Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen

UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image UMS Concert Program, October 20, 1973: Ballet West, U.s.a. -- William F. Christensen image
Day
20
Month
October
Year
1973
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Sixth
Complete Series: 3838
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
of
The University of Michigan
Presents
Ballet West, U.S.A.
WILLIAM F. CHRISTENSEN, Artistic Director
Saturday Evening, October 20, 1973, at 8:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Starring
JANICE JAMES TOMM RUUD
VICTORIA MORGAN SABINE SALLE PATRICIA ROZOW JOHN HIATT THIERRY DORADO BRUCE CALDWELL
with
VIVIEN COCKBURN CARY TIDYMAN CHRISTOPHER FAIR PHILIP FULLER JOHN NELSON KRISTINE MILLER CYNTHIA YOUNG CHARLES FULLER JAY JOLLEY
MICHAEL ONSTAD ROCKY SPOELSTRA Mary Bird Tenley Taylor Sharee Lane
Frank Hay Michael Rozow Martine Dorado Edward Staver Cheryl Fitts
Apprentice Members
Shirley Acheson Francine Kessler Drusilla Milam
Carol Ann Ramme Rebecca Drenick Lenore Maez
Natalie Niemi Sally Stallings Eugenie Wingate
Corey Farris Blaise Pierovich
Sixth Program Third Annual Choice Series, Power Center Complete Programs 3S38
SWAN LAKE (Act II)
Choreography by William Christensen
after PetipaIvanov
Music by Tchaikovsky
Scenery designed by Ronald Crosby
Costumes by Ruth Hance Lighting by Douglas W. Morgan
Odette, Queen of the Swans.........Victoria Morgan
Siegfried, the Prince of the Land..........John Hiatt
Beno, Friend of the Prince...........John Nelson
Hunters.....Corey Farris, Charles Fuller, Philip Fuller, Frank Hay,
Jay Jolley, John Nelson, Blaise Pierovich, Michael Rozow, Ed Staver
Von Rothbart, the Evil Magician........Rocky Spoelstra
Swans . . . Shirley Acheson, Mary Bird, Vivien Cockburn, Rebecca Drenick,
Cheryl Fitts, Francine Kessler, Sharee Lane, Leonore Maez,
Drusilla Milam, Kristine Miller, Carol Ann Ramme, Natalie Niemi,
Sondra Sugai, Cary Tidyman, Eugenie Wingate, Cynthia Young
Pas de deux..........Victoria Morgan, John Hiatt
Pas de quatre .... Cheryl Fitts, Francine Kessler, Leonore Maez,
Tenley Taylor
Pas de trois......Kristine Miller, Sharee Lane, Cary Tidyman
Pas de seul.............Victoria Morgan
Pas de seul...............John Hiatt
Coda................Ensemble
Finale...............Complete Cast
INTERMISSION
PAS DE DIX from RA YM ON DA
Choreography by George Balanchine Music by Alexander Glazounov
Staged by Victoria Simon
Costumes designed and executed by Sarah B. Price Lighting by Douglas W. Morgan
Introduction .... Patricia Rozow, Bruce Caldwell, Cynthia Young,
Frank Hay, Kristine Miller, Jay Jolley, Tenley Taylor,
Charles Fuller, Cary Tidyman, Philip Fuller
1st Variation.............Cary Tidyman
2nd Variation.........Charles Fuller, Philip Fuller,
Frank Hay, Jay Jolley
3rd Variation.............Cynthia Young
4th Variation........Tenley Taylor, Kristine Miller
Sth Variation.............Bruce Caldwell
6th Variation.............Patricia Rozow
Finale................Ensemble
(pause)
MEDITATIONS
Choreography by Jacques d'Amboise
Music by Jules Massenet from the opera Thais
Costumes designed and executed by Sarah B. Price
Lighting by Douglas W. Morgan
A brief pas de deux of love. Cynthia Young Charles Fuller
INTERMISSION
PRINCE IGOR
Polovtzian Dances from the opera Prince Igor
Music by Alexander Borodin Choreography by Michel Fokine
Restaged by Yurek Lazowski
Costumes designed and executed by Sarah B. Price
Sets designed by Gary J. Horton
Lighting by Douglas W. Morgan
Set to the music of the "Polovtzian Dances" from the second act of the opera, Prince Igor, this is purely a dance ballet, without any connection to the plot of the opera. The ballet was first performed in 1909 in Paris. With this new production Ballet West will be the only company in the Western world to have this exciting Russian ballet in its repertoire.
