Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, January 30, 1977: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet -- Arnold Spohr

UMS Concert Program, January 30, 1977: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet -- Arnold Spohr image UMS Concert Program, January 30, 1977: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet -- Arnold Spohr image UMS Concert Program, January 30, 1977: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet -- Arnold Spohr image UMS Concert Program, January 30, 1977: The Royal Winnipeg Ballet -- Arnold Spohr image
Day
30
Month
January
Year
1977
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Concert: Eleventh
Complete Series: 4037
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

The University Musical Society
of Michigan
The Royal Winnipeg Ballet
ARNOLD SPOHR, Director
FRANK BOURMAN, Associate Artistic DirectorBallet Master
VERNON LUSBY, Associate Director
RICHARD RUTHERFORD, Associate DirectorProduction Coordinator
DAVID MORONI, Associate DirectorPrincipal, Professional Programme
NEAL KAYAN, Music Director and Conductor
JEAN McKENZIE, Principal, School of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet
NORBERT VESAK, OSCAR ARAIZ, JOHN NEUMEIER, Choreographers
MARINA EGLEVSKY GAILENE STOCK BONNIE WYCKOFF
SALVATORE AIELLO GARY NORMAN
Sheri Cook Kathleen Duffy Frank Garoutte
Eric Horenstein Bill Lark Roger Shim
Rod Andreychuk, Susan Bennet, Patti Caplette, Betsy Carson, Eva Christiansen, Evelyn Hart, David Herriott, Dana Luebke, Michael O'Gorman, David Peregrine, Shelley Shearer, Margaret Slota, Catherine Taylor, Harry Williams
Sunday Afternoon, January 30, 1977, at 3:00 Power Center for the Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan
Orchestral arrangements for the Royal Winnipeg Ballet are by Neal Kayan; costumes are produced in the shops of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet under the supervision of Doreen Macdonald; lighting is supervised by Bill Riske.
Eleventh Program Sixth Annual Choice Series, Power Center Complete Programs 4037
THE SEASONS
Choreography by Stuart Sebastian Costumes and Sets by Gwex Keatley
Music by Alexander Glazunov Lighting by Bill Williams
In this abstract classical ballet the dancers react to each season's characteristics and their inevitable change.
Winter
Frost--Kathleen Duffy Hail--Susan Bennet
Ice--Sheri Cook Snow--Evelyn Hart
Eva Christiansen Betsy Carson Margaret Slota Shelley Shearer
Spring
Marina Eglevsky Salvatore Aiello
Frank Garoutte David Herriott Eric Horenstein
Summer Gailene Stock Roger Shim Bonnie Wyckoff Gary Norman
Eva Christiansen Betsy Carson Margaret Slota Shelley Shearer Rodney Andreychuk Bill Lark David Peregrine Harry Williams
Autumn Frank Garoutte David Herriott Eric Horenstein
Finale
The Company
INTERMISSION
PAS DE DEUX ROMANTIQUE
Choreography by Jack Carter Costumes by Norman McDowell
Music by Gioacchino Rossini Orchestral Reduction by Neal Kayan
Lighting by Rae Ackerman
Bonnie Wyckoff Roger Shim
A pas de deux in the Romantic style. The Ballerina and Premier Danseur remain on stage through the complete performance, although there are variations for each of them, which is a departure from the conventional pas de deux. Humorous bits of mime as well as virtuoso sections make a very light and joyous work.
FAMILY SCENES
Choreography by Oscar Araiz Music, "Concerto for Two Pianos" by Francis Poulenc
Costumes and Decor by Susana Otero Leal
Assistant to the Choreographer Mauricio VVainrot
Pianists, Earl Stafford and Neal Kayan
"Family Scenes" grew out of dramatic situations in the relationships of a family group, not as a story, but as a sequence of loose portraits or melodramatic pictures. In this stage game there is love, generally hidden or remembered with melancholy and hatred, sadness, jealousy, tenderness, security or respect, confusion, loneliness, and other more subtle sentiments which do not yet have exact names, all in a constant play of attractions and repulsions, sometimes simul?taneously. The situations are expressed in a language that uses "living pictures," poses, and exaggerated gestures.
