam
Carol Ann Ramme Rebecca Drenick Lenore Maez
Natalie Niemi Sally Stallings Eugenie Wingate
Corey Farris Blaise Pierovich
Fifth Program Third Annual Choice Series, Power Center Complete Programs 3837
SERENADE
Choreography by George Balanchine Music oj Tchaikovsky's "Serenade for Strings"
Staged by Bene Arnold
Costumes executed by Sarah B. Price
Lighting by Douglas Morgan
Janice James Kristine Millek Sabine Salle Philip Fuller John Hiatt
Shirley Acheson, Mary Bird, Vivien Cockburn, Rebecca Drenick, Cheryl Fitts, Francine Kessler, Leonore Maez, Drusilla Milam, Kristine Miller, Natalie Niemi, Carol Ann Ramme, Soxdra Sucai, Sally Siailings, Tenley Taylor, Cary Tidyman, Eucenie Wincate, Cynthia Young
Corey Farris, Frank Hay, Blaise Pierovich, Michael Rozow, Edward Staver
INTERMISSION
CON AMORE
Choreography by Lew Christensen
Music by Rossini Story by James Graham Lujan
Staged by Bene Arnold
Costumes executed by Sarah B. Price
Lighting by Douglas W. Morgan
The ballet is in three scenes and was suggested by an 1830 lithograph. Alfred Frankenstein, noted critic, summarized the balletic pretext in these words: "In the first scene a young bandit invades an Amazon camp, in the second, a lady entertains several admirers too many, and in the third scene the goddess of love resolves both situations in a pseudoclassic triumph."
In the opening scene, a group of Amazons capture a thief who has stolen into their camp. They put him through a series of tests of courage and strength and then attempt to make love to him.
The scene shifts to the home of a wealthy gentleman and his wife. He is leaving the house and advises his wife she is to have no "callers." As soon as he is gone she receives first, a "Dandy," then a Sailor, and finally, a Student.
All eventually confront her and demand she accept their love. At this juncture, the husband returns and threatens to kill the lovers, and demands that his wife leave.
The third scene involves both the Amazons and their thief, plus the husband, his wife, and the lovers. The battle becomes so complex that Amore, the goddess of love, is called upon to solve the problem.
Scene I--The Amazons' Camp
Captain oj the Amazons..........Vivien Cockburn
Thiej..............Christopher Fair
Lieutenants..........Sharee Lane, Kristine Miller
Privates.....Shirley Acheson, Rebecca Drenick, Cheryl Fitts,
Leonore Maez, Drusilla Milam, Natalie Niemi, Carol Ann Ramme, Eugenie Wingate
Scene II--The Master Returns
Mistress...............Cary Tidyman
Master..............Rocky Spoelstra
Dandy..............Michael Onstad
Sailor...............Michael Rozow
Student................Frank Hay
Scene III--The Triumph of Amore Amore...............Tenley Taylor
(I'Al'SK)
MOBILE
Choreography by Tomm Ruud Music by Khatchaturian
Cynthia Young Kristine Miller Charles Fuller
intermission
PAS DE DIX from RAYMONDA
Choreography by George Balanchine Music by Alexander Glazounov
Staged by Victoria Simon
Costumes designed and executed by Sarah B. Price Lighting by Douglas W. Morgan
Introduction .... Patricia Rozow, Bruce Caldwell, Cynthia Young,
Frank Hay, Kristine Miller, Jay Jolley, Tenley Taylor,
Charles Fuller, Cary Tidyman, Philip Fuller
1st Variation.............Cary Tidyman
2nd Variation.........Charles Fuller, Philip Fuller,
Frank Hay, Jay Jolley
3rd Variation.............Cynthia Young
4th Variation........Tenley Taylor, Kristine Miller
5th Variation.............Bruce Caldwell
6th Variation.............Patricia Rozow
Finale................Ensemble
Ballet West presents a second concert tomorrow night at 8:00.
Program
Swan Lake, Act II (Tchaikovsky) Pas de Dix from "Raymonda" (Glazounov)
Meditations from "Thais" (Massenet) Polovtzian Dances from "Prince Igor" (Borodin)
INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS --197374
Choral Union Series Hill Auditorium
Julian Bream, Guitar and Lute.......Sunday, October 21
London Bach Society..........Friday, October 26
Leningrad Philharmonic........Saturday, November 3
Budapest Symphony Orchestra......Saturday, November 10
Martina Arroyo, Soprano........Monday, November 19
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra......Sunday, January 27
Luciano Pavarotti, Tenor.......Wednesday, February 27
An Evening of Viennese Operetta.......Friday, March 1
Yehudi Menuhin, Violinist, and
Hephzibah Menuhin, Pianist......Wednesday, March 13
Two Added Attractions Hill Auditorium
Leningrad Philharmonic........Sunday, November 4
AllBrubeck Concert.........Thursday, January 17
Choice Series Power Center
Ballet West, U.S.A...........Saturday, October 20
Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre.......Saturday, October 27
Modern Jazz Quartet........Thursday, November IS
Krasnayarsk Dance Company, Siberia .... Saturday, December 1 Mozart's Impresario and Menotti's Old Maid and the Thief,
Goldovsky Opera Company . . Saturday and Sunday, February 23 & 24
Vienna Choir Boys..........Monday, March 11
Norwegian National Ballet . . . Saturday and Sunday, March 16 & 17
Roumanian Folk Ballet.........Friday, March 29
Nikolais Dance Theatre .... Thursday and Friday, April 18 & 19
Chamber Arts Series Rackham Auditorium
Slovak Chamber Orchestra........Tuesday, October 23
Baroque Ensemble, USSR........Sunday, October 28
Tel Aviv String Quartet.......Wednesday, November 14
LaSalle String Quartet.........Sunday, January 20
Roumanian Trio (Piano, Violin, Cello).....Friday, February 22
Netherlands Wind Ensemble......Thursday, February 28
Early Music Consort of London......Saturday, April 13
Asian Series Rackham Auditorium
Music from Iran.........Wednesday, October 31
The Little Angels, Korea.......Sunday, November 11
Awaji Puppet Theater of Japan .... . Tuesday, February 19 Kathak, North Indian Dance.......Wednesday, April 3
Guitar Series Rackham Auditorium
Abreu Brothers, Argentina......Wednesday, November 7
Narciso Yepes, Spain........Wednesday, November 28
Carlos BarbosaLima, Brazil,.......Saturday, February 2
Romero Quartet (family of guitarists).....Wednesday, March 20
Single tickets now on sale; limited series still available. Inquire at our Burton Tower office--Phone 6653717
The University Musical Society relies on public support in order to maintain the scope and artistic quality of these programs. Taxdeductible contributions to our Gift Program are welcome.

Download PDF