A Persian Slave.............Sabine Salle
A Polovtzian Girl............Vivien Cockburn
A Polovtzian Warrior............Jay Jolley
The Polovtzian Girls
Shirley Acheson, Cheryl Fitts, Francine Kessler, Leonore Maez, Kristine Miller, Patricia Rozow, Sondra Sugai, Tenley Taylor
The Persian Slaves
Mary Bird, Vivien Cockburn, Rebecca Drenick, Sharee Lane, Drusilla Milam, Natalie Niemi, Carol Ann Ramme, Sally Stallings, Eugenie Wingate, Cynthia Young
The Polovtzian Warriors
Bruce Caldwell, Charles Fuller, Philip Fuller, Frank Hay, John Hiatt, Michael Onstad, Rocky Spoelstra, Edward Staver
The Polovtzian Boys Christopher Fair, Corey Farris, Blaise Pierovich, Michael Rozow
INTERNATIONAL PRESENTATIONS --197 374
Choral Union Series Hill Auditorium
Julian Bream, Guitar and Lute.......Sunday, October 21
London Bach Society..........Friday, October 26
Leningrad Philharmonic........Saturday, November 3
Budapest Symphony Orchestra......Saturday, November 10
Martina Arroyo, Soprano........Monday, November 19
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra......Sunday, January 27
Luciano Pavarotti, Tenor.......Wednesday, February 27
An Evening of Viennese Operetta.......Friday, March 1
Yehudi Menuhin, Violinist, and
Hephzibah Menuhin, Pianist......Wednesday, March 13
Two Added Attractions Hill Auditorium
Leningrad Philharmonic........Sunday, November 4
AllBrubeck Concert.........Thursday, January 17
Choice Series Power Center
Claude Kipnis Mime Theatre.......Saturday, October 27
Modern Jazz Quartet........Thursday, November 15
Krasnayarsk Dance Company, Siberia .... Saturday, December 1 Mozart's Impresario and Menotti's Old Maid and the Thief,
Goldovsky Opera Company . . Saturday and Sunday, February 23 & 24
Vienna Choir Boys..........Monday, March 11
Norwegian National Ballet . . . Saturday and Sunday, March 16 & 17
Roumanian Folk Ballet.........Friday, March 29
Nikolais Dance Theatre .... Thursday and Friday, April 18 & 19
Chamber Arts Series Rackhcim Auditorium
Slovak Chamber Orchestra........Tuesday, October 23
Baroque Ensemble, USSR........Sunday, October 28
Tel Aviv String Quartet.......Wednesday, November 14
LaSalle String Quartet.........Sunday, January 20
Roumanian Trio (Piano, Violin, Cello).....Friday, February 22
Netherlands Wind Ensemble......Thursday, February 28
Early Music Consort of London......Saturday, April 13
Asian Series Rackham Auditorium
Music from Iran.........Wednesday, October 31
The Little Angels, Korea.......Sunday, November 11
Awaji Puppet Theater of Japan .... . Tuesday, February 19 Kathak, North Indian Dance.......Wednesday, April 3
Guitar Series Rackham Auditorium
Abreu Brothers, Argentina......Wednesday, November 7
Narciso Yepes, Spain........Wednesday, November 28
Carlos BarbosaLima, Brazil,.......Saturday, February 2
Romero Quartet (family of guitarists).....Wednesday, March 20
Single tickets now on sale; limited series still available. Inquire at our Burton Tower office--Phone 6653717
The University Musical Society relies on public support in order to maintain the scope and artistic quality of these programs. Taxdeductible contributions to our Gift Program are welcome.

Download PDF