The Family..........Bill Lark, Sheri Cook,
Kathleen Duffy, Marina Eglevsky, Frank Garoutte
Music by arrangement with Editions Salabert, publisher and copyright owner.
INTERMISSION
THE HANDS
Choreography by Paddy Stone Music Consultant, David Lindup
Costumes by Tim Goodchild Lighting by Riciiard Casewell
"The Hands"............Denise Levertov
Spoken by Paul Scofield
The Company
A Concerto for Three Hands........Malcolm Arnold
(Second Movement)
Pianists Cyril Smith and Phyllis Sellick
Evelyn Hart Roger Shim Patti Caplette
with
Margaret Slota Shelley Shearer Dana Luebke Eva Christiansen Catherine Taylor David Peregrine
"Pale Hands I Loved" (Kashmiri Love Song) .... Wood, Forde, Finden
Sung by Harry Secombe Arr. by David Lindup
Susan Bennet Betsy Carson Eric Horenstein
Margaret Slota Shelley Shearer Catherine Taylor
"Willie and the Hand Jive".........Eric Clapton
Harry Williams
Susan Bennet Margaret Slota Betsy Carson Rodney Andreychuk David Peregrine Dana Luebke
"I Want to Hold Your Hand".........The Beatles
Arr. by David Lindup
Rodney Andreychuk Evelyn Hart Roger Shim Patti Caplette Eva Christiansen David Peregrine
"La Ci Darem la Mano" ("There We Will Take Each Other's
Hand" from Don Giovanni).........Mozart
Sung by George London and Graziella Sciutti
Marina Eglevsky Salvatore Aiello
"He's Got the Whole World in His Hands"......Spiritual
Sung by Cleo Laine Arr. by David Lindup
The Company
COMING EVENTS
Danzas Venezuela.........Wednesday, February 2
Warsaw Quintet (piano and strings).....Thursday, February 3
Jorge Bolet, Pianist..........Saturday, February 5
Haydn: Sonata in Eflat major; Schumann: Carnaval, Op. 9; Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op. 5.
Rajko--Gypsy Orchestra and Dancers.....Sunday, February 6
Leningrad Symphony OrchestraTemirkanov . . . Thursday, February 10 Mozart: Piano Concerto No. IS in Bflat major, K. 450, Eliso Vcrsoladze, Pianist; Shosta?kovich: Symphony No. 7.
Guarneri String Quartet........Saturday, February 19
Beethoven: Op. 18, No. 1 in F major; Op. 74 in Eflat major; Op. 131 in Csharp minor.
Guarneri String Quartet.....(sold out) Sunday, February 20
Alvin Ailey Dance Theater.....Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday,
February 21, 22, 23
JeanPierre Rampal, Flutist.....(sold out) Friday, February 25
Yamini Krishnamurti, South Indian Dancer .... Monday, February 28
Janos Starker, Cellist..........Monday, March 14
Masked DanceDrama of Korea......Wednesday, March 16
Detroit Symphony OrchestraChoral UnionSoloists . . Sunday, March 20 Aldo Ceccato conducts Beethoven's "Missa Solemnis"; Benita Valente, Soprano; Elaine Bonazzi, Contralto; Seth McCoy, Tenor; Ara Berberian, Bass.
Frans Brueggen, Flute & Recorder .... (sold out) Tuesday, March 22
Yugoslav National Folk Ballet.......Thursday, March 24
Osipov Balalaika Orchestra........Saturday, March 26
Third Annual Benefit Concert........Friday, April 15
Guarneri String Quartet........Saturday & Sunday,
April 16 & 17
May Festival
Four concerts -April 27, 28, 29, 30
The Philadelphia Orchestra Eugene Ormandy, Conductor The Festival Chorus Jindrich Rohan, Conductor Gary Graffman, Pianist Norman Carol, Violinist
Jerome Hines, Basso . Martina Arroyo, Soprano
Wednesday: AllRachmaninoff: "The Isle of the Dead"; Piano Concerto No. 2 (Graffman); Sym?phonic Dances.
Thursday: Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Niirnberg; Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (Carol) ; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5.
Friday: Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Groves"; Mussorgsky: Excerpts from Boris Godunov; Boito: Prologue to Mefistofele (Hines and Festival Chorus).
Saturday: Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major; Barber: Andromache's Farewell; Verdi: "Pace, pace, mio Dio" from La Forza del destino (Arroyo) ; Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloe" Suite No. 2.
Series of four concerts: $38, $28, S20, 16, and $12; orders now being accepted.
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109 Phones: 6653717, 7642S38

Download PDF