Press enter after choosing selection

UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1984: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --

UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1984: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1984: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1984: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image UMS Concert Program, December 16, 1984: The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre --  image
Day
16
Month
December
Year
1984
Download PDF
Rights Held By
University Musical Society
OCR Text

Season: 106th
Concert: Forty-fifth
Power Center For The Performing Arts Ann Arbor, Michigan

lntetfiatipnal Presentations
THE UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN
The Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre
PATRICIA WILDE, Artistic Director LOTI FALK, Executive Director
Dancers
MARIA TERESA DEL REAL
KENNETH NICKEL VASILE PETRUTIU
DA YONG ZHANG
CHARLES HAGAN TAMAR RACHELLE
Marvin Askew Carole Augustus Brian Bloomquist Natalia Botha Mina Chrcmos Christian Clacssans Jennifer Davis Laura Dcsirec
Liscttc Fernandez Holly Goble Scott Jovovich Catherine Levcrty Dana Lewis Jeff Lyons Jaquclinc Lywen Winthrop Marcinak
Lona Misserian Barbara Nagel Carlton Paynter Pablo Savoye Debra Sawyer Courtney Smith Ernest Tolcntino Johnny Warrior
Apprentices: Vicki Sterne, Nancy Street, Nina Wurtzel
Ottavio DeRosa, Music Director
Elizabeth Powell, Associate Music Director
George Baudyguine, Production Manager
Dana Auey, Assistant Ballet Master
Sunday Afternoon, December 16, 1984, at 2:00
Power Center for the Performing Arts
Ann Arbor, Michigan
For the second consecutive year, Ann Arbor area children are performing with Pittsburgh Ballet dancers in this Christmas classic. After their selection by audition, the children were coached locally by Lee Ann King, Director, Sylvia Studio of Dance, and Camilla Chiapuris and John Chiapuris, Directors, Community School of Ballet.
The use of cameras and tape recorders are not allowed in the auditorium.
Forty-fifth Concert of the 106th Season
Special Concert
THE NUTCRACKER A Ballet in Two Acts
Music by Peter Illyich Tchaikovsky Staged by Robert Barnett after Balanchine
Assisted by Joann Lee Children Repetitrice, Kimuerly Young Costume Design by Henry Heymann Decor by William Pryor Brewer III
Based on the E.T.A. Hoffmann tale, "The Nutcracker and the Mouse King."
(Decor for this production made possible through the generosity of
Consolidation Coal, Ernst & Whinney, The Hearst Foundation, Oxford Development Company, Copperweld Corporation, and West Penu Brush Company.)
PROLOGUE
It is Christmas eve and the guests make their way to the home of Dr. and Frau Stahlbaum.
ACT I, Scene I
The Christmas party at the Stahlbaums. Their children, Mary and Fritz, wait for their friends to arrive, children and parents come bearing gifts. A toymaker, Herr Drosselmeyer, and his nephew, the Nutcracker, bring toys and are begged to perform magic. When the guests depart, Mary returns to the now dark drawing room to fetch her toy Nutcracker and falls asleep on the couch.
ACT I, Scene II
Mary dreams about Drosselmeyer . . . the clock . . . the battle between the Nutcracker, his soldiers, and the Mice and Mouse King.
ACT I, Scene 111 The dream continues with the snow forest and the snowflakes.
INTERMISSION
ACT II
The toy Nutcracker is transformed into a prince, and he and Mary are welcomed to the Kingdom of the Sugar Plum Fairy, where they arc entertained by the sweets of many nations.
CAST Roles marked with an asterisk are danced by local area children.
ACT I
Dr. Stahlbaum...........................................Ernest Tolentino (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Brian Bloomquist (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Fran Stahlbaum............................................ Natalia Botha (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Catherine Leverty (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Mary..................................................................... Edra Stem
Fntz ...................................................................Amber Clark
Grandfather.......................................... Winthrop Marcinak (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Carlton Paynter (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Grandmother...............................................Nina Wurtzcl (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Vicki Sterne (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Parents.................................Jennifer Davis, Lisette Fernandez, Jaqucline Lywen,
Debra Sawyer (Fri., Sat. mat.);
Mina Chremos, Barbara Nagcl,
Courtney Smith (Sat. eve., Sun.);
Marvin Askew, Christian Claessans, Johnny Warrior;
Jeff Lyons (Fri., Sat.), Lona Misserian (Sat. eve.)
Holly Goble, Winthrop Marcinak (Sun.)
Children.................................... Eliza Brown, Rachel Cohen, Rebekah Collins,
Courtney Mclvor, Staccy Nahrwold, Jennifer Schafer,
Sarah Schriber, Christina Self, Jessica Shill,
Abby Smillie, Kiana Woods;
JenoOkey (mats.), Ryan Shankland (eves.)
(Nyima Woods, understudy)
Maid..................................................... Nancy Street (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Kathy Bradney (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Drosselmeyer........................................... Brian Bloomquist (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Ernest Tolentino (Sat. eve., Sun.)
His Nephew (The Nutcracker Prince).....................................Robby McKerahan
Girl Doll................................ Catherine Leverty (Fri.), Jennifer Davis (Sat. eve.)
Carole Augustus (Sat. mat.. Sun.)
Boy Doll................................................. Scott Jovovich (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Charles Hagan (Sat. mat., Sun.)
Soldier..................................... Charles Hagan (Fri.), Pablo Savoyc (Sat. mat.)
Winthrop Marcinak (Sat. eve.), Scott Jovovich (Sun.)
Mouse King...................................................Jeff Lyons (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Marvin Askew (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Mice........................................... Christian Claessans, Winthrop Marcinak,
Carlton Paynter, Johnny Warrior;
Marvin Askew (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Jeff Lyons (Sat. eve.), Pablo Savoye (Sun.)
Sergeant................................................ Sarah Overhiser (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Jessica Peterson (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Bunny................................. Suzanne Bessette (mats.), Emily Muskovitz (eves.)
Trumpeteer............................................. (Catherine Hatch (Sat. eve.. Sun.)
Krystn Husscy (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Soldiers................................... Elizabeth Albright, Abby Alwin, Lisa Benedict,
Stephanie Bessette, Amy Checkoway, Amy Cohen,
Elizabeth Cook, Kaccy Cooke, Kara Dimchcff,
Grace Eng, Paige Ettcr, Emily Gay,
Sarah Grau, Beth Grossman, Misao Higashi,
Margot Lystra, Elizabeth Mattick, Peggy Mihelich,
Carolyn Munger, Laura Sivertson, Ashly Sloan,
Kate Whiteside, Ellen Winn
Snow flakes................................. Natalia Botha, Kathy Bradney, Mina Chremos,
Jennifer Davis, Lisette Fernandez, Holly Goble,
Catherine Leverty, Jaqueline Lywen, Lona Misserian,
Barbara Nagel, Debra Sawyer, Courtney Smith,
Vicki Sterne, Nancy Street, Nina Wurtzel;
Laura Desiree (Fri., Sun.)
Dana Lewis (Sat. mat.), Tamar Rachelle (Sat. eve.)
ACT II
Angels
Sugar Plum Fairy......
Hot Chocolate (Spanish)
Coffee (Arabian)
........ Kristin Berger, Erin Brown, Denise Clardy,
Emma Counihan, Sarah Dow, Kiersten Jones,
Leila Khorram, Joanna Kulik, Heather McRac-Woolf,
Kim Simccek, Heidi Spaly, Jennifer Zelenock
(Julia McDonough, understudy)
.............. Maria Teresa del Real (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Tamar Rachelle (Sat. mat.), Dana Lewis (Sun.)
.................... Natalia Botha, Jennifer Davis,
Barbara Nagel (Fri., Sat. mat.);
Mina Chremos, Debra Sawyer, (Sat. eve., Sun.);
Marvin Askew, Johnny Warrior;
Jaqueline Lywcn (Sat. eve.), Lisette Fernandez (Sun.)
Jeff Lyons (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Christian Claessans (Sat. mat.. Sun.)
.. Tamar Rachelle (Fri.), Carole Augustus (Sat. mat.)
Lisette Fernandez (Sat. eve.), Jaqueline Lywen (Sun.)
Ernest Tolentino (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Brian Bloomquist (Sat. eve., Sun.)
Tea (Chinese).........................................Laura Dcsircc, Charles Hagan (Fri.)
Holly Coble (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Courtney Smith, Scott Jovovich (Sat. mat.)
Catherine Lcvcrty, Lona Misscrian,
Pablo Savoye (Sat. eve.. Sun.)
Candy Cane................................ Pablo Savoye (Fri.), Carlton Paynter (Sat. mat.)
Scott Jovovich (Sat. eve.), Charles Hagan (Sun.)
Candy Canes.........................Christine Hurrclbrink, Candacejidov, Elconore Kuhn,
Michelle LaVigne, Shannon Seymour, Amy Zeigler
Marzipan (Mirliton)..........................................Carole Augustus (Fri., Sun.)
Dana Lewis (Sat. mat.) Tamar Rachelle (Sat. cvc.)
Courtney Smith (Fri), Catherine Lcvcrty (Sat. mat.)
Mina Chrcmos, Lona Misscrian,
Debra Sawyer (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Natalia Botha, Laura Desircc, Holly Goblc,
Barbara Nagel (Sat. eve, Sun.)
Mother Ginger.................................................... Carlton Payntcr (Fri.)
Winthrop Marcinak (Sat., Sun.)
Polichinelles...............................Jennifer Barric, Roxanne Chang, Allison Durkcc,
Sarah Gegenhcimcr, Lainie Gould, Michelle Krahmalkov,
Andrea Mull, Alexis Nicely
Dew Drop...................................................Dana Lewis (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Laura Dcsirce (Sat. mat.) Maria Teresa del Real (Sun.)
Waltz of the Flowers......................... Natalia Botha, Kathy Bradner, Mina Chrcmos,
Jennifer Davis, Barbara Nagel, Debra Sawyer,
Vicki Sterne, Nancy Street, Nina Wurtzel;
Catherine Lcverty, Lona Misserian (Fri., Sat. mat.)
Jaqueline Lywcn (Fri., Sat. eve.)
Liscttc Fernandez (Sat. mat.. Sun.)
Holly Goblc, Courtney Smith (Sat. cvc.. Sun.)
Cavalier..........................................Da Yong Zhang (Fri.), Jeff Lyons (Sun.)
Kenneth Nickel (Sat. mat.) Vasile Petrutiu (Sat. eve.)
Gift Certificates Available for Holiday Giving
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Pianist.................................. Tues. Jan. 15
Music from Marlboro...................................... Wed. Jan. 23
Balletap USA............................................... Sun. Jan. 27
Prague Symphony Jiui Belohlavek ............................ Sat. Feb. 2
Festival Chorus and soloists
Feld Ballet............................................. Fri., Sat. Feb. 8, 9
Guarneri String Quartet................................... Sun. Feb. 10
Katia & Marielle Labeque, Duo-pianists....................... Sun. Feb. 17
Royal Philharmonic: Yehudi Menuhin......................Tucs. Feb. 19
New York City Opera National Company.................... Tucs. Mar. 5
Verdi's Rigoletto
K.ODO...................................................... Thurs. Mar. 7
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble.................................. Fri. Mar. 8
Paul Badura-Skoda, Pianist.................................. Sun. Mar. 10
Academy of Ancient Music................................ Thurs. Mar. 14
National Symphony Mstislav Rostropovich............... Wed. Mar. 20
Faculty Artists Concert.................................... Sun. Mar. 24
Sherrill Milnes, Baritone...................................... Fri. Mar. 29
Polish Chamber Orchestra................................ Thurs. Apr. 18
May Festival, Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra.........Wed.-Sat. May 1-4
UNIVERSITY MUSICAL SOCIETY
Burton Memorial Tower, Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109-1270 Phones: (313) 665-3717, 764-2538

Download PDF